1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2600k build doesn't boot

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Flak, Oct 22, 2011.

  1. Flak

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    403 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    Received the CPU and motherboard today....

    The problem, push the power button, the fans turn on, the pump turns on, I see the 4 LEDs on the mobo blink on and then it reboots. Rinse and repeat over and over again. Never ran into this problem before, not getting beeps never seeing bios post.

    Silverstone Raven RV03
    Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
    i2600k
    16gb Gskill Ripjaws
    2x 120gb Adata S511
    XSPC Rasa RS360
    GTX 570
    X-Fi Titanium HD

    This is my first gigabyte board, so I'm not sure if I'm just missing something obvious...

    At this point I've:
    cleared cmos
    tried booting with no addin cards, no sata devices, no usb
    disconnected and reconnected everything (except cpu)
    have tried 8 sticks of ram

    I have not reseated the CPU yet. I do not have another 1155 cpu laying around to try either.
     
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,583 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,110
    did you pull the battery when clearing the CMOS?
     
  3. Flak

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    403 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    I did not, will do that now.
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,583 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,110
    let me just add, make sure the PSU is unplugged as well before pulling the battery and clearing CMOS. Remove whatever you are using to jump the pins, replace the battery, add power and try to boot.
     
  5. Flak

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    403 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    I usually unplug the PSU, jump the pins and hold down the power button for a couple seconds. then let it sit for 30 or so seconds.

    Added pulling the cmos battery. No dice, same issue still.

    Just for kicks I plugged a fan onto the CPU fan header of the motherboard too, same issue still.
     
  6. Spaceman Spiff

    Spaceman Spiff

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    635 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    130
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2011
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,583 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,110
    Do you have access to a speaker for the mobo?
     
  8. Flak

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    403 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    I don't, well I might. But it's 3am and the more I try without it booting the more rage I'm filled with. Going to try to get some sleep.

    Will try a different PSU tomorrow, my luck with corsair psu's has been really bad lately. This would be my 3rd bad one (and this one is an rma replacement for my last one).

    And will re-seat the CPU, maybe I'll do this before bed.

    Keep the suggestions coming!
     
  9. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,012 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Oregon
    Just checking but did you try it out of the case. No graphics card one stick ram. Use the onboard graphics. Nothing else hooked up. Personal Ive never had a Gigabyte not post.
     
  10. Flak

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    403 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    Re-seated the cpu and I'm in the bios... going to power off, reinstall everything and see how it goes. think this just gave me my second wind. Maybe I had the water block on too tight?
     
    Jetster says thanks.
  11. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    888 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    When you say you tried 8 sticks of ram, do you mean really 8 different sticks or 8gb of the 16gb kit? Try only one ram stick in different slots. The most no boot issues i had when building sb rigs where ram related.

    Edit:
    Ups, to slow i guess. Glad you managed to get it going.
     
  12. Flak

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    403 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    I really did try 8 different sticks of ram ;) I have a couple i7 920 systems that I yonked the ram out of, lol.
     
    heky says thanks.
  13. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,012 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Oregon
    Install one thing at a time and check if it still posts. Good feeling to see it post ? love it

    Personally I go stock on everything until I know it works properly. Including the HS. Ive had to many not post due to some after market item not working right
     
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,583 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,110
    very possible the block was too tight, glad to see you got it somewhat sorted out.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page