1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2560x1440 IPS 27" LED Monitor on the Cheap!

Discussion in 'Audio, Video & Home Theater' started by erocker, Mar 13, 2012.

  1. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,449 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    DVI-D works fine ;)
     
    helloWorld says thanks.
  2. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,284 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    Yup: i have mine hooked up to the motherboard (see specs) and it's working just fine.

    @ 1st, it wasn't working and i couldn't figure out why, but then i noticed i had the DVI-D disabled in BIOS :slap: : enabled it and it's working great ever since.
     
    helloWorld says thanks.
  3. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks guys. I look forward to enjoying this display soon.
     
  4. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,388 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    874
    wow awesome! anyone try this for video editing??
     
  5. neliz

    neliz

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    362 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    Netherlands / Taiwan
    Why wouldn't your monitor be "good" for that?
     
  6. HighEndToys

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    433 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    I've been thinking about building something crazy with 6 screens or 3 46" TVs....Hmmmmmm
     
  7. will

    will

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    455 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Hereford, England
    Well that's what I thought at first but as I moved my head around, it affected the whole screen , not just the bottom area

    Just looked up IPS glow and I think this is what I'm experiencing. Kind of annoying, don't know why I never heard of it before buying this screen! I can definitely live with it though, the screen is amazing apart from that. Maybe if I sit a bit further away it will be better.
     
  8. fullhd99 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    22 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I just want to share information about Spec,Variant LG IPS PANEL 27" 2560x1440
    This panel most use by korean monitor brands like ACHIEVA,CATLEAP,CROSSOVER,PCBANK
    To find out which panel are using you must disassemble the monitor :D


    LM270WQ2=CCFL

    Specs 1
    [​IMG]

    Specs 2
    [​IMG]






    LM270WQ1=LED


    Specs1
    [​IMG]

    Specs 2
    [​IMG]

    Specs 3
    [​IMG]

    Specs 4
    [​IMG]

    Specs 5
    [​IMG]

    Specs 6
    [​IMG]

    Specs 7
    [​IMG]








    link can help you why bios does not appear
    see picture at the bottom in vga compatible NVIDIA and AMD...
    Not Compatible=Bios,Loading Screen can not be displayed,but windows no problem to display 2560x1440
    Compatible =Bios,Windows show no problems
    integrated Gpu i think not support for high resolution 2560x1440
    Apply For ALL Korean Monitor 27" 2560x1440 IPS Brand
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2012
    Rowsol says thanks.
  9. neliz

    neliz

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    362 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    Netherlands / Taiwan
    sorry... what has the "not compatible" to do with the fact if the it gives display immediately after boot?

    And don't worry, even Intel integrated graphics can display 2560x1440 just fine.
     
  10. will

    will

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    455 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Hereford, England
    Dunno, I used mine with an HD5850 and had 0 problems, could see BIOS and everything. I have also heard other people online say the same. But I have also heard of some people who couldn't see their BIOS. I'm guessing it's something to do with the res or refresh rate that those cards use during POST/before the OS is loaded.
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,623 (12.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,442
    With the monitor I'm using there are two things you need. A video card that has a dual link DVI output and a dual link DVI cable.
     
  12. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,388 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    874
    some IPS have low response times....
     
  13. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,449 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    You mean high? low response times are a good thing regardless :toast:
     
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,623 (12.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,442
    IPS monitors, from what I've seen list their response times in black to white to black. Most TN panel manufacturers list grey to grey. In the end they are about the same.. 2ms g2g = 6(ish)ms b2w2b.
     
    AlienIsGOD and theJesus say thanks.
  15. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,388 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    874
    well some of them are decent and have 8 or less and that's good. but some have like 14+ms and that's no good...
     
  16. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,284 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    Mabye the problem was this (in bold):

    I thought i was screwed for sure for a while there but it was just me being dumb :eek:
     
  17. neliz

    neliz

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    362 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    Netherlands / Taiwan
    Read the actual specs, see "6ms" and be satisfied.
     
  18. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,693 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    I use a Philips LCD TV (32") and the BIOS thing is as follows:
    9 out of 10 times the computer goes into Windows loading screen before the screen "wakes up".
    So if I need to enter BIOS, I press quickly "DEL" after keybaord lights turn on without seeing anything, and some 30 seconds later I see stuff.
    If I want to see my BIOS posting - loading lines I have to press "pause" and wait until screen wakes up and sometimes it does not.
    Definitively is something low-res communication related...
    Unless doing an overclocking session it is a non issue reallly.
     
  19. HighEndToys

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    433 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    I take it you are using HDMI? that is not so much a computer or monitor issue as it is a copy protection issue. We have to take it in the ass so the RIAA and MPAA can make sure we are using an "approved" device.

    I have a Pioneer reciever in between my computer and my 60 inch Pioneer plasma that I use for a monitor and I can see the HDMI light blinking while the HDMI handshake bullshit takes place.
     
    erixx says thanks.
  20. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,693 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    HDMI yes... You imply that a DVI cable would not show these troubles?
     
  21. neliz

    neliz

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    362 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    Netherlands / Taiwan
    DVI does not need the security routine that HDMI does. since HDMI's video signal is the same as DVI, that would be the explanation.
     
  22. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,602 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    245
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    I just ordered one of these....looks good
     
  23. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    Ordered a Crossover 27" 2560x1440 IPS display from "accessorieswhole" on eBay on Saturday and I just received it today, three days later! This is from Korea to Texas!!!

    The display is amazing. The color is amazing. The brightness is amazing. The viewing angle is amazing. I did those online dead / stuck pixel tests, and I have not seen a single dead or stuck pixel.

    Using a DVI-D, I was able to see POST / BIOS and everything like that without having to do any weird tricks to get it to display!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  24. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,221 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,580
    Just curious... Why did you choose the crossover. I am looking at the catleap personally. I don't mind glass or no glass, but I am also read that many of the glass displays have dust behind them.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    @ james888

    I purchased the Crossover because I had read that the Crossover had, in general, an overall better build quality. I also read from a lot of people that the Crossover had less input lag. To be honest, I have an idea as to what input lag is, but I really do not know what it is. The way people were talking about it, it seemed like a big deal.

    I have no dust behind my glass display, from what I can tell.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page