1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

1GB Kingston Running Slow

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by James1991, Jun 28, 2007.

  1. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    I have 2 1GB 533MHz Kingston Ram Crads.
    They only run at 333MHz.
    There is no where in the bios to change timings.

    Can someone please help!
  2. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    If there 533Mhz then in CPU-Z they show 266Mhz so did you OC them ?

    And whats you mobo
  3. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    My mother board is an ECS RC410-m2 modifyed by acer.
    i have not overclocked them.





    PS
    the radeon xpress 200m is intergrated and uses the RAM so would that limit the speed?
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    No it should not James.

    Acer proprietary? Hmmm .....
  5. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    so its a prebuilt comp from Acer did you add the ram or it came with it ?
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Also to add, does this look like the board?

    Also I am pretty sure you are reading the ddr rate, not the effective rate. But , I have been known to be wrong like many other people.

    As well, download cpu-z, that can verify what speeds your ram is running at exactly.
  7. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    DOM_ATI_X800XL_PCI-E
    Yes it's prebuilt.
    I put the cards in it after i bought the pc.

    JrRacinFan
    that is the board but it is version 1.0
    CPU-z says it is doing 332.9MHz, it also says the max bandwidth is 333MHz.
    the board supports up to 667MHz.
  8. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Well there running at 666Mhz its 333X2 like mine shows 550 but its x2 so its at 1100Mhz ;)
    [​IMG]

    And you not going to be able to change anything in the bios cuz its a prebuilt
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Just helpin out here,
    [​IMG]


    There is a screenie of my PC3200 DDR400Mhz in Cpu-Z. Hope this helps ..... :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page