1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2500k - are these temps ok?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by spixel, Apr 19, 2012.

  1. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Just finished putting together my new pc. Had a bit of trouble installing the cooler ( coolermsater tx3 ) It was like solving a very difficult puzzle :(

    I am wondering if this difference in temperature is normal?


    [​IMG]
     
  2. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Looks good to me. Intel processors are know for weird variations from the sensors at idle.
    Put it under load to bring it up a little and see if they even out. Mine does that.
     
  3. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Running prime 95 now and temps have stabilized at 51/53/50/50

    When I was installing the cooler I had to take it off multiple times as I couldn't get the push pins in properly and the thermal paste only seemed to be covering the top half the cpu. I guess they are ok though? :)
     
  4. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Yup. Looks good.
    Mine at idle are 18,23,25,43 lol
    They even out under load and then go back to their goofy idle readings. :D
     
  5. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,757 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,049
    This is at 4.2 GHz?
     
  6. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Yep just gave it a quick overclock, never overclocked a sandybridge processor before. Changed multiplier to 42. Haven't figured out how the voltage works on this motherboard yet, if I leave it auto it goes to 1.3v under load so I set the offset to -0.06 and its around 1.26v. Not sure if this is the correct way to do it but seems to work :)
     
  7. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Here's a screenshot of some quick benchmarks I just did. Heaven was run with cpu and gpu's at stock. Super pi + IBT was at 4.2ghz.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. St.Alia-Of-The-Knife New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    195 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    i remember when i had my phenom ii stock HSF installation messup: turned out that the lever thing wasnt pressed down yet my temperatures were normal??
    hadnt noticed it for a month or so :rolleyes:
     
  9. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    I see you have a tx3 also. Are you meant to rotate the push pins in the direction of the arrow after pushing them in?
     
  10. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Heaven benchmark with same settings as this review to compare sli 570 to gtx 680 + 7970,
    http://www.legitreviews.com/article/1887/10/
    A bit faster it seems but is probably using more power. Highest total power consumption during the benchmark was 500w from the wall.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. DisplayandReplay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    The temperature looks good actually.No problem at all. :)
     
  12. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,233 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,164
    Location:
    Oregon
    The TX3 is a peace of cake to install. Try the 212+ now theres a puzzle. your temps are fine

    The intel push pins are an odd thing. The arrows are to remove them.
     
  13. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    888 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    And noone noticed that he is using a 550W power supply, powering 2x gtx570s, an overclocked i5 2500K and 8gb of ram. Dont you think you are pushing it with that? Sure, it is Corsair, but i still think you are walking on the edge here.
     
  14. Necrofire

    Necrofire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    586 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Well, he says that highest he saw was 500W from the wall.
    Counting efficiency, he's way below the 550W rating.

    If his system was pulling 650W from the wall, then there'd be room for concern, as he'd almost be at 100% load :D
     
  15. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,757 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,049
    Good point but the topic of this thread was temps for OCed 2500K. This makes me wonder if my TX650 can take another 570 (not that I have the cash...)
     
  16. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,634 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    oh my god upgrade your Power Supply or else..
     
  17. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    379 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Powersupply is going to die a fiery death. I ran a 4870X2 with a Q9550 on a COrsair 620W, but that wasn't recommended. Upgraded to an 800W to cover myself better.
     
  18. Necrofire

    Necrofire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    586 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    :confused:

    :)
     
  19. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,876 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,238
    Location:
    Rochester area
    lOl 550 powering Two 570's yea... thats gonna last about a month
     
  20. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,233 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,164
    Location:
    Oregon
    I say let it ride....Let us know how the PSU works out. I'm curious now
     
  21. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,876 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,238
    Location:
    Rochester area
  22. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,634 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    Yes, Might be a good time for experiment lol. :roll:
     
  23. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,876 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,238
    Location:
    Rochester area
    also I would love to know how the OP could have ANY trouble installing a TX3 it uses PUSH pins ffs
     
  24. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    I thought I had to turn the push pins in the direction of the arrow, the instructions are probably the worst I've seen. There is literally one diagram which is useless and don't get me started on installing the 2 metal fan clips. I checked some reviews of the cooler and even most reviewers managed to install them wrong.

    I'm changing the psu to a 750w but the 550w is fine for temporary use. Even if it managed to use 550w from the wall that would actually only be 467 with 85 percent efficiency. Don't see anything wrong with using 467w on this power supply.
     
  25. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    3d mark vantage results

    http://3dmark.com/3dmv/4037818

    power usage was 380w to 470w (320-408 taking 85% efficiency into account)on the gpu tests, 150-200 on the cpu.

    idle power consumption is just under 100w
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page