1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2 am3 boards on newegg...sadens me there no good

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Marineborn, Jan 23, 2009.

  1. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
  2. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,087 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    Why are they no good? Because they're foxconn? XD
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,535 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,936
    Isn't AM3 socket DDR3 only?
    JrRacinFan and CDdude55 say thanks.
  4. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Was thinking the same thing, maybe the lower end versions use DDR2.:confused:
  5. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    thats what threw me off when i was looking at them...hmmmm interesting
  6. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    AFAIK, AM3 will work with both DDR2/DDR3 but these say DDR2 so its not real AM3?
  7. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    AM3 chips will have both a DDR2 and DDR3 memory controller. So AM3 boards can have either. I would assume low-end boards would use DDR2.
  8. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,074 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I guess its supposed to be AM3 supported no need to update bios.
  9. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    from what i heard, am3 is ddr3 only, guess i was wrong.. Also, op says these boards are useless because there are no AM3 chips you can use with it yet.
    mATX boards? why? also, these boards are not DDR3 capable, only ddr2. Very sh1tty boards, please disregard.
  10. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    thats very, very likely. it would make a lot more sense if the boards could support both but looking at the boards coming out now i think some will be DDR3 and some DDR2 for the low-end like u sed.
  11. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Why bother? AM3 will work fine in AM2+ boards. It has both memory controllers, so AM3 chips are fully compatible with AM2+ boards (assuming relevant BIOS updates are done etc.)

    It's only AM2+ chips that won't work in AM3 boards.
    Darren says thanks.
  12. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    I think the motherboards are fantastic. They are for people like me that want to move to a Phenom II AM3+ without replacing their existing memory sticks.

    AMD does it again, fantastic price, fantastic optionality, fantastic consideration for their customers :)

    Edit:


    :)

    Thank you I didn't know that.
  13. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Hehe, see, AMD did something right ;)
    Darren says thanks.
  14. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    I have a feeling that the new AM3 chips are going to perform tremendously better than the AM2 chips, that is why ive decided to wait.
  15. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Nah, not at all. They'll gain maybe 5% with DDR3, the actual architecture isn't going through any changes. Don't forget, they will also only be Dual-channel, not triple like i7, so we won't see the massive bandwidth i7 has.

    Only reason I'm waiting for AM3 is because of the tri-cores :)
  16. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,074 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    he is thinking of coming back to the good side breaking off from the evil grip.:p
  17. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    probably right, ive been itching for a quad tho.
    Darren says thanks.
  18. HolyCow02

    HolyCow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    New York
    thats why i'm waiting as well.
  19. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    Those were on Newegg the day that Phenom 2 launched, then they were taken off. I thought AM3 was only DDR3 :confused:
  20. madmanjohn

    madmanjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    213 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    midwestern IL-WI stateline area
    OK go easy on me- my first post-

    :toast: Been a big green player ever since i smoked two intels at a show- to my knowledge and im a bit dissapointed here too- the phenom 2s are a bit down in built in cache- however- ive only heard rumor of supporting 12gb of ddr3- which to me is a waste- i REALLY wanted 18

    more more more:banghead:

    Now- how would someone knowledgeable like to give me a lesson on changing card bios? Im admitting im a newbie to that aspect of things,:eek:

    At the moment everything is wonderful, but i WOUld like control of my 850's fan speed.

    unfortunately on the road whether its a sports arena or a roadside bar,98% of the known free world wants thier video in a plain yellow jack. thus the x850 card- cant trust nvidia to get the job done day 2 day.

    :pimp: oh well, so much for my first post here-:toast:

    geez my stuff didnt show up yet either- whyzzat?
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2009
    Darren says thanks.
  21. madmanjohn

    madmanjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    213 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    midwestern IL-WI stateline area
    test post- bear with me a sec

    ok lets see if all the profile stuff shows now:banghead: nevermind- still no signature
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2009
  22. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    well, guess what? those boards are gone again. whats going on here? newegg cant make up its mind about Am3 :laugh:



    you can control the fan speed in CCC from version 8.10 on. Also ATI Tray Tools and Riva Tuner can do that too.
    madmanjohn says thanks.
  23. madmanjohn

    madmanjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    213 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    midwestern IL-WI stateline area
    one more time

    looking for the signature here- not trying to be obnoxious:shadedshu

    there it is- ok im done

    KBD- so ive heard- but havent found it yet- if i use ccc to oc the board- actually with the 4 screen config i use for shows and the 2 120mm in the antec and ocz im probably good to go without it- but changing video bios on a card is intriguing to me since i havent been there yet- im off to a show- thanks for the speedy response guys.
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2009
  24. madmanjohn

    madmanjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    213 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    midwestern IL-WI stateline area
    afterthought-

    KBD- i use all four ports, but the ccc for the mobo dont include the oc.

    so i do the drivers separate and use the ccc for the 850 card which has the oc built in

    did a doublecheck cant find nothing bout a fan nowhere in the ccc:confused:


    dont get me wrong i cant b!@#h. it runs fine--FOR THE MOMEnt-

    but im looking at building a backup to this thing cause i have 5 of these identical to this down to the last song that we pound to death on the road just like this one.

    im looking at the 790gx-biostars are workhorses and we have more of them here than anything else- my first was a m7400vig with a 2800 barton- then videos came along last year and we had to rewrite the book.:twitch: not crazy about the lack of cooling on the ta790gx, and waiting to see if they do a bios for phenom 2- not crazy bout that either-:rockout:

    anyways always ;looking for new tricks n mods or a good laugh:laugh:

    as for newegg- i gotta hunch it may have been a wishful typo
  25. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    Weird. I feel sorry for anyone that ordered one.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page