1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ı need help plz

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by espiritus, Jan 27, 2007.

  1. espiritus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    really my english bad ı lıke techpowerup so ı am a member:ı am happy to with you ::toast:

    ı have his 256 mb 9550 128 bit video card and ı want to make it 9600 ı searched bios collection but ı cant choose one plz which bios ı can use help me:eek:
  2. espiritus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    also today ı used bios of
    HIS 9550 256 MB Apr 23rd 2004 8:11 AM Jan 23rd 2005 12:56 PM 250 / 200 Mezza 5.0
    and it worked but it isnt 9600 :(
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2007
  3. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,927 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    Welcome to TPU!:cool:

    look at your memory chips and they say either Hynix, Samsung, Mezza, etc.
    then look in the bios section for your kind of chip
    Remember:BACK UP YOUR OLD BIOS!!!!
  4. rick22

    rick22 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    629 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    I would get rid of that card and spend 140.00 0n a ati or nvidia card...u can get a XFX 7600gt xxx for 140.00 at newegg...over clocks easy i had mem up to 1700...for 140 u can't beat it....your card is just to old....go iiinnnvvvviiiiddddiiiaaaa
  5. espiritus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ı backed up old bios file when my first try now ı want to make it 9600 where can ı see my memory chip
  6. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    will a softmod not help?
    wait is that just the 9500 ? maybe.
    cant think, heres the link anyway (http://www.techpowerup.com/softmod/), you should be able to overclock it to 9600 speeds without flashing it and crippling your card

    (if you cant even find your memory chips do not try to flash the bios on your own, do it at your own risk!!)
  7. espiritus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ı taked my video card from mainboard and ı read somethings in a balck chip ı saw infineon

    near fan ı saw R8NH0600P
    P8N-17-B
    256MB
    0535
    ı really dont want to overclock ı never had 9600 :( ı want to see
  8. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,927 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    you have Infineon memory chips then
    and if you do decide to flash, make sure the card can handle the 9600 speeds or youll end up frying it
  9. espiritus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my card can handle becouse in ati tool maximum core 318 and memory 253 :D

    and where can ı find tru 9600 bios for me plzz maybe you are true guys but really can ı lost my video card for a bios my friend said he used four bad bios and nothing happened becouse he had backup
  10. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,927 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    GeCube 9600 Pro 256 MB Jan 14th 2005 5:46 PM Jul 11th 2005 10:29 AM 398 / 200
    Infineon

    this is the only BIOS I found with same memory as yours but the core clock is a bit higher than yours now
    if you do try this, all responsibility is yours if it dont work
  11. espiritus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok ı want to try. when it crashed can ı use backup to rescue my videocard
    very very thanks for helping
  12. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,927 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    well if the flash goes wrong, you will need a PCI video card or you will be doing the reflash to your old BIOS on a black screen
  13. espiritus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thank taz ı want to listen you maybe ı shouldnt use bios becouse GeCube 9600 Pro 256 MB 398 / 200 really core is high ı scare maybe my card will burn so really thanks all :D
    ı believe that one day ı will find good bios for me :D
  14. espiritus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks you thank you it is 9600 now ı nade my 9550 to 9600 pro :D finally ı am very happy la la la la la la la la :D happy cristmas ;)
  15. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,927 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    which one you use?
  16. espiritus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ı used HIS 9600 Non-Pro 256 MB but ı have a little bit problem what is it how can ı improve[​IMG]
  17. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,927 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    well, I cant translate but is that a Direct 3D error?
  18. espiritus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ı didnt have this error when ı had 9550 now ı have it says

    instruction at 0x691d8d8c uses memory address 0x0c41a00c Memory can't be read

    is it bad error so ı cant see my red car :D ı cant use advanced view settings
    so what should ı do ?
  19. espiritus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok no body know what is that error so ı want to try another bios :D
  20. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,927 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    hmmmmmm, mine was always a direct 3d error

    is the HIS bios based off the Infineon mem chips?
  21. espiritus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thank taz ı used saphire bios now ı want to find problem and ı want to help other his users :)
  22. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,927 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    be sure, be sure, BE SURE you get a BIOS for Infineon chips
  23. espiritus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ı am not sure but saphire worked too thanks for helping now ı want to sleep good night all and good forums :D
  24. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,927 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    hopefully it works for you error free!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page