1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2560x1440 IPS 27" LED Monitor on the Cheap!

Discussion in 'Audio, Video & Home Theater' started by erocker, Mar 13, 2012.

  1. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,279 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    Source.... Please let this be true.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,858 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
  3. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,279 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    I have that thread bookmarked in fact. I just didn't want to search through 100 pages to find the info. Wait there are tools for that... GOOGLE.... I am so forgettful

    http://120hz.net/showthread.php?94-Yamakasi-Catleap-Q270-Sale-Information!
    http://www.overclock.net/t/1252987/are-you-getting-a-120hz-catleap

    This one seems to have the best information.
    http://120hz.net/
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2012
    Millennium and theJesus say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Millennium

    Millennium New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    Mine just arrived today. Looks awesome :) IPS makes a massive difference to colours too. Loving it! Can't see any dead pixels yet too which is nice.

    Quick question though - I couldn't figure out how to try higher refresh then 60hz? With windows and CCC too. The max seems to be 60 even when I untick show supported frequencies only. Do I need some 3rd party software to force a higher refresh?

    Cheers
  5. Sinzia

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    835 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    I ment to post this yesterday, but the Cambridge Microcenter didn't have it on display. :(
  6. Iactus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    OCUK is selling DGM versions of these for around £350

    They have DP as well and a 3 year warranty.

    Plus you can DSR it with 14 days if it has a dead pixel lol
    francis511 says thanks.
  7. SnoopKatt

    SnoopKatt

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    202 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    SoCal
    The old price was a turnoff when 1440p monitors cost $1000+
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,511 (13.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
    If it's a Yamakasi, the only version that overclocks is the 2B version. It should be printed on the back what version it is.
  9. NHKS

    NHKS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    596 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    YAMAKASI LEONIDAS 30" LED 2560X1600 WQXGA LG S-IPS PANEL, DVI-D for 690$ on e-bay
    well, its not exactly cheap... but for a 30" S-IPS relatively, it is..

    here s the product page
    theJesus says thanks.
  10. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    I owned a Catleap before, I find the colors on my LG 21.5" e-IPS to be superior to that of my Catleap. /shrug
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  11. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    Thats cool and all but it's 21.5" so hard to really care. I hear the Retina Displays are nice too which is about as relevant to us.
    Phusius says thanks.
  12. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    Try a 10bit H-IPS from Dell or HP and you'll love it :)
  13. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,962 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    858
    Location:
    Ohio
    Wow, it looks like they even threw in a better stand too (it's at least height-adjustable).
    NHKS says thanks.
  14. neliz

    neliz MSI Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    326 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    212
    I used the old VESA100 HP stand I had.
    It kind of wasn't described that the monitor was VESA75 so I totally assumed my VESA100 stand would fit. had to get an adapter plate for it and screwed it from the inside of my monitor.

    When you get the monitor itself apart, you notice how dirt-cheap everything is. but hey, unbeatable at this price.
  15. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
  16. NHKS

    NHKS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    596 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    The 30" model apparently complies with VESA-100 according to their pic


    Try navigating from the home page
    select product > monitor > scroll-down & click "300 레오니다스" (300 leonidas)
  17. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    The home page doesn't work too
  18. neliz

    neliz MSI Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    326 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    212
    Check your browser or ISP, zero problems here with the pages.
  19. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    Indeed, works here as well.
  20. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    i change the browser to firefox, didnt work
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,441 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Your ISP probably has it blocked?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. neliz

    neliz MSI Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    326 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    212
    yep, try a proxy or move to a country with less internet filtering :toast:
  23. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    I get this error message: net::ERR_NETWORK_ACCESS_DENIED
    Is there a way i can change it? I mean not changing the country
  24. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,111 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    564
    NHKS says thanks.
  25. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,279 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    Hey thanks for the review.
    So I will be getting one of these. I am now talking to a guy in south Korea to try and undercut the ebay sellers.
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page