1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

128GB limit problem

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by stupidbiznitch9, Sep 12, 2007.

  1. stupidbiznitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Ok so i have a Gigabyte GA-K8NE motherboard and a hitachi hard drive. I know FOR A FACT that this motherboard supports an UDMA 6 or ATA 133 hard drive, but in the BIOS it still reports the drive at 128GB not even a 137GB hard drive, the original size is 160GB, not much more, but i would like to have access to that extra space, as i am constantly freeing up space. I have a Windows XP Pro SP2 disc, so the original 48-bit LBA limit is not an issue, i was wondering if either the motherboard or the hard drive is defective, i have the latest BIOS for my motherboard, and other than that there are no other problems, boots to windows, overclocks, does what you need it to...except the hard drive error!
     
  2. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,171 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,186
    Location:
    Ohio
    Just want to be clear on this. You say you have an SP2 disc but do you have SP2 installed?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Uhh is your hdd formated with FAT or NTFS?
     
  4. stupidbiznitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    It is formatted, NTFS and yes i have SP2 installed, it read 128GB in BIOS!
     
  5. Wayward

    Wayward New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    235 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Did you format the drive before you installed SP2, or was it slipstreamed onto the disk?

    You may want to try some third party tools like PartitionMagic to see if it's only software side. If PartitionMagic can resize it, it's not your hardware. Here is a list of apps including free ones you can try: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_partition_utilities
     
  6. stupidbiznitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    well ill have to wait till it gets here, its being shipped from CT, but i have another quick problem, that i need to check, i recovered a 200gig from an old computer, it reads 200GB in my newer computer, but when it boots to it it says, error dynamic driver overlay missing or something, anyways, if i boot into windows from another hard drive, it works perfectly at 200 and formatted, how can i boot windows from this hard drive, without this error popping up!! it is a seagate i think...

    P.S. I've formatted the hard drive maybe 6 times since owning it, everytime i have installed win xp pro sp2!
     
  7. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,523 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    346
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    i think its not reading a bad sector of the disk, thats why its not showing more than 128

    have you run any tools to check for bad sectors on the platter?
     
  8. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,523 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    346
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    are you trying to run this drive with the operating system it has on it? if so thats why its acting up, its looking for the other motherboard etc. from the old computer. just reinstall windows to that drive and it will work fine.
     
  9. stupidbiznitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i haven't had this on another computer for about a year now, and have formatted and reinstalled the OS about 2 times each so.. that isn't the problem; if i play with the reading of the hard drive in bios i can manage to get it to 137GB, but not 160GB!?!?!? NOW ABOUT THE OTHER HARD DRIVE, i have to tinker with it but will get back to you about the 200, when im done
     
  10. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,523 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    346
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    i was talking about the 200 when i said reinstalling windows should fix the problem.

    as for the first drive, the 160 hitachi i suspect that you have bad sectors on the disk that are no longer readable and not showing up, this is the reason it is not showing correctly.
     
  11. stupidbiznitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    well i formatted, but if you boot from it, it comes with the error that the dynamic driver overlay is missing or something, but i have to tinker with it like i said, other sites suggesting uninstalling DDO...
     
  12. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,523 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    346
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    but if you format it it only formats what it can read so a bad sector isnt fixable by formating.

    did you notice what the size was it read when you formated? what was partition size?
     
  13. stupidbiznitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i know that

    well in know that, umm it took away some as a normal HD when u format it, it was reading about 122 after format...but like i said if i fiddle in the bios i could get the bios to read 137GB
    as the normal limitation instead of 128 ya know, but i had to mess with it to get that little bit out of it, i think im just gonna fix the 200 and then slap it in there, and if i cant fix ill getta new one, it only 70 bucks for a 320GB anyways, so fiddling is useless in this day and age, as computers and parts are sooo cheap, a gig of DDR2 is only $30!!!
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2008
  14. stupidbiznitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    um FYI, the 200GB works, WHEN YOU BOOT FROM ANOTHER HD it reads it in windows, i just have to get by the DDO; if you boot from the 200 the only thing stopping it is the error, a driver that communicates with older BIOS to read past its limitations (DDO), i know what im talking about, but these small things seem puzzling, i thought i could get some simple insite, as the sites that suggested the removal of DDO leads you in circles :(
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page