1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

$1100-$1400 to build / buy a computer

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Reynardin, Jun 13, 2008.

  1. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    OMG! I LOVE THIS COMPUTER! 100+ fps on max graphic settings and max res! and I could only get 20 fps at minimum res and min graphic settings on my laptop >.<
  2. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Is 43 c. maximum while playing cod4 max graphics settings and 1680 * 1050 res good ?
  3. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    yes
  4. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    thanks.
    One more problem: i downloaded Mass Effect from Direct2Drive.com, but when I run the setup.exe, it says the setup has been cancelled, and doesn't install. Any ideas?
    Edit: problem solved. Installed, and now it just won't run...
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2008
  5. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,124 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,022

    I very glad your happy with your computer. You now have a "high-end" gaming PC that should provide you with plenty of hours of gaming fun. Enjoy as much as we enjoyed helping you decide what to get. :toast:

    Don't know what to tell you about Mass Effect, never played it myself.
    Crunching for Team TPU 1 Million points folded for TPU
  6. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,124 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,022
    heh, I just saw this about Mass Effect


    http://www.simprograms.com/?p=692
    Reynardin says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 1 Million points folded for TPU
  7. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,914 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    WTF? BAD EA, BAD!
    You're telling me if I buy Mass Effect I won't be able to burn anything, my DVD burner will be disabled which means I wouldn't be able to play Mass Effect anyway, and if I buy a new graphics card, without even reinstalling the os let alone the game it takes away one of these "activations", and the damn thing survives a reformat?

    Screw you EA. We can probably sue them even...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,124 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,022
    guess I ought to post this in the gaming section also
    Crunching for Team TPU 1 Million points folded for TPU
  9. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    what WHAT ?? it disables dvd burning software? where the hell did that come from! that's ridiculous!
  10. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Um, it doesn't disable burning. At least it didn't for me. I bought it at the store though, didn't to direct2drive. I'm not sure about your problem though Rey, what does it say? Can you get the launcher up?
  11. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    yea, the installer didn't work the first four times, but it didn't ask for the cd key either, so i'm all good.

    Works fine for now, but , from the sound of the "anti-piracy measures" put into place by EA, I won't be able to play it 5 years from now..
  12. calvary1980

    calvary1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,801 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Location:
    Toronto, CA
    I can tell you have been neglecting your box over gaming, get to it!

    - Christine
  13. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    me? this is my first real gaming computer, I'm only 16 years old lol. I have a laptop, which I used to play games up until now, but it's just a Thinkpad R60. Decent enough, but not exactly the best for gaming. Also tends to overhead quite a bit..
  14. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Ok, when I was shifting my PSU around to find the Serial Number, I knocked the CPU cooler (Rifle cooler, check my system specs), and two of the pins popped out of the MOBO. I put them back in, but I've been noticing an increase in my cpu's core temp since then. Right now it seems to be hovering around 39 -45 C instead of the previous 32-36 C, which seems like a relatively large increase. I'm worried that when the cooling was lifted off of the CPU then placed back onto it, something may have happened to the Arctic Silver 5 which I applied earlier.
    Current temps: 39-46 idle, 48-52 on high load (used COD4 on max settings to determine this)

    Any feedback on this?
  15. calvary1980

    calvary1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,801 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Location:
    Toronto, CA
    your dad was nice enough to drop almost 2 grand on your computer, you should take care of it otherwise your going to be one of those jamooks complaining about a component.

    - Christine
  16. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    eh, I'm actually paying most of it. Sorta like this: I'm selling my laptop to my mom for $600 (probably a bit more than it's worth), and I have to pay from there.
    EDIT: I was looking for the S/N so I could get the mail-in rebate on the PSU.
  17. calvary1980

    calvary1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,801 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Location:
    Toronto, CA
    you see, it started already why were you looking for the oem sticker on your power supply lol. turn it off and remount if the temp doesn't decrease use some isopropyl and a qtip to clean it, re-apply arctic silver 5 with a plastic bag or suran wrap around your finger.

    - Christine
  18. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I'll probably do that.

    "why were you looking for the oem sticker on your power supply"
    -I was getting a bit desperate because I couldn't find it anywhere else (PSU box, shipping box, etc)
  19. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    btw how much should I use? the instructions say to put a line down the center of the CPU, on the website, but other sources say only a dot about the size of an uncooked rice grain...
  20. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    line down the middle should be fine
  21. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    should I spread it, or let the pressure of the heatsink do that?
  22. calvary1980

    calvary1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,801 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Location:
    Toronto, CA
    [​IMG] 1 small to medium drop in center, spread. if you use too much it can actually have the reverse effect and bring your temp up.

    you only need to re-apply if the thermal compound is burned in and caked, if it breaks off like clay. probably isn't.

    - Christine
  23. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    ok
  24. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I didn't spread it the first time,as the instructions on the website didn't say anything about that.

    So, if the compound itself isn't damaged, I won't need to use more of it, just spread it around more and remount the cooler?
  25. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,124 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,022
    I use a bead about twice the size of a grain of rice, tried a grain sized bead before, just couldn't get it spead over the entire CPU without seeing the CPU though it.
    Crunching for Team TPU 1 Million points folded for TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page