1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2 issues I have with my new GTX 560

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Ozpa, Nov 20, 2011.

  1. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Hello everyone! :)

    I used to have a Radeon 4870 before upgrading to a Gigabyte 560 OC and I didn't have these issues so I believe it's the drivers' fault most likely(?).

    1) My monitor is an old Asus PG191 (19", 2ms, 1280x1024) and it supports 75Hz refresh rate at it's recommended resolution 1280x1024 (that's what I use). I tried many WHQL and beta versions of last 5+ drivers including the latest beta 285.79 and when I go set the resolution it doesn't let me pick 75Hz (only 60) not in display properties or NVIDIA CP. I remedied that by creating a custom resolution in NVIDIA CP but I don't understand why it doesn't let me select it from the menu when I know it should. It may be totally not the driver's fault but I still would like to fix this.

    2) Before I start, my Power Management in NVIDIA CP is set to Adaptive. Well just after a reboot my GPU and VRAM both work something below 50MHz to conserve energy because no 3D applications are running, but as soon as I start for eg. a game, it sticks to 405/162 or 830/1002(the factory clocks) and doesn't go down after the 3D application is off. I need to reboot my PC to let my card relax again. Any ideas on why that might be happening?

    Win7 64bit

    Thank you advance.
  2. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,787 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Have you tried installing your monitor's drivers? My guess would be that windows detects it as a generic monitor, not letting you choose a higher refresh rate. You should give it a go.
    Ozpa says thanks.
  3. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Ah yes, you're right, it doesn't detect the monitor (generic PnP monitor), but on the other hand I can't find any drivers or whatnot for the monitor ( link ). Only the webcam drivers (which I have installed), Lifeframe (webcam software, which I tried installing also) and manuals :(

    I tried updating the monitor driver through Windows Update - didn't find anything. Oddly enough it reports my monitor model correctly in the "Screen Resolution" screen:

    [​IMG]


    P.S. UT1 for life! Was my premier and only FPS game 1999-2008. Still waiting for my next good futuristic FPS, all these Modern Warfares and Battlefields not my cup of tea :(
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2011
  4. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,787 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Well it seems your only bet is trying to force the refresh rate via NV's drivers, which you have already done. Easiest way imo.

    Yeah, sadly UT has been relegated to merely being a tech demo (even then, we wonder if we'll see another one). Sad cause they had their roots on the pc and since the consoles rake more cash, abandoned it. Was and still is a great game for some fast and furious multiplayer without that rank stuff they just crank out nowadays.
    Ozpa says thanks.
  5. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Oh btw, should I choose Progressive or Interlaced scan type when creating a custom resolution in NV CP?
  6. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    progressive
    Ozpa says thanks.
  7. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,292 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    have u tried clicking on "Advanced Settings" ?

    do that and u will get a Monitor fan and there u can change the hertz of ur display :p
    Ozpa says thanks.
  8. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    There is only 1 option - 60Hz, and the checkbox was grey. After I created a custom resolution I can see 75Hz there, but what the hell... why is there no Win7 drivers for my monitor.
  9. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,292 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    maybe that's bcs Asus PG191 only is 60hz? ^^;

    Display refresh rate 60

    Asus ASUS PG191 BlackSilver 19 2ms Specs

    even Asus download say anything about that on their page.

    Asus PG191 (Asus.com)
  10. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Ah no that website has it wrong and the official page doesn't even have that info? (one of the sites that report it correctly).
    I had this monitor for over 4 years now and I remember even working in WinXP at 75Hz. Right now, if I work in 60Hz the text is blurry too btw, you can feel it's not right.
  11. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,292 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    maybe u got a non working driver for Windows 7 maybe? or some issues than.
  12. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    My asus monitor is rated to 75hz but it oni runs at 60 max according to win 7. Sounds like a scaling issue?
  13. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Well I don't even know.. running mine at 60Hz is blurry and just doesn't look right. Forcing 75Hz through NVIDIA CP is what the monitor wants to be ran at :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page