1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

1080p tv wont display properly with computer

Discussion in 'Audio, Video & Home Theater' started by anonymous6366, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. vaios

    vaios

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I will try it when i get home and post back.
    Side question...and perhaps a stupid one since i have the manual but don't know how to look for it....how many Hhz is my tv????? Does that have to do anything with the above problem?
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,277 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,562
    probably 60Hz, and no. with what you've told me about your setup, its just that one setting screwing you up. it will cut off the edges of the image by zooming in, and you're lowering the resolution to counter that - which makes it fuzzy.
     
  3. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    671 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Location:
    Rīga
    Yea... the most stupid thing on EARTH... On linux there is no GUI option to do so even :D.
     
  4. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,926 (4.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,686
    Location:
    US
    Yeah annoyed me at 1st finding out that it was not just the overscan which your better of setting 1st and if it still looks odd try the TV OSD options
     
  5. vaios

    vaios

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    ok so i put back my hdmi-->hdmi cable to port1(hdmi/dvi).
    Tried out the setting of overscan. When i changed to 1080p it was already at 0%. Image still crappy.Changed back to 1680x1050
    Also the manual photo in case you see something interesting
     

    Attached Files:

  6. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,926 (4.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,686
    Location:
    US
    Well according to the manual you should be using the HDMI in 1 ( DVI ). Again don't forget the scaling of the HDTV as if thats not right you will never get it right.

    all so firmware updates are available too.

    Please double check that the link tot he right firmware i listed just in case
    http://www.samsung.com/uk/support/model/UE32ES5500VXXH
     
    vaios says thanks.
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,277 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,562
    what asrock said. set it to 1080p and adjust the TV settings til it looks right. on my samsungs remote its called "P.Size" to adjust the zoom/overscan

    depending on the TV, the 16:9 setting can be correct, or the 1:1/Just Scan option can be.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2014
    vaios says thanks.
  8. vaios

    vaios

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I had every firmware update till yesterday when i went from 1036 to the latest 2000. But i did it just before i call it a day. Will check and try the tv options and hit you back. Although am not very optimist. I can live with the lower res but i want to be sure first.
     
  9. vaios

    vaios

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Ok changed to 1080p then tried the tv scaling settings(p.size button) .No difference. It was already in "Fit Screen" mode which is the best choice.
    The only thing that made it a bit better in picture mode, was the Movie preset. Still wherever there is white....its a bit disturbing.(like when am writing this).
     
  10. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,572 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    642
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    I suggests returning the TV bud and get a better quality one.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,617 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,529
    Look at the tvs aspect ratio some samsung remotes have a picture size button.
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,277 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,562

    keep it on the 1080p and try all the other settings. screen fit is the correct choice.

    sounds like something else is screwing it up, be it a TV setting or a PC setting. for a PC you have to turn many of the advanced effects of the TV off - set it to game mode, turn off anything that claims to enhance or sharpen the image.
     
    vaios says thanks.
  13. vaios

    vaios

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Done everything and didn't see any difference. Another upsetting thing is that it only enables game mode on/off in the standard picture mode preset. I'll keep trying but i think we've done all we could here,for this tv.
    I still think there is something sketchy about the refresh rate.Its not just the fuzzy colors but my eyes really hurt after 15 minutes or so.
    Anyway thanks for all your help and effort :)
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,277 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,562

    try setting the refresh rate to 59Hz in windows. my 24" samsung monitor has issues where at 60Hz it goes to 1080i for no reason, but 59Hz is 1080p
     
    vaios says thanks.
  15. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    There is a setting on Samsung TV's under Source > Tools > Edit Name, if you set it to PC it sets the picture settings correctly for desktop use...

    Sorry if you already tried that and I have kinda jumped in and missed it :/
     
    AsRock, vaios and Mussels say thanks.
  16. vaios

    vaios

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    WHAT! THE ACTUAL! FUCK!!!!!!!! PHaS3!!!! it worked!!!!! sorry about the bad mouth but fuuuucckkkkkkkkk!!!! :D

    i never saw that Tool option under the source menu.....
     
    PHaS3 says thanks.
  17. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    Yeah I was quite bleak when I got my 32" and saw how bad it looked, until I found that setting :)

    Glad to have helped :)
     
    vaios says thanks.
  18. vaios

    vaios

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yeyyyyyy!!! i can enjoy 1080p after a year of use LMAO :p
    Maybe samsung should have that menu in a,more easy to see,spot. :|
     
    PHaS3 says thanks.
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,617 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,529
    This needs to be tagged
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,277 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,562
    so the magical stupid fix is "rename the connection to PC"


    lol i gotta try that on the HDMI 1 and 3 on my old 40"


    edit: no luck for me on HDMI 1 and 3, seems like HDMI 2 (the only one that gives the correct 1360x768 resolution) was already set to that.
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2014
  21. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,351 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    For me, I have 2 to 3 things I have to adjust to make any HDMI device to display properly and like devices tend to have similar settings (BluRay, Cable, and the XBox like the same settings,) where PCs and the RaspberryPi like a different ones. For PCs, I almost always have to adjust overscan in the OS itself, but on my TV there is a section for aspect adjustments and depending on the signal different options are available:

    IMG_3918.JPG
     
  22. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    I know it seems dumb, but thats Samsung lol...

    You can also rename input to Game if you have a console and it sets it up for that haha, but jokes aside the setting does resolve issues with how a PC's output is displayed.
     
    vaios says thanks.
  23. vaios

    vaios

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    and by rename,Samsung means...choose from a bunch of devices on a list :banghead:
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2014
    PHaS3 says thanks.
  24. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    They should have called them "Source Presets" so you load a preset for whatever input you have...
     
    vaios says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page