1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

100% load when there is no load

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by DumbHodor, Jul 29, 2014.

  1. DumbHodor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    11 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Doing some normal bench marking with the Unigine tools. After I stop I take a look at GPU-Z and it still says 100%. What the hell is happening?
     
  2. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,564 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    531
    Check out the task manager and check the processes tab. Sort by CPU see if something is eating up all the CPU time.
     
  3. DumbHodor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    11 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The only thing that's "eating" up my CPU is TRIXX which is only using 1% of my CPU.
     
  4. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,564 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    531
    I think I misread your post. You are saying the GPU is pegged at 100%, right? Is the benchmark still running in the active processes even after you have closed it? Maybe it just isn't unloading properly.
     
  5. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,306 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    805
    Location:
    Rochester area
    what he is doing is mireading GPUZ hes probly looking at the wrong field or has the MAX field selected instead of the real time
     
  6. DumbHodor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    11 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Everything is closed.
    I don't think it is, I've checked the temps and they're still relatively high. All the core, memory speeds and voltages are static for some reason.
     
  7. DumbHodor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    11 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here's a screen shot for anyone interested.
    poop.gif
     
  8. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,288 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Does it keep showing for awhile, or just for a few moments? Because the clocks and fan speeds do tend to go down gradually, but not immediately. I notice you've got a 1 second refresh rate, which is actually a delay in and of itself.
     
  9. DumbHodor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    11 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It hasn't dropped in speeds in the last hour. I changed it to 0.1 second delay and no difference.
     
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,570 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,102
    If you are to reset the PC and open GPUz, will it eventually take off to full load, or does a bench need to be run to make this happen?

    Sort of wondering if there is mining software installed somehow.
     
  11. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,288 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Louisiana
    It definately sounds as if Unigine is somehow still tasking the GPU, even tho Task Manager doesn't show it. What program are you using for fan control? Perhaps that task needs to be stopped, and see if that fixes anything.
     
  12. DumbHodor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    11 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If I restart the PC, there is no load. I don't mine either.
    Sapphire TRIXX is what I use for overclocking and fan control, although I just set it at auto.
     
  13. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,288 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Louisiana
    So, TRIXX only has a problem with fan control when running Unigine?
     
  14. DumbHodor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    11 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No. I don't know where you get that from. I set it to auto so it should set fan speeds like any other overclocking program. I'm talking voltage and clock speeds here by the way.
     
  15. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,288 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Louisiana
    My mistake I guess, as i referred to it, because it isn't only your fan controller. I know you set it on auto, but it seems odd that what controls your GPU behavior to some extent is sidetracked by Unigine. I'm just trying to help as everyone is determine exactly what programs running together produce the high voltage and clock speeds.
     
  16. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,841 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,534
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Why is "Continue refreshing this screen while GPU-Z is in the background" unchecked, out of curiosity?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. DumbHodor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    11 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just downloaded GPU-Z and let it do it's job. I didn't bother changing any settings. Should I enable it?
     
  18. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,841 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,534
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I usually do, though I'm not sure if it will affect your issue or not. It basically keeps GPU-Z refreshing constantly, even if the window has lost focus.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. DumbHodor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    11 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just did a loop of 3DMark. Doesn't happen. I don't get this.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 0 (0 members and 0 guests)

Share This Page