1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

0.0.24 not load profile at startup

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by AndreyPopov, Jun 12, 2005.

  1. AndreyPopov New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dniepropetrovsk, Ukraine
    I have notebook with IGP345M.

    after upgrading (from beta 10) to 0.0.24 final ATI Tool NOT load profile at startup and also not want load profile by Load button!

    I unistall 0.0.24 ATI Tool - settings and log NOT saved.
    install again.
    find max, make new profile.
    but no changes.

    NOT load profile at startup and also not want load profile by Load button
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,055 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,955
    can anybody confirm this?

    0.24 uses a different location to store the settings, so you have to reenable "load with windows, on startup load profile" setting
     
  3. AndreyPopov New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dniepropetrovsk, Ukraine
    W1zzard

    made all.

    uninstall with no save log and settings.
    install again
    find max
    create New profile
    goto Settings, choose StarUp and than Load with Windows by Registry key with choosen profile and unload sfter loading profile.
    reboot

    may be SysTool block any futures of ATI Tool?
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,055 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,955
    hmm i tried a few times and it seems to work
     
  5. AndreyPopov New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dniepropetrovsk, Ukraine
    where I must find problem?
    in what it may be?

    because I:
    - unistall again
    - reboot
    - install again
    - reboot
    - find max
    - make new profile
    - set Load at Startup by Registry key

    NOT LOAD!!

    run ATI Tool - select Profile - press Load - - NOT LOAD!!
    only when manualy enter core clock and press Set Clocks.
     
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,055 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,955
    try deleting your profiles.ini in the atitool directory. maybe that helps
     
  7. AndreyPopov New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dniepropetrovsk, Ukraine
    W1zzard deleting profiles.ini helps only for first restart. :(

    - I delete profiles.ini
    - find max
    - create new profile
    - load Default and new profile any times - all work
    - set Startup by registry with new profile.
    - load Default and hibernate
    - on and ... see loaded new profile, but ......
    - i try load again Default and than again new - NOT WORK
    - restart - NOT LOADED :(

    after creating new profile - it loaded ONLY ONCE!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page