1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

16gb of 1600 on H61iCafe problems

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by mdnelson09, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. mdnelson09

    mdnelson09

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    254 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I have a H61icafe from asrock that is a pretty decent motherboard for what i want to do. I plan to use it for a photoshop machine for my moms business i work for, but i didn't read the specs on the motherboard before buying it. I guess it only supports 1333 ddr3 but it will support 16gb. I got 16gb of 1600mhz corsair vengeance (4x 4gb). The motherboard will boot off of 8gb easily, but reports the ram to be 1066 with a cas of 7 instead of 6, so all of the timing is off. My question would be, is there a way if i set the ram to 1333 (the motherboard wont allow ocing ram i guess?) and run all 16gb @ that? I tried just running all of the ram but get no post, could it be because of the ram trying to run in dual channel and not have the right timing?

    Thanks :D
  2. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,425 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,147
    sounds like it's reading 1066 from a JEDEC profile in the SPD table. Try running two sticks and post a screenshot of the SPD tab of CPU-Z.
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,158 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,479
    ^ that. your rams booting at safe settings, and requires everything to be manually set. running so much ram will quite likely require a lot of effort to get tuned for high speeds.


    if a board supports 1600MHz and 16GB... dont expect it to do both at the same time easily.
    Random Murderer says thanks.
  4. mdnelson09

    mdnelson09

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    254 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I will when i get another crack at it this afternoon. I would like to point out, i wouldn't care for 1333 vs 1600, i just need the 16gb to run. I know that sounds crazy but its not the speed im looking for (though i am) i need the memory overhead for all the software that runs all at once.
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,070
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    If you board is like mine then it has SOME ocing settings. I can set RAM speeds CAS timings and voltage but thats about it. Also the speeds do not go over 1333mhz
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,425 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,147
    Nice to know I wasn't completely off-base, lol.
    sounds to me like when all four slots are populated his board is either not supplying enough voltage to the IMC or to the DRAM itself or is setting incorrect timings for the speed the board chooses, which is why i asked for a screenshot of the SPD table.
    In a case like this, you really need to set all of your (pertinent)timings and voltages to what they should be for four sticks while you're running two, so when you drop in the other two sticks, your settings are already proper and good to go.
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Heya nelson. I don't know of any H61 board that supports over 1333.
  8. mdnelson09

    mdnelson09

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    254 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Minnesota
    It looks like each DIMM rail is auto configuring to a 8-8-8-24 timing, though i have it set up in my bios to manually do 9-9-9-24 maybe 2 sticks from corsair came with different timing? i have another set of 8gb ( in total 4x 4gb (black) and 2x4gb (blue)). ill try to configure each DIMM slot individually and see if that corrects it.
  9. mdnelson09

    mdnelson09

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    254 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Minnesota
    [​IMG]

    Relevant:
    [​IMG]



    I made a discovery,

    the dims look like this
    [::::: DIMM1 :::::]X
    [::::: DIMM2 :::::] OR Y
    [::::: DIMM3 :::::]X
    [::::: DIMM4 :::::] OR Y

    when i either fill them completely or set it up as such:
    [::::: DIMM1 :::::]X
    [::::: DIMM2 :::::]X
    [::::: DIMM3 :::::]
    [::::: DIMM4 :::::]

    The video card fan will spool up and then shut down. Could it be the "dual channel" or something with volts?
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2012
  10. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,425 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,147
    sounds like you have a bad slot. try running a single stick in each of the four slots. generally this will confirm if you have a bad slot.

    EDIT: also, for stability reasons, try 9-10-10-25 at 1333 instead of 9-9-9-24
  11. mdnelson09

    mdnelson09

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    254 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I will after my class. Thanks for the help. Ill keep this updated once i test the dimm slots. But in the meantime, i manually set the ram to 9-9-9-25, is there any other changes i can make for the ram? Also, should i consider getting 16gb @1333 if it isnt a bad slot?
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2012
  12. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,425 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,147
    I thought you were trying to run them at 1333 anyway?
    it was my understanding you wanted 16GB of RAM running in this system, regardless of speed.
  13. mdnelson09

    mdnelson09

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    254 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Thats the idea, but would it be easier to get 16gb of stock 1333mhz vs trying to run these 1600ghz @ 1333?

    As for the slots, it doesnt look like any are bad. They are recognizing when i run on in each slot. It also picks up when i do:
    config 1 | config 2
    [x] or [ ]
    [ ] or [x]
    [x] or [ ]
    [ ] or [x]

    Edit: Cute little info i picked up on asrock's site.:

    - Dual Channel DDR3 memory technology
    - 4 x DDR3 DIMM slots*
    - Supports DDR3 1333/1066 non-ECC, un-buffered memory
    - Max. capacity of system memory: 16GB**

    *Before you install memory module on this motherboard, please read below message to avoid any improper installation:

    » Due to chipset limitation, if you plan to install three or four memory modules on this motherboard, please install only single-sided memory modules.
    » To install two memory modules on this motherboard, please install them on DDR3_A1 and DDR3_B1 DIMM sockets.


    For the detailed installation information, please refer to the user manual or quick installation guide.

    If you install four singled-sided DIMMs on this motherboard, they will run at DDR3-1066 MHz only.

    **Due to the operating system limitation, the actual memory size may be less than 4GB for the reservation for system usage under Windows® 32-bit OS. For Windows® 64-bit OS with 64-bit CPU, there is no such limitation.
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2012
  14. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,425 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,147
    well there you go. your board won't run four sticks unless they're single-sided, and i highly doubt the sticks you have are.
    that leaves you with four options:
    buy a dual-channel kit of 2x8GB for 16GB total
    find a 4x4GB kit or 2x 2x4GB kits that are single-sided(good luck)
    buy a new mobo
    or just run 8GB

    sorry dude.:ohwell:
    mdnelson09 says thanks.
  15. mdnelson09

    mdnelson09

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    254 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Thats ok, i PM'ed dark2099 about his biostar board. hopefully that if everything works out, ill get a new board. :p Thanks for everyones input. I wish i would have "RTFM" haha. Thats what i get for trying to rush things.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page