1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

£400 PC from a local shop

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by fenurch, Feb 21, 2010.

  1. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    You gona grab up windows seven since your mums paying for an OS?

    :D remember to get the 64bit version!
    fenurch says thanks.
  2. fenurch

    fenurch

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    667 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Not exactly :rolleyes:
    Why 64? I can not see how this would be of advantage to me :D

    Also, the PC comes without OS, that's good since I have a 32 bit Win 7 disc but what if when I start the computer, the keyboard hasn't been turnt on? (My current keyboard does that), will the disc run automatically? (Bit of a dumb question but I don't I've ever installed Win on a PC with no operating system).
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2010
  3. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    To use all 4gb of ram, to future proof your computer for no extra cost?

    Basically 64 bit costs nothing extra and its newer technology, it be for lack of a better expression it would be " stupid" to buy a 32bit OS ( like paying 139 pounds for a Nintendo 64 vs a nintendo wii for the same price)



    The disc should run automatically if there's not already an operating system on the computer.
    fenurch says thanks.
  4. fenurch

    fenurch

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    667 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    You got it all wrong, mate. I'm not buying a new OS :D I already have 32 bit, but I can get 64 if you really think that is what I should do as it's not really not that much hassle and it's free, so yeah.
  5. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Well if you already have 32 bit I wouldn't go out your way, but if you can get 64bit for free from UNI or what ever then I would recommend it : ]


    Sorry about the misunderstanding, been a long ole weekend and I didn;t sleep at all last night : ]
    fenurch says thanks.
  6. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Your 32bit Windows 7 disc should have 64bit hidden away on it. Even if you feel 64bit would be wasted ATZ it won't be, using 32bit would be a waste.

    You can actually make Windows 7 offer you a choice of what you want to install, if you copy the contents of your Windows 7 CD to a bootable USB memory stick. As well as getting the benefits of using a memory stick instead of a CD you'll now have access to the file you need to modify.

    In the Sources folder find the ei.dll file and rename it to ei.old. Now when you go to install Windows 7 you'll get the option for 64bit.

    :D
    fenurch says thanks.
  7. fenurch

    fenurch

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    667 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    A small update with the PC story.
    1) The PC (from ebuyer as suggested by some genius and a 22" Acer monitor) have been ordered today so apparently it will be here on Tuesday, once its here I will probably jizz in my pants for few hours but then I'll post pics or whatever.
    2) Also have finally got 64bit Win 7 Ultimate so that's going on the system once it arrives.

    Thanks to everyone for their contribution! Without you guys, I would've been stuck with a way shittier PC :D
  8. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    It's how we roll!
    fenurch says thanks.
  9. fenurch

    fenurch

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    667 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Was expecting to get this on Tuesday but somehow, it came today :D The excitment is un-bearable, so see ye.
  10. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,123 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    nice one :p now lets see the gear.
  11. fenurch

    fenurch

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    667 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Well, a slight update. First of all, didn't install 64 bit Win 7, why? Because I didn't make the CD properly and it didn't run once it was inserted in the CD Rom and because I couldn't be bothered waiting, I just went and used my old 32 bit Win 7 and will probably go for 64 bit when re-installing OS or whatever. Also, tried playing Just Cause 2 Demo (just to see how it would run) and it was amazing, 1980x1020 and everything near max without any lag! A near jizz in my pants moment for me since I've never experienced beautiful graphics in a game since I've been stuck with a computer than you could regard as a box for the last 4 years. Another thing I was shocked about was that the VGA is XFX (something I didn't expect) as I thought it would be a pretty crappy version of 5750 but well, it was a superbly pleasant surprise. Yet another pleasant surprise was the Motherboard - it's nvidia, unsure on what model but it makes me well chuffed as again, I was expecting something very low end but imo it's good news. Also got OF2 Demo which I'm gonna run later (since I never tried it, again because of the 'box' that I had previously) as well as BC2 which is gonna get ripped in a few hours once I've finished watching Apocalypse Now.

    Overall, I'm really chuffed, loving it atm and will be, for a few more months or possibly even years.

    UPDATE - Tried BC2, and well, its brilliant so far, been playing on 1980x1020 and most of the stuff on medium, looks beautiful and there is no lag at all. Lovely :D
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2010
  12. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Serious?! That would be great. I know that by removing ei.cfg you get a menu of all the different versions of 7 - I've actually done this and burned it to DVD and it works fine. I presume the ei.dll trick would only work on the 64-bit disc to give you the choice of 32-bit 7, as the iso for 64-bit is bigger than the iso for 32-bit. I'll try it out on the 32-bit disc and see what happens.
  13. fenurch

    fenurch

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    667 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Got a small question. I have 22GB of Music that I need to transfer on my old PC. What would be the best way of transferring it to my new PC?

    I was thinking about Local Connection but I need about 20M of Ethernet Cable (since the Modem is upstairs and old PC downstairs) to get internet on my old PC but its not really an option so what else could I do?
  14. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,532 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Personally i would just whack the drive into the other computer and copy and paste it over.
  15. fenurch

    fenurch

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    667 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    That was my plan too but as far as I'm concerned the connections required to connect my old HDD aren't in the new PC (my old PC was about 5 years old).

    Any other methods?

    UPDATE: My mother bought a Wireless USB Adaptor for my old PC and it should arrive withing 5 days. As far as I can remember (Haven't done this in a long time) its possible to transfer files between PC's on the same 'Network'. Am I correct? So once I plug that Wireless bad boy in my old PC, I should be able to transfer files between these to PC's without breaking a sweat, right?

    BTW For those interested, every game has been running absolutely perfectly, just finished the campaign in BC2 (had some Settings on Mid, most on High and running at 1980x1020) and there was not any lag, not even once. Tried a few other games, but what stood out was the performance in Dirt 2 since everything was on absolute max and it was running at 1980x1020 but there was no lag, at all. Maybe it's a false surprise but I thought that Dirt required some kind of uber PC to run it at max.

    Here's a screenie ^^

    Attached Files:

    pantherx12 says thanks.
  16. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Transfer over wifi is possible, but I tend to find its to slow for me :p

    Just move one computer to the other, takes 1 minute! XD
  17. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    1980 x 1020? Think you've got that a little muddled up there ATZ - you mean 1920 x 1080 right? Glad to see you've got it all up and running.
  18. fenurch

    fenurch

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    667 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    :DD Probably, not used to having a widescreen so I don't know the resolutions off by heart :p Cheers mate.

    Panther - You mean, stick the old harddrive in the new PC?
    But what if my old HDD is IDE and my new one is SATA?

    I have absolutely no knowledge in HDD's so I have no idea what I'm talking about apart from knowing that the old HDD has 4 pin connection (I think.. not too sure though) and the new HDD has a red cable (SATA) and some other connection (didn't get a good look at it).
  19. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    This should help....

    IDE
    [​IMG]

    The 4 pins on the right of the drive is the 4pin Molex power connector. The drive should also tell which position you'll need the little jumper to be in for it to be a Master or a Slave drive.

    SATA
    [​IMG]

    Instead of the IDE connector you have the long SATA power connector and then the short one for data. That type of drive also has a 4 pin Molex power connector as well.

    Have a look in your mainboard's manual that'll give you a layout and if you have an IDE connector on there (which you'll most definitely have) you just need to connect it up (IDE cable and 4pin Molex) and you'll be able to use it in Windows - if you have an OS on there already you may get permission issues but that can be addressed at a later date.
  20. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    No I meant literally moving the computer ( entire thing) and connected the two systems via Ethernet : ]

    I'd be willing to wadger your motherboard has an IDE connector though, but connecting an IDE drive could cause some issues for you if your not super tech saavy.

    As I did such a thing once and got the "boot.mgr is missing" error message and at the time my bios did not support choosing what drive to boot from first.

    ( so essentially it was still trying to load from the IDE even though it no longer existed)

    So doing it the ole Ethernet cable way is easier for no extreme geeky sorts : ]
  21. fenurch

    fenurch

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    667 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    I remember trying to connect a laptop (the 3rd PC in the house) to my old PC via Ethernet (this was my first idea on how to connect these). Altough it failed miserably, and the laptop wouldn't pick up the old PC in Network :p

    BTW I managed to fit in the IDE drive in my new PC but once I loaded the PC, it just wouldn't work, I mean it went on to Windows logo and then restarted. No idea why but I rather be safe than sorry as I'm not that geeky at PC's just yet to know what to do.
  22. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    It's all about the research man, why not purchase an IcyBox? I have one for my IDE DVD drive - works a treat.

    :D
  23. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
  24. fenurch

    fenurch

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    667 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Oh no boys :D Thanks for the generosity Panther but I'm fine. I merely need to get 22GB of Music onto my new HDD from my old one and that's it, the old HDD goes back in the old PC.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page