1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2560x1440 IPS 27" LED Monitor on the Cheap!

Discussion in 'Audio, Video & Home Theater' started by erocker, Mar 13, 2012.

  1. ctrain24

    ctrain24 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Damn that's nice erocker!


    Ordered my Catleap from dcsamsungmall on Sunday 3/18 and received it Tuesday 3/20. From South Korea to NYC in two days :rockout:

    Only negatives are one dead pixel on the left side of the screen and of course the stand. I decided to replace it with a 3M MS110MB monitor stand that I got on craigslist. Sorry, cell phone pics taken in basement:




    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]



    Some internal pics:



    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Anath New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    479 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
  3. ctrain24

    ctrain24 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    You have to use a screwdriver to adjust movement which can be annoying if you adjust your monitor often. I don't so it's not a big deal for me. The stand is good quality and I got it for $25. I'm very happy with it.
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,648 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,038
    No you don't. You only have to adust the tension on the part where the monitor meets the mount for the weight of your monitor. Everything else moves freely and quite precisely. :)
     
  5. ctrain24

    ctrain24 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yeah you're right. I should of said tension not movement.
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,648 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,038
    Forgot to mention you only need to adjust the tension once and that's it. I do kinda wish I would of went your route with the 3M stand... For portability and all that. But a cool robot arm holding my monitor up is nice too I guess. :)
     
  7. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,239 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Just bought mine: here's hoping i don't get screwed by customs!
     
  8. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    Got mine running, pic is great looking with no dead pixels. :)
    Damm nice monitor for the price. :)
    Stock stand is a little wobbly (side to side). My computer desk is an old metal desk once you get monitor in place it doesn't rock (move). Maybe getting a different stand (mount) for it.
     
  9. BumbleBee

    BumbleBee

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4,860 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,302
    Location:
    Cybertron aka Canada
    Cylon arm wins.
     
  10. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Whoa whoa whoa whoa... backup a sec... you can overclock monitors.. ahem.. how? And why have I not heard of this? :eek::roll:

    I hate 60hz :banghead::banghead:
     
    remixedcat and BumbleBee say thanks.
  11. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,825 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    Here if you have AMD

    EDIT: whoops nevermind I don't think this does Hz
    [​IMG]


    Hey I was wondering if This says make of 75Hz does that mean it know how high it already can go?:confused:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2012
  12. Shurakai

    Shurakai New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    233 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Australia, SA
    Good luck to everyone trying these out, they do look nice. Won't get one myself, but hopefully with so many people diving on these we'll see other companies try compete with these prices (perhaps releasing nice simple models like the catleap)
     
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,648 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,038
    Some of the earlier revisions can overclock to around 100hz. Mine can only do 65hz at 2560x1440. Believe me 60hz on one of these panels doesn't even compare to 60hz on your run of the mill tft panel.

    It can do 75hz, but most likely at a lower resolution.
     
  14. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,239 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    If nobody is importing these for sale in our countries, maybe someone should start a business by importing these brands for sale to the general public: if sold by ... say ... $500 while maintaining warranty and the whole nine yards, wouldn't they still make a killing?

    Made a mistake and ordered mine by economic shipping, instead of EMS: won't be here before the 30th @ the earliest.
     
  15. BumbleBee

    BumbleBee

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4,860 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,302
    Location:
    Cybertron aka Canada
    I think the company that makes these would have a problem with that lol
     
  16. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,773
    Location:
    Chicago
    I don't know; why would they not want expanded distribution of their products? These eBay sellers wouldn't like it but who cares? I am under the impression they are not factory-direct on eBay..
     
  17. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Ordering a single unit is different than importing 50 units, bet your ass that customs will be on to you if you try that and then your profit is gone
     
  18. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,239 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    If you're a distributor, would they still hit you as hard? Possibly, dunno!
     
  19. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Yes, you still pay the applicable tax for your country which at $150 for each unit you make little or nothing for the effort, I would hazard a guess anyway, can't say for sure.
     
  20. Black Haru

    Black Haru

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,139 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Indiana
    you would have to import a large number. once you start numbering in the thousands and tens of thousands, your profit margin will go up. good luck financing that though.
     
  21. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,239 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Checked CPUs (3930K) for an example (attachments): it "gains" under 108€ per unit, @ these e-stores.

    If you bought the monitors @ the store's price (being a distributor, you could get it @ an even lower price) and selling it @ $500 each, even with $150 tax, you would still be making a profit, no?

    EDIT

    Less, actually: would be selling them to the stores and they buy it @ lower prices, obviously.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 23, 2012
  22. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Hello, I just bought this monitor yesterday. Can someone tell me how to overclock it? I am running an i7-2700k and Sapphire 7970 with 16 GB of ram and 1 TB hard drive on the non Gen3 version of Asus Z68 deluxe if it matters.

    Just trying to figure out what all I need to do to OC this to 65 hz or whatever is best. Any tips welcome.
     
  23. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    I have the hz adjust slider but not the calibration thingy. How should I test for 'stability'?

    60hz is still 60hz man, I can see individual frames; it's just not fast enough. :D

    So how did you end up overclocking yours?
     
  24. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,648 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,038
    What is the serial number of the monitor? If it's a B version you can OC, if it's a C version (which is most likely), no OC.

    Using some utility that's in the monitor thread at OCN. I'm running it at 60hz anyways. Yeah, i can tell what's 60hz and what isn't either. This panel would make your 32" LCD TV look like crap and you wouldn't care about what HZ it's running at. If I were viewing my Samsung monitor at 60hz and this monitor at 60hz, I wouldn't believe that this monitor is actually running at 60hz. Besides are you sure you can tell? You don't seem to have a 120hz monitor. :confused:
     
  25. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,773
    Location:
    Chicago
    Much info and a utility is in the thread about these displays over at overclock.net (which is linked in this one not too far in) as erocker just said again...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page