1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2 Routers and the PS3

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by angelkiller, Oct 8, 2010.

  1. angelkiller

    angelkiller

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ok. Here's the deal.

    I had my home network set up great. Cable modem to a Linksys WRT54GS running Tomato. All the computers and laptops had internet. And this included the PS3.

    Then the cable modem dies and they replace it with a cable modem router combo. It's meant for people that don't already have a router on their network so they'll only have one box. However, I already had a router and all I needed was a simple cable modem. So now, I have two routers on my network. :shadedshu

    The obvious answer is to consolidate, but picking one router over the other has some serious drawbacks in both situations. If you get rid of the Linksys, you lose all the cool features of a 'good' firmware. Not that I'm using a ton, but ideally, I would want to have the better firmware. And unfortunately, I can't get rid of that new router because it has the cable modem built in. Then I won't have the internet at all. :mad:

    So the internet works fine on all computers. However, I just tried playing MW2 on the PS3 for the first time since this change and I'm lagging to the point where the game is unplayable. :banghead: NAT type has dropped to Strict in MW2. Strange, because the PS3 network test thing said it was Type 2 (open). UPNP has been enabled on the Linksys router as well as the new router. Same issue.

    My question is what is the best route of action in this situation? Is there any way to make the two routers not conflict?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 8, 2010
  2. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,658 (4.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,007
    Location:
    US
    Maybe you can buy a new modem and get them activate it.

    not 100% on the option but the default WRT54GS firmware has a gateway option ( unless it's the other option ) that allows it to be used with another router i do believe.

    Going be playing COH in a min ( on laptop ) so i'll check surly tomato has the option some were.

    EDIT: with the default firmware for the WRT54GS you can select Gateway or router so i would have to tell it to use router. Surly Tomato has the option there some were.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2010
  3. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,713 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,529
    i have 2 independent routers and a third router that is integrated with the modem. i never have issues with any of machines sending/receiving data. i set up the 2 independent routers as bridges and have the router/modem do all the main IP assigning.
     
  4. angelkiller

    angelkiller

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I know it's possible to do this, but my question is how?

    Using the cable modem/router do the actual routing isn't my preferred solution. All the routing is being done with the stock firmware and also this makes the WRT54GS pretty useless. (outside of wireless.)

    Surely there's some ideal solution? I could get a standalone cable modem, but that's $$$ out of my pocket. I didn't cause this and I don't wanna pay for it.

    Thanks.
     
  5. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    Bridge the modem-router.
     
  6. angelkiller

    angelkiller

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Elaborate a bit please? :) (ie bridge it to what?)
     
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,795 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,736
    angelkiller says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  8. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    If you want to bridge your modem-router so you can use your WRT54GS as your principle router you'll have to find specific instructions for your model of modem-router. If you have a MI424-WR (the one I got from Verizon) I can give you detailed instructions. Otherwise... LMGTFY.

    Alternatively assign non-conflicting NAT/DHCP settings and forward all the ports from one router to the next...
     
    angelkiller says thanks.
  9. angelkiller

    angelkiller

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Manual: www.smc.com/files/AA/DS_SMC8014-BIZ.pdf

    I think streetfighter and newtekie are saying basically the same thing. (ie manually forward all traffic to the WRT54GS)


    The modem/router combo has a very bare firmware. Here's the only NAT related page.

    [​IMG]

    I forgot to say that I disabled DHCP on this router. I don't think that has any affect on anything though.?

    I'm reading through newtekie's link now.
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,876 (11.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,164
    try setting the DMZ on the first router to your tomato one, and then go as normal.
     
    angelkiller says thanks.
  11. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    That's included in the link that newtekie1 posted.
     
  12. angelkiller

    angelkiller

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ok, I was working on doing that but it doesn't seem to work.

    [​IMG]

    In Tomato on the Linksys, I set the following options. (Look at the WAN section)

    [​IMG]

    Currently the Tomato router is outside the DMZ. When I set the Tomato router as 192.168.0.30, my internet completely stopped working... ??
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,876 (11.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,164
    you have both routers in the same subnet. you gotta change that.


    EG, modem is 192.168.2.1

    other is 192.168.1.1
     
  14. angelkiller

    angelkiller

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I think what I had is right though. (obviously I could be wrong here)

    From the perspective of the Tomato router the WAN IP address is the one it gets from the modem/router. They have to be on the same subnet because otherwise they wouldn't be able to talk to each other. But on the LAN side of the Tomato router, it is on a different subnet. Look in the LAN settings and you'll see that my LAN is on the 192.168.1.xx subnet. So all my computers connected to the Tomato router are 192.168.1.xx but the router itself is a device on the 192.168.0.xx subnet.


    I think I might have it. Remember I said I disabled DHCP on the modem/router? Maybe that's causing something.

    Edit: It was. I re-enabled DHCP on the modem/router and put the Tomato router back in the DMZ and the internet is working now. Anyone know why this happened? Maybe it has to do with when I set the WAN address of the Tomato to static instead of DHCP...? Anyway, let me test the PS3. brb
     
  15. angelkiller

    angelkiller

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    North Carolina
    PS3 says DNS error. Not working.


    ????????
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,876 (11.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,164
    in the second router, set the DNS servers to the main routers LAN IP address
     
    angelkiller says thanks.
  17. angelkiller

    angelkiller

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Alright that was it. The PS3 tests work, but it says something about not supporting ip fragments. I have no idea what this is or how to fix it or even if it needs to be fixed.

    MW2 says NAT type open again! :D So hopefully that's a really good sign that it's working again. Thanks for the help!

    Edit: Worked great. No more in-game lag.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page