1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2011 Chimp Challenge has started!!!

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Feb 1, 2011.

  1. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,310 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    Replace it with a GTX580. I just remembered I had all sorts of trouble with a pair of cards when SLI was on, and the GTX590's internal SLI can be just as a PITA I'd reckon.

    Four GTX580s would work beautifully and be simple to set up.
     
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  2. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,654 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,039
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Agreed. The 4x 580's will be an easier set-up.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. Mydog

    Mydog

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    488 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    606
    I'm now running smp2 on my 980X rig so should I use the 5970 and 5870 to on that rig?
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,043 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,951
    any point in running folding on the cpu too if i already have 2x gtx 580 folding in the system?
     
  5. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,654 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,039
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    The GPU's will slow the SMP production(especially ATI). I would not run any GPU's.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,654 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,039
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    What cpu's do you have in the rig(s)?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,043 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,951
    one sucky dual core and the i7 from the vga review system
     
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,043 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,951
    any reason why i would get "UNSTABLE_MACHINE" on all my gpus on two different systems ?
     
  9. DaC

    DaC

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    608 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    São Paulo - SP - Brasil
    WoW guys! We're really closing in.... if things keep going like that we can take 1st...
     
  10. Mydog

    Mydog

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    488 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    606
    Wonder what they are saying over at the beaver HQ:confused:
     
  11. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    If it was same WU number, it may be a bad WU...

    But I have had this happen before for no apparent reason...and a reboot has fixed it
     
  12. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,043 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,951
    all 4 graphics cards pulling the same wu ?
     
  13. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Not the same exact WU, but the same WU number..eg Project P6850 ..but really cant see all failing together
     
  14. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,654 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,039
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Are the cards @ stock clocks? What about heat and fan settings.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,043 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,951
    everything at default, same systems, settings and card that i use for benchmarks all the time
     
  16. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,611 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    drivers perhaps?... just a guess.
     
  17. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,654 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,039
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Try running the fans @ 100%. If it starts folding and errors after a 4-5 percent, it's a clock/heat issue.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  18. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Not sure if heat would be causing your problems, but I run fan settings on 80-100% just to be sure

    I would try restarting the Folding client and see if it will pick up a new WU
     
  19. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,439 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,041
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I just switch 1 of my 2500k's @4.5 over to folding smp. :toast: It has the GTX470 in it. :toast:
    EDIT: Oh and it's killing me i've not touched my i7 970 with the new GTX480 since CC started.. :p
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2011
    hertz9753 and BUCK NASTY say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,043 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,951
    trying with fah gpu tracker v2 now, it says "running" but cards seem to be idle :(

    folding doesnt work through remote desktop ?
     
  21. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,439 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,041
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    There is a guy that says he's getting 13k off each gpu on the gtx590 over at EVGA.. Can you disable sli on the card in the bios of the card? :confused: Or can you just disable it in C...err not CCC heheh in Nvidia's drivers? The last dual gpu card i messed with was a GTX295 and i just pulled the heatsink and put AC on it for a guy. it drop the temps 10c.. hehehe had a thick messy pad on it.. hehehe but never folded with it...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    It takes a minute for them to download the WU and start folding...any longer idle and something is not right

    Should work fine through remote desktop.
     
  23. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,654 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,039
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Thanks Mindweaver!

    Guy's, we are 10.52 points behind HWC and gaining quickly. We need every available piece of hardware that is capable of folding. HWC is really concerned about us and they have every right to be!

    Keep up the spectacular work!:toast:
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  24. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Just picked up another -bigadv on one rig...2 days 6 hours left in challenge and 2 days 4 hours to finish WU

    It will be a close finish...:D
     
  25. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,043 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,951
    got the gtx 590 to fold .. disabled "maximize gpu performance" in nvidia control panel, logged in via desktop (clients didnt start when using remote desktop), started fah gpu tracker v2, configured both gpus and clicked start.

    says 12,800 PPD per GPU

    once it's running it's safe to remote desktop back into the box to monitor progress
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page