1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

$1500+ wasted...

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Evolved, Sep 7, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Evolved

    Evolved New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    352 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    After buying all the top of the line components (see specs), it's the most defective, unresponsive, and dysfunctional PC I have ever used.

    - Freezes up
    - booting to windows sometimes does not work
    - can't open my games for some odd reason
    - ram is reading 1333Mhz instead of 1600Mhz
    - some files are corrupt?! in my system
    - disc stops spinning in my NEW optical drive
    - and a whole plethora of other things
    - windows is telling me that google chrome is a corrupted file?!

    my 3 year old build is better than this piece of shit. why is this happening? what the hell did i do wrong with this build?
     
  2. STCNE

    STCNE New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    242 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Connecticut USA
    Thats a lot of problems for a very nice build. The RAM is reading low probably because you did not set it in the BIOS.
    But for the other things, I'm wanting to blame the motherboard. I had an ASUS Maximus III that had similar issues for over a year:
    unstable RAM
    glitchy ethernet port, over 1000ms ping most of the time
    unpredictable hard drive controller (finally what killed the board)
    games crashing
    among other things

    At the time I was a noob so I figured most of it was normal, and didn't really realize what was going on. If possible I would seriously consider RMAing the motherboard to the store you bought it.

    If you wait too long your be stuck with ASUS support, its been 9 months for me and they haven't replaced my board. Between sending me one with bent pins then asking me to pay to replace it, and ignoring me for many months at a time then emailing me back like it was just yesterday I emailed them I still have a junk board.

    Besides the motherboard I would say the PSU, hard drive, or RAM could be behind the issue. Everything in your build is screaming high quality though so there is nothing too obvious sticking out that I haven't said above.
     
    Evolved says thanks.
  3. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,205 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    331
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    Ill give ya $359.99 Shipped PayPal Verified.....JK...Jk.. I do feel your frustration. Did you clone the drive or was this a fresh OS install?
     
    Evolved says thanks.
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Sounds to me like bad hdd's or bad ram. There's an inkling of a possibility of a bad motherboard or cpu.

    I would first off start by downloading/burning a copy of memtest on a different pc (if available) and running that for a few passes on each stick separately.
     
    Evolved says thanks.
  5. Evolved

    Evolved New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    352 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    everything seems to be fine at the moment.

    windows did a chkdsk upon POST.

    seemed to fix the google chrome corrupt file.

    still, games won't boot. i double click icon and nothing happens.

    i even tried installing SP1 and it failed?!?! what in the world?!

    EDIT:

    It could be the hard drive - I really hope so.

    it's at least 3 years old, and has been reformatted, time and time again.
    perhaps there's been some wear and tear on the hdd over those 3 years?
     
  6. Evolved

    Evolved New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    352 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    t'was a fresh install!
     
  7. Evolved

    Evolved New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    352 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    i highly doubt it's a cpu or mobo issue.

    but i'd like to think it's HDD first, then perhaps ram, if not HDD.

    otherwise, i doubt it's anything else.
     
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Before you go any further remove 2 of the 4 sticks of ram.

    Why do you highly doubt? CPU controls all the data flowing through the PC, the motherboard connects all components.
     
    Evolved says thanks.
  9. Evolved

    Evolved New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    352 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I'm on my PC right now, doing a crap load of things at once.
    nothing seems to be wrong at the moment though...

    it's odd, earlier this morning, I would get random BSOD, etc.
    but now nothing seems to be wrong.
     
  10. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,137 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Perhaps thermal paste wasn't properly applied to the CPU?

    Check the temps of your CPU to make sure it is cooling well.

    Could be many things. Start narrowing it down.
     
    Evolved says thanks.
  11. Evolved

    Evolved New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    352 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    RealTemp reads 35 celsius (on average), with a high of 41 celsius.

    I might just try that RAM thing.
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    K. If you start showign those problems again, that's where I would start though, each stick individually with memtest and then do a bad sector scan on the hdd's if that comes back ok.
     
    Evolved says thanks.
  13. Evolved

    Evolved New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    352 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    How do I do a bad sector scan on the HDD?
     
  14. MadClown

    MadClown New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    NY, the state were you cant defend yourself
    Man, Id throw away all my electronics and begin a quiet life of a monk if that happened to me.
     
  15. Evolved

    Evolved New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    352 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I wish.
     
  16. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,939 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,068
    Location:
    Ohio
    Don't give up. If it were me, I would first try a different drive, then one stick of RAM at a time, then RMA the board.
     
    Evolved says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. casual swift

    casual swift New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    122 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Let us know how this pans out. That's a nice build you have going!
     
    Evolved says thanks.
  18. Evolved

    Evolved New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    352 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Looks like my only upgrade left would be to get an SSD (possibly a Corsair Force 3 120GB).

    I have a gut feeling it's purely JUST the HDD (as it's 3 years old, with tons of wear and tear on it; constant reformatting, etc.)

    Then definitely the RAM will be tested. After that, it should be fine.
    I've run Prime 95 and CPU is running SOLID, no problems, with temps staying under 60 celsius, and never going over.

    I will be SO SAD! if it's my RAM! since it is brand new and i just bought it!
    If it was my hard drive, I wouldn't care much - it's an excuse to buy an SSD!

    Overall, I am very happy and satisfied with this build. but with so many technical problems, it almost feels like I wasted my money.
    And should have just stuck with LGA775 and DDR2... but in terms of performance, this build is a BEAST!

    Wish me luck!
     
  19. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    I believe this is a classic case of "PEBKAC" or possibly even "PIBCAK."
     
    twicksisted says thanks.
  20. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,773 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,160
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    For your RAM, have you tried selecting the XMP profile on your BIOS? and if you do, don't try changing any other memory settings as your board will setup your RAM to its best performance, and you don't want any instability.

    Your system is very similar to mine, and I also had my share of frustration when I put it together (setting my SSDs in RAID-0 caused all kinds of problems and I had to reformat like 4 times before everything was back to normal...) Like other ppl here suggested, don't panic, take a deep breath, test every component using only the bare minimum hardware to boot and you may be able to find a culprit if there's a hardware defect, if not, starting from the ground up will help you familiarize with your system, and get the best and most stable configuration once everything is working together.

    Good luck! :toast:
     
    Evolved says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,841 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,490
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    It's not clarified anywhere, but is this the system in your system specs?

    I think it's some kind of RAM corruption too and you've been given some great advice on here for troubleshooting it. Unfortunately, problems like this could indeed be a lot of things. Typically:

    RAM
    Mobo
    Hard disc
    BIOS - outdated version. I see you have 8 gigs in your system specs (assuming it's the right system)

    If you don't have the latest BIOS on there, you need to put it on, but first you must achieve an island of stability, or you could brick your mobo. Kind of a catch 22, I know, but run with just one stick when you do it and reduce clock speeds on the CPU and RAM a bit from the stock settings. I've seen BIOS updates fix problems like this on systems with 8 gigs, so I recommend this as one of the first things you should check for.
     
    Evolved and 95Viper say thanks.
  22. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,421 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,617
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Quit trolling and post something useful.:shadedshu

    Back on topic:

    Sounds like two different problems. Windows install is not kosher and, maybe, hardware.
    It is possible, hard drive flaws are causing the Windows errors(problems).

    Have you got another drive to try?
    Double check the cables(SATA) and power connections.
    Re-seat the ram.
    Run HDTune, Diskcheckup or some other disk checking program, maybe something from the disk manufacturer.
     
    Evolved and qubit say thanks.
  23. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    In my experience, such failures are generally caused by these components: HDD or cable, RAM or PSU, if it is faulty or underpowered and you did a clean install of Windows

    the motherboard and CPU are less prone to failure showing those symptoms in my experience :)
     
  24. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,667 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,124
    Location:
    Rochester area
    its very common to get ram thats DOA it happens
     
  25. chuchnit

    chuchnit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    95 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    KY
    16GB ram is hard on the IMC. What vtt are you running?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page