1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2900 bios clock tool

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by mandelore, Nov 20, 2007.

  1. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    Hi all, well, over at the foxconn forums shamino has created a clock tool for editing bios's from the 2900 graphics cards.

    I have also inquired about the problems getting past 1.35 volts within the bios so hopefully there will be some sort of solution, but this tool rox, allows changes to 2d/3d clocks etc..

    so if you know your good at 900mhz core 3d, you can just go set it. :)

    http://resources.vr-zone.com/Shamino/QuantumForce2900BiosEditor.exe

    [​IMG]

    Respect to Shamino :rockout:

    Edit: TO FLASH YOUR CARD (warning, may kill your card, burn ur house down, kill endangered species etc if ur not careful, just a warning)

    1) get atiflash: http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/748/.html

    2) make a bootable dos floppy disk, or usb stick:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/330/HP_USB_Stick_Formatting_Tool.html (usb stick)

    http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/Boot-Manager-Disk/My-BootDisk.shtml (floppy disk)

    3) make a copy of your bios, duplacate for backup purposes, use this tool:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/BIOS_Saver.exe

    4) once u make a boot disk/usb stick, copy atiflash and your modified bios to the disk its self.

    5)restart computer, select in bios to start via usb drive, or the floppy drive and boot into the dos disk.

    6)at the command prompt, type:

    atiflash -p 0 -newbios xxxxbios.rom -f (with xxxxbios.rom being your new bios)

    7)restart and enjoy
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2007
    digitalhater, glenboy, AsRock and 4 others say thanks.
  2. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    bookmarked :)

    I haven't gotten my 2nd 2900 in yet, will I be able to make these adjustments with them both installed in crossfire or should I do each individually?
     
    digitalhater says thanks.
  3. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    You will simply need to dump the bios, edit using the tool and reflash using the

    atiflash -p 0 -newbios xxxxxbios.rom -f

    and

    atiflash -p 1 -newbios xxxxxbios.rom -f

    within dos
    I am able to modify the bios's to run at higher voltages, but cant get past 1.35v,l which is sucking atm coz my card still runs cool under load :(


    This would be an awesome tool for forcing crossfire cards to run at an overclocked level
     
  4. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    0 and 1 being the two cards?

    either way I'm going to be testing them out individually for max clocks at voltages with safe temps (just have stock coolers)
    I may be able to start working on it tm but I'm not sure, I just got in the Antec TPQ 1KW yesterday so I can't wait to see how this system does with it :)
     
  5. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    yes, 0 is card one, 1 is card two. good luck mate!

    just flashed my card to 930 core/1200 memory @ 1.35 volts.

    can do more, but not gonna bother till i get more volts coz i wanna see at least 980 core, and hoping for 1k core

    heres the success of my flash :)

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  6. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,855 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,568
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    ^^ Drool...
     
  7. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    holy shiznit mand. I think you got a golden 2900

    are you benching at each setting to see the differences?
     
  8. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    im trying to bench, my opty 185 is crashing my benchies, its not very stable tbh. But i successfully ran 3dmark05/06 at those clocks and it passed, its just my cpu is SO flakey. check out the improvement i got in the opengl fur benchmark:

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=40981&page=8

    that was just at 925 core, got ~ 200 points more
     
  9. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    DUDE whats your 3dmark score?
     
  10. glenboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    hi mandelore what are you doing to change the 3dvoltage to 1.35 volt thanks
     
  11. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    I tried it, even though I could edit my .rom file to the desired clock rate ati win flash errored when I hit the "program" button. Saying it couldn't find some "V" bios option.
     
  12. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    not worth posting :( put it this way.. 50mhz cpu increase yields me 500 points more. and hell can i get my cpu stable again. dunno whats goin on. I will have a range of 3dmark scores when my new cpu and mobo arrives.

    this card is heavily bottlenecked and its rather frustrating

    however, ill be getting my new mobo, and a cheapo x2 cpu b4 getting my phenom, so maybe i can clock the shit out of the x2 4000+ nd get somewhere near 3ghz, who knows

    I have literally spent ALL day trying to get my cpu to run 3dmark 06 at 3.02ghz like my current scores run, but i cant, it keeps crashing, I know its not the gpu coz that passes at a lower cpu clock
     
  13. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,345 (7.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,832
    How high do you think I could get with a stock cooler on one of these?
     
  14. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    u need to use atiflash in dos to flash ur bios

    and for changing the voltages, see this thread to get an idea what i did:

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=44862
     
  15. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Do the DOS with -newbios to enter in new voltage settings.
     
  16. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    stock cooling.. eek, not v high tbh, it would simply fry with any amount of voltage increase i believe, either that or just not work.

    it would, however, be safe to flash to your max air cooled overclock
     
  17. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    yes, in dos type

    atiflash -p -0 -newbios xxx.rom -f
     
  18. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Pff I seen a ATi person flash a HD2900 at 900Mhz with the stock cooler for everyday normal use. I don't think it's that hgih for it/
     
  19. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,345 (7.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,832
    Without highjacking your thread could you PM me or post a link?

    "Pff I seen a ATi person flash a HD2900 at 900Mhz with the stock cooler for everyday normal use. I don't think it's that hgih for it/"
    TALK TO ME BABY!
     
  20. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    I was kinda refering to large voltage increases with stock cooling...

    but if a card can handle 900 on stock, then theres no reason not to flash it :toast:
    actually, I suppose stock cooling, "may" handle the 1.2v bios, just depends on what it currently runs at and how well u feel about a hot card

    @ Themailman: for the original thread on tpu about finding the modded bios's, look here:

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=44611
     
  21. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Of course that was with a modded Bios with more Voltage.

    There is no link I seen it happen.
     
  22. Exceededgoku

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    430 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Stamford, UK
    when I use the modded bios with more voltage (as in anything past 1.25v) i get crashes and artifacts at stock even though my card is happily going along at load at 60oC (maximum!). I get more stable overclocks at stock voltage :S, anyone else have this issue?
     
  23. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    What dos? Are you talking about the dos popup screen in XP or do I need to do something else? I get the notion that term "DOS" is used a bit more loosely here.

    Do I need to boot into dos? If so, what are the steps to do it?
    After I get to dos, what do I need to do (step by step)?
    What's the deal about voltage? Why is it necessary to change it?

    A lot of information is missing here. I believe a step by step post is needed to make sure we are all on the same page.
     
  24. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Go to my computer in windows and
    format the floppy into a bootable disc.

    Next you are going to need the new bios, and ATIFlash 3.43.. Copy the bios that matches
    your memory, and
    the BIOS flash utility over to your bootable floppy disc.

    Then restart your computer. Make it boot off the floppy drive. You should boot up in DOS.

    Type this command in to begin your flash.

    atiflash -p 0 -newbios 2900xt.bin -f

    If you have a second card(Crossfire) type this in too flash it as well.

    atiflash -p 1 -newbios 2900xt.bin -f
     
    EastCoasthandle says thanks.
  25. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    check first post, I added instructions
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page