1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

1 pin broke off my 939 cpu

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by KieranD, May 14, 2009.

  1. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,057 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    ARGH i was changing cooler on my old rig, i have a 939 pin AMD64 x2 4200 and it was a great cpu, then i put the cpu back in and attached the cooler. One of the fucking pins got squashed and then broke off. I tried the old tin foil trick but i cant get it small enuf to go into the socket.

    SO i am fk'd yes i need to buy a new cpu or is there something else i can do?
     
  2. corrykid New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Did the pin hit any other metal? If it did, your cpu may be toast already, if it did there's a good chance the pin shorted out and blew a circuit.
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  3. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Maybe you could use a bit of pin/wire in the socket hole,it may work but you may not be able to get it out again.
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  4. Icewind31 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    215 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Boston Area, MA
    you can try snipping a bit off a safety pin and fill it into the socket hole
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  5. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,057 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    i dont have a saftey pin handy :(

    i tried to put a peice of rolled THIN tin foil into the socket hole but it didnt work
    i dont think its dead the pin snapped off and the mobo makes a beep that means there is no cpu

    fuck it ill see if anyone will spare me a cheap replacement on tpu i dotn fancy spending like £50 for another x2, at this point id take a cheap single core to just get it running again
     
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,678 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,190
    get a bit of wire. I did this to an old Opty 165 I had. Give me a sec and I will get an image of the wire I used.
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  7. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,057 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    thanks sneeky i can get a replacement but id rather salvage this beast!
     
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,139 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,196
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EdDccsbv5hA

    This might give you some tips on how to fix it, at the end he breaks the pin off and then takes the pin that broke off and sticks it in socket where it should go, and boots the PC. A thin piece of wire would also work, as sneeky suggested.
     
    KieranD says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  9. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,057 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    the pin that broke off is mashed so i need to do some wire or something
     
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,678 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,190
    [​IMG]

    I took a bit of that and dropped it in the socket in the correct location. then take some cutters and trim it just proud of the socket surface. Install the proc and clamp it down. the lock should give enough pressure to hold the pin and force it to touch the CPU. This is the $5 solution!

    Edit: I also took mine to a jewler, he outright laughed at me and said he would burn up the proc trying to attach a new gold pin (even when I said it was dead anyways give it a try, he says there is no good way to go about it). May depend on location of the pin as well, but mine was on an outside row.
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,139 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,196
    His was too, he did the same thing you did, put the processor in the socket, and put a heatsink over it. He had to use needle nose plyers to straighten it, but a piece of wire should work also.
     
    KieranD says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  12. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,057 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    can i use a household wire like from something else or do i need to buy a coil of wire like that?
     
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,678 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,190
    I just used it as it was handy, my girl iss a crafter/scrapbooker. I would assume any 24 gauge wire should do.
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  14. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    Have you tested the cpu how it is? Cpu's do have unconnected pins. Also sum pins are used to preset multiplier & voltage settings. If the missing pin has changed a preset setting you maybe able to correct it in the bios.

    But yes theres only a slim chance you've been lucky & broke off an uneeded pin !
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  15. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,057 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    i tested it with the pin off and nothing in the socket just got a beep error

    tried a small metal staple bad idea didnt work might cut the old cpu fans wire and try that instead
     
  16. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,057 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    the staple is stuck i feel like a right tosser now :shadedshu
     
  17. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,678 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,190
    have you tried locking it down and see if the staple comes up a bit?

    Maybe you can get on it with something, then release the socket, so it doesnt set back down.
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  18. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,057 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    i got it sneeky i used a pair of tweezers i managed to get a grip on the top of it and pulled it out, tried a piece of wire and it was real small

    i think i need some of the wire size you tried

    its just that one pin at the corner
     
  19. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,057 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    lol i know this topic has come up a few times before and i heard the story about the jewellers you said it to someone before

    i think ill need to wait and get some wire from a DIY place or an electronics store although in glasow its like maplin who are shit and charge a lot
     
  20. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
  21. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Take a small electrical motor apart and try the wire from that. I have used that method before and it worked on an old pentium 2
    (firstpost from my itouch LOL I like it)
     
  22. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,057 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    dont have an electrical motor spare lol
     
  23. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,678 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,190
    the size of the wire is a good start but this just fits exactly. You could use smaller I would assume, I just tried to match it and got lucky with whats on hand.

    If you get really stuck I could post you a section in an envelope or something.

    I have seen googling all sorts of things being used. I say as long as it can conduct voltage and isnt small enough to act as a fuse and blow constantly anything could work.

    Any solid core phone line laying about? Maybe from an older run in the basement /cellar.
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  24. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,057 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    hmmmn rip up an old phone wire?
    something from a plug might work i dont know ill need to find something
     
  25. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,678 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,190
    you only need a small bit. Most phones here only need two of the four wires that are run to an outlet. Most times the other two leads just hang there doing nothing and are ripe for the pickings. Not all too positive on how your phones are run.
     
    KieranD says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page