1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2560x1440 IPS 27" LED Monitor on the Cheap!

Discussion in 'Audio, Video & Home Theater' started by erocker, Mar 13, 2012.

  1. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,140 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Hey guys, I have a quick question. I know that this monitor requires dual link DVI in order to display the full resolution, but will it display 1920x1200 if connected to a single link DVI port? I've yet to purchase a video card with dual link DVI for my Hackintosh, and the motherboard only has a single link DVI port. Would I be able to use the monitor at all? My motherboard manual says that the maximum resolution output from the DVI port is 1920x1200.
  2. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,125 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    1920x1200 should be fine via single link dvi, but lets let an actual owner of one of these chime in.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,068 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    Think u need dual link dvi cuz my hdmi only gave me 1920 res.
  4. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,140 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    But it worked right? I don't want to dismantle my current Windows computer and put together the Hackintosh only to not have a monitor to use it with. As long as the display still works, albeit at a lower resolution, I'm fine.
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,492 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,903
    No. If the monitor has the "multi input" with an HDMI then yes, it will display at 1920x1080. Single link DVI doesn't work and the single input models.
    Kantastic says thanks.
  6. Luke

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    216 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    I think it depends if you have scaler in the screen or not.
    If the screen has HDMI/VGA ect then i think it will work but i can't be sure as i don't have one with those inputs.

    When i tried with mine (only has the DVI) it would not work with a mainboard that only had single link DVI.
    Kantastic and erocker say thanks.
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,492 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,903
    Bingo, that's what you get with the multi input versions. :)
  8. Feänor

    Feänor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    512 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Now my Catleap Q270 is not displaying image anymore. I unplugged the DVI cable from my 2win card, to check my sr-2 folding rig time per frame, but when i switched back to my main rig, it just refused to work.

    I plug the power brick in the wall, little green light appear on it. Now plug the brick into the monitor: red light on it for a few seconds, then either a) i don't plug anything else, the red red starts to flash on and off ; or b) i plug a confirmed working dvi cable coming from a known-good running rig to see the light stop flashing, turn green, see the screen power on (it turns from the no power black to more led like black. I think you get what i mean. Up to this time, my usual desktop would appear and that is the way it behove since i bought it back in last August), see the screen go off after half a second, and watch the light return to red-flash state.

    I had a guy at work (the electronic technician we call when our many-hundreds-thousands $ start going crazy) open it up and it confirmed that there is power in it and the problem seems to be in the little pcb in it.

    Could this be bought anywhere? Contacting the seller led to being asked to ship back to korea, wich would cost in the 400-500$ range according to my estimator. That is not going to happen.

    I'm asking here in hope of finding people who have gone through some trouble with their screen, and what exactly could be the option of a canadian fellow when things go sour...

    I say thank you to the TPU community in advance, as i know this place (the whole tpu forums) is just awesome. :toast:
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,492 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,903
    Only solution I know of would be to take it to a TV repair person. I have one with a bad PCB on it as well.
    Feänor says thanks.
  10. Feänor

    Feänor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    512 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    It's worth a try. Did you get yours repaired?
  11. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    Man that sucks and fear of such is a main reason I don't have one of these already.
  12. odameyer

    odameyer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    121 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Open it up and post a well lit picture showing the caps on the power PCB
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,492 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,903
    No, not yet. I bought a new Shimian for now.. and it's much nicer.
  14. Feänor

    Feänor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    512 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    The best i can provide is the pictures the guy emailed me. I don't have the skils and tools to tear it apart.

    Attached Files:

  15. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,140 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Just wanted to confirm that the monitor does NOT display any output when hooked to a single link DVI port. The power indicator flashes green, but there is never anything on the screen. I've been thinking about downgrading to a 1920x1200 24" monitor since 27" is way too damn big anyway, I should take this as an opportunity to do just that.
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    Has anyone looked into getting the 30" 2560x1600 versions of these monitors?
  17. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,315 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,342
    Location:
    IA, USA
    If only my KVM didn't support up to 1920x1200. *le sigh* :(
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,258 (3.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,410
    I remember seeing catleap has a model awhile back, but it was $550 or so at the time.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah these seem to be the "latest thing" out of Korea now with more and more popping up from various sellers. If you are really looking for more info and experiences (and not just potentially that of TPU members) then head over to the various busy threads at overclock.net.
    cdawall says thanks.
  20. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
  21. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    anyone picked up one of these Korean 27" screens off ebay ?

    so there has been some Yamakasi that just stopped working ?
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2013
  22. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,131 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    My Yamakasi works just fine.... had it for several months now. Looks like Erockers shit the bed though.

    OCN has a monster thread on these, not sure if any died there or not. But loooooooooooove mine!
  23. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,236 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    302
    Me too.

    Even with the shitty stand, it's still miles better then my old monitor.

    Erocker had problems with his?? Didn't know: sucks :(
  24. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah he uses a Shimian now I think.
  25. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,140 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    erocker broke his Catleap when he took it apart to replace the stand, it wasn't so much a defect with the monitor as it was just misfortune and probably poor design. I took my Catleap apart to replace the stand and darn near broke it myself, the bezel was impossible to pry open. Even beyond that, the fact that you have to disassemble the monitor to install a VESA stand is ludicrous.

    I should mention that my perfect pixel Catleap sprouted a stuck red pixel a few months into my ownership... but it seems to be a rare occurrence.
    HTC and erocker say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page