1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

1080p tv wont display properly with computer

Discussion in 'Audio, Video & Home Theater' started by anonymous6366, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. anonymous6366

    anonymous6366

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    272 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Sorry to post another thread so soon but I have this wierd problem that my 1080p tv will only display the computer properly at the computers native resolution of 1366x768. I know how to manually change the resolution and I have to 1920x1080 and it displays in a weird stretched fashion. Not everything fits on the screen and it looks blurry i assume because its stretching it somehow. Anyone know why it does this?
     
  2. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,464 (4.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,900
    Location:
    US
    Maybe your TV is not a full HDTV. So like watching TV on it might be fine and display 1920x1080 but that don't mean the HDMI port \ PC ports will.

    Post the brand and model of your TV as there be a much greater chance some one helping you then.
     
  3. anonymous6366

    anonymous6366

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    272 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
  4. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,153 (3.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,699
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    I know what's happening: the TV is overscanning the display and this is usually something changeable. I agree that it will look terrible overscanned.

    There will be a button on the remote or menu option somewhere that allows you to change the aspect ratio. It should have several settings which you step through and one of them should map the display 1:1 to the computer's output. On the TV I had, the appropriate setting was called "Full", but all TV's are different.
     
    Aquinus, AsRock and CyberDruid say thanks.
  5. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,464 (4.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,900
    Location:
    US
    Forgot all about that option, could be that it zoomed too

    Hopefully he finds it :).
     
  6. anonymous6366

    anonymous6366

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    272 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    my tv has 16:9, 4:3, 16:9 zoom, and 4:3 zoom. None of these works though. The unzoomed 4:3 is right except it cuts off the edges because its trying to make it 4:3. The pixels are all right vertically though
     
  7. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,153 (3.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,699
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    That's a bummer, I think you're out of luck. :( These are the sorts of reasons why TV's used as monitors are generally not recommended.

    What's especially annoying, is that the hardware is perfectly capable of it - it's the default mode of operation after all - yet, they program the stupid firmware to omit it. :shadedshu

    You may want to join me in my Pet Peeves thread over at GN with this one. :toast:
     
  8. techguy31

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    500 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    I had the same problem with my tv displaying 1080p properly too. An easy fix for this is to either click auto zoom or disable zoom. It worked for me.
     
    CyberDruid says thanks.
  9. anonymous6366

    anonymous6366

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    272 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    I dont think my has an auto zoom or no zoom feature. Also yeah it is kinda ridiculous that it wont work just because the firmware sucks lol oh well. I just use it to steam netflix from my pc I need to set up my account on the xbox then i guess i dont have to worry about it.
     
  10. techguy31

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    500 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Well, the only thing I could think of is to just lower your resolution in the computer. However, doing this I think will cause black borders on your screen.
     
  11. anonymous6366

    anonymous6366

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    272 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    well that's the thing it fills the screen perfectly at the computers native resolution of 1366x768 but when i step it up to 1920x1080 it overfills the screen and i cant see anything and is stretched in a weird way that makes it blurry
     
  12. techguy31

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    500 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    The only thing I could think of now is to update your firmware for the tv or if you can't then upgrade your video card.
     
  13. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,153 (3.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,699
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Yup, that sounds about right. What gets me, is that most computer monitors also insist on scaling the picture when run at non-native resolutions. Even ones with a 1:1 setting tend to end up not using 1:1 mode unless you manually reset it. Worse still, they sometimes disable it entirely. :banghead: A good example of this is my current monitor when looking at a BIOS screen. You end up with this low res, stretched and blurred image, all because it stupidly disables 1:1 mapping. :shadedshu
     
  14. anonymous6366

    anonymous6366

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    272 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    ill look into the firmware update but the tv is fairly new. my pc right now is the i7 laptop so upgrading the video card wont be happening. thanks for the help though.
     
  15. anonymous6366

    anonymous6366

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    272 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    a review:
    Cons: HDMI locks into Overscan on all HDMI inputs. Resetting zoom settings won't fix it.

    EDID information is incorrect over HDMI. Tells my GTX 460 it is a 1360x768 monitor. Even with this corrected, the HDMI inputs don't have a "Just scan" or other 1-to-1 pixel ratio mode.

    No way to get proper display from 1080P sources, especially PCs where the difference is blatantly obvious.


    so i guess there isnt a fix unless there is a firmware update out there somewhere..
     
  16. techguy31

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    500 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Your tv could be fairly new meaning you just bought it, but it doesn't mean that the manufactures would update the firmware if they were in the store.

     
  17. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,153 (3.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,699
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Some TV's allow firmware updates over the air. Check that your TV does this and if there are any updates.

    Also, I see that you have nvidia cards in your desktop PC. The driver control panel has a an option on the left called "Adjust desktop size and position". The page then has a tab calling Scaling. Within it, there's a radio option called "No scaling". See if this fixes it. It's very hit and miss, but it's helped with some monitors for me.

    I recommened making sure that your video driver is the latest one, too.
     
  18. anonymous6366

    anonymous6366

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    272 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    I just have the laptop so i dont have that adjust desktop size and position tab and my driver is the current one, 280.26
     
  19. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,153 (3.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,699
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    But your specs also show a desktop, so that's what I'm referring to. Don't you have it any more? :confused:
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,728 (11.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,947
    then like me, you have a 1366x768 resolution TV.

    the 'supports 1080p' is a marketing trick, your TV does not support it fully.
     
  21. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,153 (3.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,699
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    It does support it: have a look at that newegg page our OP pointed to, it actually specifies it. When they don't, they get branded as "HD Ready" or "HD Ready 720p" or similar. This thing is actually being sold as a 1080p TV. It's just got stupid firmware.
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,728 (11.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,947
    trust me, i've dealt with this dozens of times. my 1366x768p screen has a native res of that, and a MAX res of 1080i.


    you guys are confusing native and max. his screen cannot do native 1080p, so it wont work properly except at that res.
     
  23. anonymous6366

    anonymous6366

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    272 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    I'm at college the desktop is at home :( its really quite sad I think its coming up here eventually.
     
  24. CyberDruid

    CyberDruid New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,888 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,100
    Location:
    On top of a mountain
    I've got the same issue with my Samsung 52" It displays crisp BluRay 1080p with a PS3 but unless you mess with it the PC-HDMI-TV interface chops off part of the desktop at 1920 x 1080. I ended up setting the resolution to 17something x 1000 30hz interlaced. Works perfectly. That same res at 60 hz looks a little blurry. 30 hz interlaced makes text easier to read. The list of all valid res settings will be in the "advanced" tab on the display settings using Windows. And yes there are some TV menu options to consider...but for whatever reason it just likes that 17something res.
     
  25. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,153 (3.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,699
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Well, the description does appear to claim 1080p native res, that's what I'm talking about. Whenever a TV or monitor in the UK is described as "1080p" or "Full HD", it always has a panel resolution of 1920x1080, guaranteed.

    If on the other hand, these rules don't apply in America, then yeah the TV might well have a much lower native resolution. :ohwell:
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)

Share This Page