1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

103 Degrees Celcius + RV 770LE = ???

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by [I.R.A]_FBi, Oct 30, 2009.

  1. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    What will happen?
  2. RX-7

    RX-7

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    265 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Wichita,KS
    too hot cool it down

    most cards can only handle up to 105c
  3. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    Im seeing wierd red things ... i just reassembled my pc and left it on overnight to fold. saw the machine in the morning like it restarted ... so i check my hwmonitor log saw 103 degrees on the card as the highest temp.

    rebooted and saw this

    [​IMG]
  4. RX-7

    RX-7

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    265 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Wichita,KS
    You may have damaged your card from overheating
  5. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,474 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,098
    Yes, lay it to rest my friend. It's gone to a better place, one where F@H cannot touch it anymore.
  6. MadClown

    MadClown New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    NY, the state were you cant defend yourself
    lol, that sucks man, creepy screen, maybe its just playing a Halloween trick on you
  7. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    nope 103c and those red lines mean its toast ... take it from dr twicksisted ;)
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    Well, you can always check the thermal paste and try again. Be sure to clean down the card thuroughly with alcohol.
  9. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    *sigh* AS5 safe to use?
  10. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,387 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,087
    Yeah. As long as you don't put it all over the place, but I'm sure you won't.

    Also, which cooler is it? Do you have a pic?
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    I have used it on GPU's but I wouldn't. For a bare die, it just doesn't spread very well, on a CPU or GPU with an IHS it's fine. Make sure your ram and voltage circuitry is all being cooled well also.
  12. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    [​IMG]
  13. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    if that doesnt work what card should i replace it with
  14. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    ummm... I think the card just took a dump prematurely... If you can, RMA it.

    [​IMG]

    Just to prove my point.
  15. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    the money i'd cost to ship it from jamaica and get it back ... would be almost if not more than i paid for the card (got it for 65)
  16. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    go with the 4750 or 4770 if you can. I had the same thing happen with my 4870 I have now, but I fixed that with a clean a reapply of MX-2. Shouldn't have really killed your card. I didn't know you were in Jamaica man! :D

    As an aside, my reports for my core in GPU tool and some others shows me 500mhz core even though it hard reads 740mhz on my card...odd.
  17. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    Yeah, Jamaican "born and grow". :)

    So reapplying the TIM may work then?
    WarEagleAU says thanks.
  18. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    extra info .. it crashes rarely ever get into windows 7 bluescree from some ati sys file
  19. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,474 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,098
    Boot into safe mode, see if that can work.
  20. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    i can get into safe mode

    ended up having to doa format cause im fortatting my pops lappeh, i install seven, fine witha lil corruption (never had that in safe mode before the format) install the drivers and i cant get into windows
  21. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Wow, give my idea a shot. If it doesn't work, poor card is dead :(
  22. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    wonder if i should save for a 5850?
  23. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    anyone?
  24. bobzilla2009 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    455 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    it may be worth saving for one, it would be a noticeable boost over what you had, plus you get dx11 :)
    although, looking at your specs, you may want to look at spending the money on getting something like a 5750/70 and a quad core cpu if your mobo is compatible (and it's socket LGA775, which it should be), since the pentiums d's days of gaming are pretty much up, and would bottleneck anything above what you have (had).
  25. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,474 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,098
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page