1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2011 Chimp Challenge has started!!!

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Feb 1, 2011.

  1. isowizard12

    isowizard12 New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    56 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    use your gamer cpu as -smp core A3 work units as they don't take long to do a work unit and then you can shut it down to game and start up when not gaming
     
  2. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    Ok, 20 minutes in and I think I just caused the ISS to lose power.

    What I want is for F@H to use 100% of my GPU and 2 cores (50%) of my CPU. Is this possible (or rational)?

    What I've done so far:
    1) Downloaded fahclient_7.1.24_Windows-2008-64bit-release.exe
    2) Did a custom install with SMP selected and "donor name"/"team #" as ChimPowerUp/50711
    3) Attempted to add my GPU:
    Follow the instuctions here EXCEPT when you get to figure 5, before clicking on OK, click on Add under Extra slot options (expert only) and then type client-type in for the name and advanced for the value and then click OK and then OK. Repeat as necessary.The client will start automatically. Do not disable Crossfire! (if applicable)
    4) When I clicked on Save a command prompt flashed on my screen at least 10 times but eventually stopped.
    5) I edited my SMP slut to use 2 threads.

    The results:
    -GPU was very busy doing nothing, CPU was busy at 100% and the process called "fahcore_16.exe" was taking up all the CPU.

    Any help? Clever insults? Jive about my mamma?
     
  3. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    If you have to put a cap/limit to your folding, I suggest you use the standalone SMP and GPU console clients. This way you input how many cores you want to use folding.

    What CPU and GPU? Is it the one on your system specs?
     
  4. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    Yeah, it's the most powerful one I got. I'm not going to waste power with my other (much older) PCs.

    Also I was unaware there were standalone console clients. I now feel like a sap for installing the bloated GUI app. Argenblarfen. :ohwell:
     
  5. isowizard12

    isowizard12 New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    56 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    the seperate clients can be found here: http://folding.stanford.edu/English/DownloadWinOther

    Windows: V6 Beta SMP2/CPU clients for cpu

    ati cards i don't use but i think v7 is correct
    http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=67&t=18302
    correct me if i am wrong on ati crad as i dont use them
     
  6. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Use the V7 and do the following:

    1. Start the client
    2. Pause both CPU and GPU (See figure 1)
    3. Make sure you are on Expert Mode (See figure 1)
    4. Click Configure (See figure 2)
    5. Highlight CPU and click "Edit" (See figure 3)
    6. In SMP area locate the CPU value and change it to whatever number cores you would like to use (0 is default meaning all cores are used) (See figure 3)

    Figure 1
    [​IMG]

    Figure 2
    [​IMG]

    Figure 3
    [​IMG]

    Lastly don't forget click OK at each one of those windows to save your new setting.
     
  7. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    I do very much appreciate the tutorial, but unfortunately, I tried that and ended up collapsing the wave function. :laugh:

    In all seriousness I even tried changing this setting:
    [​IMG]
    The result is that a process called, fahcore_a3.exe, takes up >80% of my CPU.

    I can't get it to work with my GPU either. The F@H GUI correctly recognizes my GPU as "Cypress LE" but it might still be conflicting with my ancient 10.8 drivers.

    I swear I'm pretty technically adept. I even know how to use email :roll:, which makes it amply embarrassing that I can't set this up. Adding to the insanity is I used to do a lot of BOINC. I think I better take a break tonight and try it tomorrow.

    EDIT: I got it working with GPU (less this) and amusingly the setting from the image I posted applies to the GPU :laugh:. I have to restart the program to get it to apply though. I also dunno if the PPD is low enough that it isn't worth using it without the defective fahcore_16.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2011
  8. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Go back to the V7 tutorial and there is an added setting for the Cypress GPU's to work properly.
     
  9. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,999 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,507
    The guide does say to use 11.3 drivers or newer:

     
    streetfighter 2 says thanks.
  10. basco

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    94 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    austria
    sorry for interrupt:
    is it ok if i only have the name:ChimPowerUp
    and team 50711 ??
    and no techpowerup.

    thanks in advance
     
  11. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,047 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,154
    Yes that is correct
     
    basco says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,819 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    I started up the client on my kids' PC this morning - that's the E7200 and 8800GT. It was showing about 4K PPD for the GPU, but nothing for the CPU before I left.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,488 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,105
    I think I'll be pulling about 30k for one day with the addition of the 275 Coop. This CPU is spitting out 19,584 at the moment.

    Funny thing is the 275 is baking at 75 while the 470 is chillin at 66 :cool:
     
  14. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    Added my 4890 and my 5770 to help out. I never folded before but will give what I can. I think my CPU would give better numbers to help can some one let me know if that would be better than the two cards.
     
    hertz9753 says thanks.
  15. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Just got my stuff moved over, I was out of town until last night... Hopefully I can rack some points in before the end.
     
  16. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Your i7-950 would be better than the two. You can run it using regular SMP or SMP -bigadv.
     
    Fatal says thanks.
  17. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Am I doing this correctly? :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

  18. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,047 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,154
    2.7 mill yesterday and almost all for the CC. WOW and thank you a lot to all the new folders (and old of course) for making that possible. Even on a cold winter day we never passed 2 mill (+/-).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Rick-I'm seeing 2 SMPs on there, 1 for 6 core and 1 for 12 cores. What exactly are you running besides the 980X? I don't see the gimped 5970.
     
  20. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    That is why I requested someone with TeamViewer...not doing anything with the 5970 atm. Not even sure what I am doing...:laugh:
     
  21. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Got it, I can't do team viewer ATM cause I am at work. PM the skipper himself and he should be able to get you going;)
     
  22. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,047 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,154
    Kill the 6 core and expect around 22 min for the first 1% on the 12 (if bigadv).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  23. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Like this?

    Edit: Just added the video card I think...:confused:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 9, 2011
  24. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,047 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,154
    4 GHz hex should give at least 25.000 PPD
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  25. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Then I do not have it set-up correctly I guess...:(
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page