1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2 pc's 2 networks, 3 routers?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by beautypc, Apr 12, 2012.

  1. beautypc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I was wondering if it was possible to do this..

    PC1 main pc, daily driver connects to home network via router #1 10.190.0.1 through wireless.

    PC2 2nd PC, connects to public network via router #2 192.168.0.1 through wireless

    My goal is to have pc 2 connect to public, use ICS to feed router #3 to distribute wifi which I have successfully done.

    My main goal is now to have the lan adapters of PC1+PC2 connected to router 3 so I can have PC1 + PC2 on seperate networks yet connected together through the LAN adapters?

    Can I do this?
     
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,828 (9.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,277
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    It sounds like you are making this too complicated that it has to be and also the way you suggest can cause network loop backs which will slow and almost stop networks if left setup wrong.

    I see you have a Class A network at home and Class C public? Can you explain more of what these types of networks will be doing also what is the third routers purpose?
     
    beautypc says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. beautypc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    3rd router purpose is to connect pc 1 + pc 2 (possibly?) its set in bridge mode and works fine until the 2 wlan for the pc's are connected

    network 1 is main daily use... second is for brother across street to access my shared folder on pc#2 that has the music

    i should mention, the reason i want pc 1 + 2 connected is so I can remote it locally without using teamvier since i do not have a kvm this is more of a convenience factor to use pc2 when i need to move files.
     
  4. beautypc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    btw the 3rd router is setup as 10.190.0.100 lan on pc = .105 with DG of .100 pc 2 is .110 with defG. of .100

    works fine as long but WLAN lose internet so i cant enable the lan full time.
     
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,828 (9.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,277
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Why not keep these machines on the same network? That also could eliminate potential bandwidth issues
     
    beautypc says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. beautypc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    then how does my brother access pc2 if he's on his own network?
     
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,828 (9.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,277
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Im just asking questions to get a better feel of were stuff is located. So he lives across the street or near you somewhere?
     
    beautypc says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. beautypc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    directly across the street
     
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,828 (9.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,277
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    So by your OP, you are going to be using WIFI to connect networks A and C together?
     
    beautypc says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. beautypc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    maybe map helps? i just need pc 2 on bro's network, pc 1 on mine.. pc 1 and 2 on any to see each other for RDC


    [​IMG]
     
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,828 (9.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,277
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Are the routers located at one house or is there a router at your house and one at his?
     
    beautypc says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. beautypc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    rtr 1 is shared between my roomate and i at home.

    rt3 is in my room

    rtr 2 is at bros
     
  13. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,828 (9.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,277
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    It also maybe easier to set DMZ on both PC's on router 1 which you have and router 2 which he has then just give each other your public IP address from www.whatsmyip.com
     
    beautypc says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. beautypc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    DMZ is out of the question... and easy is easy.. lol..

    its easier to disabl wlan temporary to use router 3 to move files... but id like to find a solution to keep all active without having to disable anything.. cake and eat it to i know...
     
  15. beautypc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    basically i just need pc 1 and pc2 to use remote desktop.. while on seperate networks locally.. should i just find a way to remote in through the external ip of pc 2?
     
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,828 (9.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,277
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    "could just setup a wireless router and his brother could connect to it if he was that close. Share the folder on the network"

    This is qouted from the famous Munki here on the forums, He is a kick ass cisco tech
     
    beautypc says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. beautypc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah that would be goood but then no one really learns anything new and he has to connect to my network to get music stream and go online... i would rather him see pc2 on his network than see his on mine..
     
  18. beautypc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i know the root of the problem has to be the two lan adapters being on a diff subnet/def.Gwy than the wlan

    how can i just get the 2 adapters to talk without the ip config messing with the wlan
     
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,828 (9.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,277
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    From your diagram you will still have to use WIFI and LAN
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,498 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,338
    Location:
    Oregon
    I read all this and still dont understand what your trying to do. You want to be able to share stuff but not be on the same network? Why not get a router that has a guest network? Or a router that has 2.4 and 5 Ghz and split them. you could be on both networks and him on just the 2.4
     
  21. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,464 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    599
    Location:
    AZ
    useless lol

    VPN is what you need.

    then you can be on your network and your bro can be on his and when you want to share stuff you vpn into his network then disconnect after you're done so you can run on your network.

    Don't try and reinvent the wheel.
     
  22. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,965 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,514
    or flash dd-wrt and put it in wireless repeater mode, or bridge if you really want them separate.
     
  23. Rhyseh

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    77 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    No VPN isn't the answer.

    My understanding of the issue is that the OP does not want to route traffic over the public network and wants to keep all the routers accessing their own internet connection.

    In order to achieve this you need to have all your routers connected together and routing tables configured. This is not currently the case, in addition I do not believe (please feel free to correct me if I am wrong here) that standard wireless will allow you to connect two access points together (unless they are acting like a repeater i.e. not a router).

    I do not see a way to achieve what you are trying to do without forcing your brother through your internet connection (or vice versa) with your current hardware and topology. As stated you can route the traffic over the public network, however this will use bandwidth and will not allow the WMP streaming capabilities that you are looking for.

    Additionally I do not understand why you are using two router for the same subnet.

    In order to achieve what you are trying to do you need to connect your brothers router to your router via a physical cable and then you should be able to route traffic between the networks while still maintaining the correct default gateways.
     
  24. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,630 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    328
    Separate subnets?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page