1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

1090t & i7 2600k Temps

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Zaspera, Oct 15, 2011.

  1. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,191 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    Idle for my 1090t @ 4ghz is in the low to mid 20's depending on room temperature. And at load it hovers around 43-45'C. Also being cooled with an H70.
     
  2. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    60c for amd i'm sure, i don't have intel but i know they handle a lot more
     
  3. John Doe Guest

    AIO liquid coolers like to give up when you turn the heat on. If running on a hot chip/hot room, a twin tower cooler like the Noctua NH-D14 would outperform the H60. They like cold enviroments so that the liquid can be kept cold. The 120 rad, 50 GPH pump, tiny hoses... they aren't as capable as high end air in terms of heat management.
     
  4. Covert_Death

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    309 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    can you explain what this offset for vcore is? is it just like a smart vcore where it lowers the voltage when cpu's are idle? if so how to i enable this? i have a 990FX Extreme 4 ASRock board

    thanks
     
  5. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,072 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Sorry dunno if they have it for AMD boards.

    But basically for Asus/Asrock and such 1155 overclocking boards (p67/z68) the cpu will will have say a stock vcore of 1.26-1.28v for load and you offset the voltage by say 0.08 for 1.34-1.36v under load.

    End result is that it will idle and park just like a stock not overclocked chip and even go lower to 0.9v with C1E and EIST sometimes but ramping up to 1.34-1.36v under load in the example above.

    End result is for the majority of a chip's life (idle) it sips electricity and runs cool but can ramp up to what you want for your overclock for Prime 95 or linX or whatever...

    On a 2500k I'm running as we speak I'm idling at 1.0-1.1v at 1600mhz, about 29c.
    This chip's stock load value if 1.265v.
    In bios my offset is 0.085v.
    When I kick it with Prime 95 it jumps to 4.8ghz at 1.344-1.352v, load around 80c.
     
  6. Covert_Death

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    309 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    okay, yea AMD has Cool-N'-Quiet but it makes OC a little less stable... ill mess around and see if i can get it working again.

    it basically clocks down the CPU to .8Ghz and lowers the V to around 1v when near idle conditions
     
  7. Covert_Death

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    309 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    alright, got it working now!!!

    my 955 is idling at 800Mhz 1.000v and 30C on the nose... much happier now
     
  8. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,602 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    259
    Location:
    London
    You cannot compare Deneb and Thuban temps; I got my 1090t last week, replacing a 965 and idle and load temps are lower even when overclocked with 1.50v.
     
  9. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    My 1055t is just standard, no idea why people spend the extra on the black editions, they all roughly over clock to the same levels anyway. ( unless you want to do competitive over-clocking)



    You know, I've NEVER had a problem with cool n quiet, I think it's just information that's been just passed on from when it did effect stability, how ever I always leave it on the only thing it affects is synthetic benchmark results as there's a slight delay between it ramping up to load clocks.
     
  10. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I got mine in a DIY kit with a mobo RAM and an HD for $350, so BE was just an extra perk. But its still nice, you can raise the multi without changing other parameters, once you get em where you want em.


    I have not been able to get cool-n-Quiet to work with my new CPU fan. I dont know if its because there are 2 fans running on it through a Y, or if the resistors are causing it or what. It used to work, with the stock cooler.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,710 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,278
    the fans on you Noctua cooler are probably not PWM.

    PWM is is 4pin. standard is 3pin.

    If its 3 pin, then they are not capable of rpm control
     
    Irony says thanks.
  12. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I see. I sorta knew that. oh well, its quiet.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,710 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,278
    If you still wish to control the rpm. then you would need to get a manual or automatic fan controller that would sit in one 5.25' bay.
     
  14. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I do need to get one, My four case fans aren't loud, but they could stand to be quieter during movies and such.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page