1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

16gb overkill?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by ckoons1, Mar 9, 2013.

  1. ckoons1

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    O'fallon Mo.
    is 16gb ddr3 memory overkill?
    is 8gb ddr3 memory enough?
    thx gang:toast:
     
  2. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,026 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Depends on what you do,for gaming 8gb is more then enough.
     
    ckoons1 says thanks.
  3. ckoons1

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    O'fallon Mo.
    reason being there is a guy wanting to buy half of my memory and i didnt want to take a performance hit
     
  4. xxdozer322

    xxdozer322

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    437 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Santa Ana, Ca.
    you will not take a performance hit. 16gbs for gaming is just bragging rights. all you need is 8gb
     
  5. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,095 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    300
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    In the worst case, you might experience some slightly increased load times of applications and files, because windows wont have as much space to prefetch stuff as it used to. However, the fact that you have a SSD will greatly lessen the burden of this small downside, so I guess you'll be totally fine for atleast the near future:)
     
  6. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,755 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,654
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I've been running 6 GiB since 2009 and never used it all up. I would recommend 8 GiB but buy them in a manner that allows you to expand without replacing the existing memory (e.g. 4 DIMMs, buy 2x4GiB or 1x8GiB).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. ckoons1

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    O'fallon Mo.
    well this is just great. thanks ]
     
  8. ckoons1

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    O'fallon Mo.
    since i have your guys attention might as well kill 2 birds with one stone :]
    is it the same with a 1200 watt power supplly compared to a 850 watt power supply , both rated gold, when using a single gpu/
    thx guys
    greatly appreciate this
     
  9. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,095 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    300
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I'd say with your current set up you're fine with "just" 850W:)
    Load power draw will most probably barely get to 450W.
     
    ckoons1 says thanks.
  10. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,411 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    Both psus would be fine , the lower watt one would be more efficient in your rig though.
     
    ckoons1 says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  11. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,720 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I have seen a Win7 x64 rig running 2 instances of x64 AutoCAD, using over 7GB of RAM.

    If you are doing intensive graphic editing, photo editing or CAD work with 64 bit applications, 16GB isn't out of the question. Hell, a good 2x4GB set of ram is $50 these days.

    Otherwise for office productivity, farting around, browsing and gaming, 8GB is fine.
     
    ckoons1 says thanks.
  12. ckoons1

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    O'fallon Mo.
    Thanks guys. Priceless information
     
  13. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    My opinion of these types of matters is get what ever is the best at the lowest cost.

    Is it financially plausible for you to get 16Gbs or ram? Do you want 16gbs of ram? Do you build machines/upgrade often?

    If yes to all but the last, then get 16, otherwise stick with the 8. I have 6Gbs now, i've maxed it a few times. I plan to get 16gb+ on the next build I do. (even if you do build/upgrade often, 16gbs is re-usable too.)
     
    ckoons1 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,420 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    584
    i game just fine with 6gb. can run the latest Deus Ex maxed out just fine with it.

    @freaksavior, the OP is thinking about selling half of his 16GB of ram... not buying 16GB
     
    ckoons1 says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  15. Cotton_Cup

    Cotton_Cup

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rizal, Philippines
    well I like higher amount of ram and I don't even use half of it but it's fun seeing it going over 50% usage but yeah it depends if you are willing to sell your half kit unless you're running quad channel on a lga 2011 then it's better to keep your memory.
     
    ckoons1 says thanks.
  16. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    Use the extra Gb's for a Ram Disk = temp files, page file ect. + will save on the ssd usage
     
    ckoons1 says thanks.
  17. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,455 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,177
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    If you're removing 2 dimms from your 3820 machine, you're going to be running dual-channel instead of quad-channel. For most applications this won't matter as it doesn't greatly impact performance in most cases but it's something worth noting.
     
    ckoons1 says thanks.
  18. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    Doh! :banghead: my bad I thought I read it about getting 16gbs. In that case if he already has it there is no reason to not keep it in my opinion,.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    723 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Just keep the 16GB, in fact i ordered 16GB of 2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance anyway the thing is 16GB is becoming the new standard in not so distant future. eg games like Max Payne 3 Recommended 16GB tho it worked very well with 4GB but the fact that it recommends 16GB should hint something.
     
  20. Hood

    Hood

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    820 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    One of the main advantages of the X79 platform is the quad channel memory controller (the other is the extra PCI-E lanes). Regardless of the total amount, you should always populate all 4 channels and use a matched 4 DIMM set. Otherwise you may not get full throughput, especially if you add another 580 or a couple of 680's later on. Then again, since you're only using one video card now, your real-world performance should feel exactly the same with 2 x 4GB. Me, I like to periodically benchmark my system and tweak the performance, so I wouldn't be happy unless I had 4 sticks.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page