Thursday, July 26th 2012

GeForce GTX 660 Ti Specifications and Launch Date Released

According to the latest set of specifications scored by SweClockers, NVIDIA's upcoming performance-segment GPU, the GeForce GTX 660 Ti, is not much different from the GTX 670. The GTX 660 Ti is based on the 28 nm GK104 GPU, with 1,344 CUDA cores enabled - the same number as that on the GTX 670. What's more, the clock speeds don't differ between the two, either - 915 MHz core, 980 MHz GPU Boost, and 6.00 GHz GDDR5-effective memory.

The memory amount stays 2 GB, as well. It's just that the memory bus width is reduced from 256-bit to 192-bit, resulting in 25% lower memory bandwidth. The 2 GB of memory is spread across the 192-bit memory bus, probably with four chips using 32-bit wide paths each, with four other chips sharing two 32-bit wide paths. NVIDIA is known for pulling off such memory configurations, like it did with the GeForce GTX 550 Ti.

The other major component of the SweClockers report is the launch date. According to the source, NVIDIA will launch the GeForce GTX 660 Ti on August 16. We predict that the GamesCom event held in Cologne, Germany, which opens to the public on the same day, could serve as a launch-pad.Source: SweClockers
Add your own comment

73 Comments on GeForce GTX 660 Ti Specifications and Launch Date Released

#2
Benetanegia
by: Casecutter
Yes that graph,
http://www.techpowerup.com/166943/GeForce-GTX-680-A-Sellout-Success-NVIDIA.html

Figured you say that, it was fairly well documented the Nvidia released the GTX 680 on March 22 with somewhere between 1,000 and 1,200 reference units with stickers, right where the line starts. So you think that might be 10K units and saying they provided 70K to AIB's in 6 weeks...
I'd like to see that documentation, 1000 cards worldwide is ridiculous. On App alone which is only one of the various etailers in Spain, I counted 5 brands and each had 10-20 cards. That makes 50-100 cards in just one etailer in Spain. It's not the biggest. Alternate Spain had many more different brands and models. And there's at least 3 other retailers/etailer which are just as big as the mentioned which had several models. In total I can easily come up with 500 cards, and this is only on launch day and not counting small stores in my city (5th by populaion), let alone other cities, which did get some cards after a few weeks. Unless you are pretending to tell me that Spain got half of the total cards, you better explain how it's posible. Show that documentation you speak about, I suspect it does not exist or comes from Semiaccurate, like all the oter times before.

And then there's the chart posted by Humansmoke of course. They ship hundreds of thousands of $300+ cards each quarter, 578k in the chart. 28nm supply being limited and the 580 vs 680 only showing evolution for half a quarter it's understandable that only a small number like 70k cards were shipped in that timeframe and will probably ammount to 200k by the end of the quarter, or not. Of course that number will grow to the normal 500-600k number in subsequent quarters.
Posted on Reply
#3
HumanSmoke
by: Casecutter
Yes that graph,
http://www.techpowerup.com/166943/GeForce-GTX-680-A-Sellout-Success-NVIDIA.html

Figured you say that, it was fairly well documented the Nvidia released the GTX 680 on March 22 with somewhere between 1,000 and 1,200 reference units with stickers, right where the line starts. So you think that might be 10K units and saying they provided 70K to AIB's in 6 weeks...
Not sure what to make of that marketing slide. I see Steam has revoked it's numbers prior to the last couple of months ( the survey reporting bug) - but, for the 6 weeks depicted in the graph would only take you up to the first week of May...and as I seem to recall, there was a general hue and cry regarding zero card availability during that time frame.
Now, according to forum posts ( couldn't find any Steam HW survey results cached) GTX 680 (DX11) share was 0.04% (March), 0.22%*(April), 0.50% (May), 0.66% (June)- which would indicate to me that sales/usage jumped substantially AFTER the timeframe in the graph - assuming that the graph is plotting retail sales and not revenue shipments to AIB's, since widespread availability of (r)etail GTX 680's continuously in stock for all AIB's seemed apparent in early June.

Either way, like RMA numbers, I think we'll be left with an incomplete picture of sales and it's always going to be an estimation. I wouldnt put it past any hardware vendor to add more than a little misinformation to muddy the details.

*See Benetanegia's post here and a post I made at TS (post #24) a few months back for reference
Posted on Reply
#4
Casecutter
by: Benetanegia
I'd like to see that documentation, 1000 cards worldwide is ridiculous
No more than the 17K a month in just recorded by the Steam community.

It's good to see someone has such a robust estimation of the worldwide economic picture. Or to think that in some of the worst economic times (Nov 2010 when the GTX 580 released) that 6 weeks later some 30,000 buyers had discretionary income worldwide to purchase an enthusiast level gaming card for $500.

You and I don’t have any inkling of such numbers. You seem visibly exuberate, while I might be noticeably pessimistic. I’m sure the number is somewhere in between. In good times enthusiast gaming cards are considered adequate if >10K at launch, and in those time I’ve never seen anything like "zilch" inventory occurring. Even the very well received 5870 at $380 never had anything like the shortages of the GTX680. I’m not saying sales where energetic and demand strong, but I’m of the belief Nvidia didn’t have near a customary amount for launch. You have your opinion.
Posted on Reply
#5
Casecutter
by: HumanSmoke
0.22%*(April),
So of 40 million users, some 88,000 had a GTX680? The slide was said to indicate deliveries to AIB's and we don't know if it included mobile parts
Posted on Reply
#6
HumanSmoke
If it's deliveries to AIB's/OEM's then it bears no relevance to the retail channel, since most AIB's would hold back a percentage of GPU's based on binning- stockpiling GPU's for voltage/core speed, since factory OC models aren't far behind reference with Nvidia based cards. OEM's would also build inventory before releasing a new model range.

As for the 0.22% - as far as I'm concerned, I'm comparing Steam percentage-to-Steam percentage. Pointless working on an arbitrary 40m Steam users since a lot of people have numerous accounts -esp those who buy A-list titles at top dollar. I have over a dozen current Steam accounts simply so that when I'm finished with the game, I can sell the account while the game is still relatively current and recoup some of my investment- I seldom revisit and replay games once I've clocked them in every way possible.
So as far as I'm concerned- as my posting would indicate- I'm comparing the percentage of one card against percentages of (an)other card(s) using the same Steam figures, collected using the same metric. So if GTX 680 percentages aren't correct by the same reasoning neither are any of the others (The margin of error/ collating method should be identical across GPU's)...in which case you then fall back on market research numbers (as I do) or guesswork from random internet posters.
Posted on Reply
#7
Benetanegia
by: Casecutter
No more than the 17K a month in just recorded by the Steam community.

It's good to see someone has such a robust estimation of the worldwide economic picture. Or to think that in some of the worst economic times (Nov 2010 when the GTX 580 released) that 6 weeks later some 30,000 buyers had discretionary income worldwide to purchase an enthusiast level gaming card for $500.

You and I don’t have any inkling of such numbers. You seem visibly exuberate, while I might be noticeably pessimistic. I’m sure the number is somewhere in between. In good times enthusiast gaming cards are considered adequate if >10K at launch, and in those time I’ve never seen anything like "zilch" inventory occurring. Even the very well received 5870 at $380 never had anything like the shortages of the GTX680. I’m not saying sales where energetic and demand strong, but I’m of the belief Nvidia didn’t have near a customary amount for launch. You have your opinion.
http://www.amd.com/us/press-releases/Pages/dirx-11-graphic-procs-2010jan7.aspx
Fifteen weeks ago we introduced the ATI Radeon™ HD 5800 series graphics cards to the world, the first to support DirectX® 11 and powerful capabilities like ATI Eyefinity multi-display technology, with support for Direct Compute 11. Over the course of the last few months, we've shipped tens of thousands of DirectX® 11-capable graphics processors a week to technology partners who in turn put them into consumers' hands.
AMD talking about tens (plural) of thousands of cards a week. 70k in 6 weeks for GTX680 is a little more than 1 ten thousand, and not tens of thousands. Are you going to be stubborn and/or naive enough to believe that Nvidia can't match or outdo AMD at selling high-end cards? Come on.

And there was shortage of HD5800 cards back then, maybe not as pronounced as with GTX680, but despite selling tens of thousands of them, they were short of them. Same with GTX600 series, they are shipping lots of them but demand is higher than TSMC can produce. GTX680 has been received as well if not better than the HD5870.

http://www.xbitlabs.com/news/graphics/display/20091214130653_Over_800_Thousand_of_DirectX_11_Graphics_Chips_Shipped_ATI.html

1 Quarter 800k cards shipped, ranging from HD5750 to 5970, meaning that low-end was not taken into account. So by the chart that HumanSmoke posted earlier we ca exclude 60%+ and make a new splitting of cards counting only cards of $100 and above. I case of AMD that is 34.3 + 6.4 + 3.3 = 44, of which 3.3% or 800k/44 x 3.3 == 60k would be HD5800 cards, BUT and it's a really big but, those calculations are simply an experiment and utterly stupid, because HD5700 had not been enough in sale (released in Oct/Nov) so as to reach those percentages (Nvidia side shows much better $300+ percentages too it all adds up). HD5800 definitely sold a much larger share of those 800k cards, 60k is just an estimation for the absolute minimum, if we take Nvidia's split we would end up with over 144k.
Posted on Reply
#8
Crap Daddy
Back to the thread fresh leak:



“GK104 325-A2″ 120W, 980MHz/1023MHz Boost
Is it real?
Posted on Reply
#9
HumanSmoke
@Benetanega

Sorry, but as a new convert to the Circular Logic Club, I have to take issue with the AMD portion of your post

> Steam Hardware Survey has no merit
> People who use Steams figures as a measure of HW/SW usage are basing their PoV on meritless data
> AMD use Steam HW Survey figures

[/sarcasm]
Posted on Reply
#11
Xzibit
by: Crap Daddy
Back to the thread fresh leak:

http://www.overclock.net/content/type/61/id/977095/width/500/height/1000

“GK104 325-A2″ 120W, 980MHz/1023MHz Boost
Is it real?
It looks like it still has the plastic wrapper on the blower but you cant make out a bus or I/O shield

Maybe its just a reprinted blower cover ?

Look in the background and you see a blower fan taken apart upside down

by: HumanSmoke
@Benetanega

Sorry, but as a new convert to the Circular Logic Club, I have to take issue with the AMD portion of your post

> Steam Hardware Survey has no merit
> People who use Steams figures as a measure of HW/SW usage are basing their PoV on meritless data
> AMD use Steam HW Survey figures

[/sarcasm]
I dont think AMD and Ben are using SHWS in the same way.

AMD is using SHWS as a up-date driver and not taking their # or % from SHWS. I'm pretty sure AMD/Nvidia or any company for that matter keep track of units sold internally. They dont need a Survey to tell them that. Using it more of a extention/addition to what Microsoft Windows Update does. Quick lets go look at MWU figures i'm sure they would be more accurate...

Anyways sorry to chime in, Carry on.
Posted on Reply
#12
Crap Daddy
Another two pictures. It looks like the production line:



Posted on Reply
#13
renz496
by: Crap Daddy
Back to the thread fresh leak:

http://www.overclock.net/content/type/61/id/977095/width/500/height/1000

“GK104 325-A2″ 120W, 980MHz/1023MHz Boost
Is it real?
early rumour suggested 150w for the Ti version but if the nvidia can really tweak the card to consume only that much that's even better. most likely people with 400w psu will be able to run the card. even better people who want to SLI the card doesn't need to break the bank to get kilowatt to run those cards :roll:

btw since the card was almost equal to GTX670 i wonder if we can go tri-way SLI with this card
Posted on Reply
#14
Nihilus
Lots of excitement for this card. For good reason! It's about time NVidia gets into the mid-range. Doubt it will be less than $350 since it is specd' so close to the 670. Also, the 560ti launched at $350 if I remember correct. On the other hand, it was pretty suprising how they undercut there 680 with the 670 by $100. Should the 660 ti launch at $300, ATI would be wise to release a 1.5 GB 7950 to compete.
Posted on Reply
#15
Xzibit
by: Nihilus
Lots of excitement for this card. For good reason! It's about time NVidia gets into the mid-range. Doubt it will be less than $350 since it is specd' so close to the 670. Also, the 560ti launched at $350 if I remember correct. On the other hand, it was pretty suprising how they undercut there 680 with the 670 by $100. Should the 660 ti launch at $300, ATI would be wise to release a 1.5 GB 7950 to compete.
Nvidia Launched date MSRP.

500 series
545 - $109
550 Ti - $149
560 - $199
560 Ti - $249
560 Ti 448 - $289
570 - $349
580 - $499
590 - $699

600 series
640 - $99
670 - $399
680 - $499
690 - $999 $300 differance from last gen. I bet the glowing emblem also laughs :laugh:

Nvidia still has atleast 2 cards to release x50 & x60.
Posted on Reply
#16
Nihilus
by: Xzibit
Nvidia Launched date MSRP.

I bet the glowing emblem also laughs at you ?

Nvidia still has atleast 2 cards to release x50 & x60.
I don't know what this is :confused:
Posted on Reply
#17
Xzibit
by: Nihilus
I don't know what this is :confused:
You said you didnt remember the 560 Ti launch price. So just posted all the prices for comparison.

It seams Nvidia has a $200 window to launch the cards. We know at the minimal 2 are coming 650 & 660 plus the 660 Ti which makes 3. The 660 Ti could be as low as $249 or as high as $349. It all depends on how many varients they want to release of the x50 & x60 to fill in that $200 window.

400 series they had 6
450
460 SE
460 (768)
460 (1GB)
460 v2
465

500 series they had 4
550 Ti
560
560 Ti
560 Ti 448

I would prefer it to be $249 because at $349 it doesnt make much sence now that 7970s are selling at $369 right now.
Posted on Reply
#18
renz496
i think even at $300 people will still attracted to it. IMO nvidia will only price the card around 250 if they really want to go into price war with amd
Posted on Reply
#19
HossHuge
I can buy a Galaxy 670 here in Taiwan for about $330 so it better be under $300 .
Posted on Reply
#20
tacosRcool
cripple!

this reminds me of the 8800gs when that came out
Posted on Reply
#21
ranviper
It's about time! I've been holding off upgrading my 550ti for so long, I almost dropped all the cash on a 670.
Posted on Reply
#22
HumanSmoke
by: Xzibit

500 series they had 4
550 Ti
560
560 Ti
560 Ti 448
.
You missed the rather obvious one...the GTX 560 SE (GTX 555 for OEM's). Obvious since like the 670 / 660 Ti it's a 192-bit bus width to the GTX 560's 256- although in this instance the ROP/TMU count also differs.
Posted on Reply
#23
SIGSEGV
by: renz496
i think even at $300 people will still attracted to it. IMO nvidia will only price the card around 250 if they really want to go into price war with amd
they dont have to go into price war with amd, surely nvidia will win with this specific gaming cards, AMD have their own paradigm with their GCN Architectures.
Posted on Reply
Add your own comment