1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

285gtx not working with my Crosshair II.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by skellattarr, May 7, 2009.

  1. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    642 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    crosshair II formula bios 17.02,phenom II 940 cpu,corsair 1066 8500 4gigs two 2gig sticks memory,esata card pcie 1x ,evga 285 gtx vid card,creative x-fi platinuim fatality champion sound card,hatachi 1tb hard drive and a seagate 1.5tb harddrive,ultra 1000 watt psu,2 lite on dvd burners,ultra chiltech cpu cooler all in a coolermaster stacker case

    I did some investigating with N-vidia System Monitor and found my PCI-e frequency set to 2500Mhz. I don't know what this frequency is except maybe the speed between the the NB and the card. A friend of mine thinks that all busses need to fall inside the CPU>NB>HT(max)>PCI-e>SB frequencies. The Max HT for the MOBO is 2600 (3000MHz for the CPU). This means you would be lucky to find a HT freq of 2400MHz let alone 2600 MHz from a HT ref Clock of 200. More likely it will be less that 2400MHz. This means that the PCI-e frequency should be less than 2400MHz. You can set the HT freq to something less than your PCI-e, like twice your memory bus, but you want to keep the voltages at what you needed them to be at with HT Freq (Max).

    I am curious if anyone has stability tested a configuration like mine with a saturation of the CPU and the GPU. I am having trouble when I boot and the card is failing to initialize and when it does the PCI-e ref Clock has dropped from 100Mhz to 33Mhz. Could be a voltage problem in the board, but I am betting it is some kind of glitch setting the PCI-e multiplier to this almost crazy speed just under what is theoretically possible but drunkedly above how close reality gets to theoretically perfect.

    My friend wants to adjust the PCI-e frequency to 2200MHz, but we can't find a place to change it. The other culprit could be the voltage, but we do not know what voltage setting even affect PCI-e bus speed. If anyone has stability tested a MOBO with my configuration and you know your PCI-e Bus speed was 2500MHz, I'd at least know if I was right or not. My Friend and I thank you for your help resolving our argument. He won't let me use his memory to see if it is the problem 'til someone can prove the problem is not with the timing of the PCI-e Bus. Timing problems are intermittent without start up problems or load. Voltage problems show up at startup or under load. My friend said real overclokers use MSI, ASUS is becoming nothing more than glamour boards.
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,494 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
    PCI-E frequency is supposed to be at 100mhz. :confused: What does any of this have to do with a GTX 285?
  3. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    642 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    The PCI-e ref clock is 100MHz, but the PCI-e to Northbridge bus speed is a multiple of the PCI-e ref clock. I the problem 285 GTX above the PCI-e to Northbridge bus is set to 2500Mhz, but this needs to be set below the real time max of Northbridge to CPU HT to avoid timing conflicts. I don't know what the real time Northbridge to CPU HT. The reason this has something to do with the 285 GTX is already described. The 285 GTX and the MOBO are conspiring to set the PCI-e bus multiplier to 2500 is you set it to 2300, the poor post should be settled, but I can't find a way to change it. Just a case where the BIOS is letting the 285 GTX call the shots, when in this case it is the CPU and the handicap of a 200MHz HT ref clock. I think the 285 GTX is hoping for a dual core that has a better chance of reaching a full 2600MHz. Only inside the Northbridge can the frequncies go above HT (max). So do you know how to cnage the PCI-e multiplier. Mobo BIOS or GPU Bios. These are rules of thumb from AMD overclokers, but it is also possible to set the PCI-e to below the NB to CPU, but that is not the case on this MOBO.
    Last edited: May 7, 2009
  4. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    642 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    this was my friend that rote all of this not me i don't know if i agree with him but if i play a game like everquest 2 the system will just shut off after a few minutes he thinks its a glitch in the video card and cpu and motherboard combo i don't think it is i think there is a problem with the motherboard the video card is OK because i tested it in another computer and it works fine
  5. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,199 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    well skellattarr... I have never heard of what you just said - a videocard changing the HT frequency of the board? now im no AMD expert, but something about that sounds wrong - that would be like my GTX 260's changing my FSB and that just doesn't happen (maybe someone can correct me)

    But I have experienced computer shutting off (not crashing) but just shutting off. And it was caused by a failing 700W power supply. Now i know that you have a 1000W PSU, but frankly that doesn't mean sh*t if its failing. Another possibility is that your motherboard needs a bios update - so do that, and if it still shuts off, then start eyeballing that PSU. The multiplier thing would BSOD, or fail to boot altogether, or just run really slow (if it actually existed, which it doesnt). When something just shuts off without any crash, just a *plooop* and its off, then its most likely a power problem.

    BTW PCI-e is supposed to be at 2500MHz, this will not cause timing conflicts if your bus is below that, i have never heard of that.
    Last edited: May 7, 2009
  6. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    642 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    phanbuey i agree with you i didn't rite that stuff my friend did and we have a disagreement so I'm glad you set things strait I'm going to look into replacing the power supply send it in its got a lifetime warranty i hope that will fix it and my bios is the latest one
  7. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Certain nVidia chipsets would raise the PCIe clock, up to 125Mhz in some cases, in the presence of certain nVidia cards. But I think they got away from that.
  8. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    642 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    i got my replacement psu today and everything is working good now so it was the psu

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page