1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

10 year old router

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by satindemon4u, Sep 1, 2011.

  1. satindemon4u

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    875 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Ok so.....

    I think my router is 10 years old. I have some connection issues sometimes. As in, I will have internet and then it will die. Then come back. Is my dino router ready to go?

    Yes, I have tried updating firmware. They stopped doing updates like 5 years ago for it LOL.

    I have restarted and reset it also. So I am pretty sure it is because this thing is ancient. A little side note i suppose: I can only find like 2 servers on COD (pc). I think it is because this thing is so old it can handle that many requests.

    New router needed? Or new modem? New something? lol

    Thanks all.

    EDIT: Router is a D-Link di-604

    EDIT EDIT: Any good as far as an upgrade?...

    NETGEAR WGR614 Wireless-G Broadband Router 802.11b...
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2011
  2. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,258 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,700
    What kind of connection do you have? Can you connect the computer directly to the modem and see if anything changes? If the connection gets better then yes, new router. If it still is the same, new modem or talks with your ISP.
     
  3. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,493 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    897
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I've thrown out at least a dozen routers in just the last few years. Get a good one, something that can at least be flashed with dd-wrt. Cheaper routers are just throw away....
     
  4. satindemon4u

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    875 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    I have cable inranets, pl0x. Lol. But really.

    No I can't do a direct connection. When downloading I can get 1.2 mb/s. However like I said, when I try find a server, it freaks out.
     
  5. m4gicfour

    m4gicfour

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    883 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Yes you can. Make note of what the router has set in its WAN info, and make your computer's settings mirror that, then plug the computer directly into the modem while unplugging the router from it. It can be a bit fiddly and a bit of a pain in the arse. A friend of mine had cable internet and he had to reset the modem in order for any new device to get a connection even with cloned WAN settings, so try that too. Not all NICs can clone MAC addresses and such, so you really might not be able to.

    If you're talking about an integrated modem/router... well that's another story
     
  6. satindemon4u

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    875 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    I cant connect directly, as in literally. -.-

    Like, I don't have the resources to do it. Nor can i just pick up everything and move it around.
     
  7. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,662 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,071
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    If it's a decade old, it's gonna be a big bag of issues, isn't it? I recommend getting a new one made by a decent brand, such as Netgear and be done with it.

    What's the make and model of it, by the way? You should always put this so people can help you better.
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  8. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,258 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,700
    Build a small computer inside the old case and use it as an emulator machine.
     
  9. satindemon4u

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    875 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    d-link di-604.

    They stopped making updates for the firmware back in like...05'? lol
     
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,166 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    ive had better experience with Netgear than Linksys
     
  11. satindemon4u

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    875 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    So what about the one I mentioned in the op
     
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,166 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    Well, I would say try diff cables, then directly hook into modem n then back into router n see if any difference occurs. Course I know D-Links quality may have went up over years, but at the time urs was made the quality wasnt there per se. To tell you truth its time for an upgrade...
     
  13. satindemon4u

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    875 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Alright sounds good.

    Was thinking of getting a wireless router because right now the connections go like so...

    Router-->Wireless router(or switch, not sure, all I know is it's wireless)
    Router-->Couple other computers
    Router-->My switch-->my computer and a couple of other computers.
     
  14. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,662 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,071
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Most routers are wireless nowadays and they're very useful, so getting one is a no-brainer.

    Netgear is a very good brand, although there are others.
     
  15. GodfreyOuwens

    GodfreyOuwens New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    59 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Land of cheese !!
    Is the router the one handling the DHCP ?or are you allowing something else in your configuration to do it?
     
  16. satindemon4u

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    875 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Such as?
     
  17. tritron New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    There number of inexpensive routers such as e2000 35 on newegg or e3000 both work great no issues streaming 1080
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page