1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

1Gb Dual Channel vs 2Gb Single Channel

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Brutalfate, Jan 3, 2007.

  1. Brutalfate New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    374 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    AUS, NSW, Sydney
    Hey, I was just wondering what the difference, performance wise, would be between 2 x 512 MB Sticks of RAM running in Dual Channel, and 4 x 512MB sticks in single Channel.


    Thanks in advance..
  2. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Bandwidth roughly doubles in dual channel. However programs that require more than 1GB of RAM might prefer more slower memory. I don't see why you don't run 4×512 in dual channel though?
  3. Brutalfate New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    374 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    AUS, NSW, Sydney
    I don't have matched pairs for 2Gb. :banghead: I have 3 x Kingston ddr400 then 1 x non-name brand ddr400.
  4. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    It should still run in dual channel with 4 sticks.
  5. Brutalfate New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    374 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    AUS, NSW, Sydney
    It runs in single channel when i use all four sticks :(.. I've got a stick of ddr400 in my other pc, i might try using that.
  6. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    He could just be unlucky with compatibility. I would recommend trying that stick from your other system or try to get a used identical stick.
  7. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    I've been kicking the 4x512 idea around. If I did, it would be another of the same kit I have now. Would I have problems with getting it to run dual channel with an AM2 cpu?
  8. mortal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    151 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Croatia - Umag
    Maybe, on sck.939 there were many incopatibilites with all four slots filled. Sometimes it run on 333mhz. But if one memory is with different chips, it is recomended to not use it in dual.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page