1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2900 bios clock tool

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by mandelore, Nov 20, 2007.

  1. cepoi

    cepoi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    122 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i've tried changing the monitor cable...nothing happen. and also the monitor setting..no change at all...i modified the original bios and flash it..but i remember now...before this i use modded bios form quantum force...880m950c.sg...after i flash the bios...all the new information were shown...and have display while booting...but 880core 950 mem is not stable..so i flash back to original one...and also ok with new information shown...however if i modified the original bios using 2900clockmodifier. after flash the bios..no new information were shown...i think that is the problem..if no new information shown...no display in bios..

    p/s: "new information shown" i refer to new product id, new product name, new bios version during flashing the bios..
     
  2. cepoi

    cepoi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    122 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    and also there are guys at xtremesystem forum realize that this problem occur with abit mobo only..there are 3 guys have the same problem with me..all are using abit mobo...wtf..abit already mess with my G0 and now with this...looks like i need a new mobo
     
  3. Nezacant New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore Maryland, USA
    Well I've been experimenting with this for over a day straight now. I'm not to pleased with the results I got.

    Running at stock speeds in crossfire I get a 3dmark score of 16882. The highest VRam temp hit 88c. ( I still think thats way high and I still question how well these waterblocks are working and also how accurate EVEREST is reading that temp)

    Overclocking: The highest score I was able to achieve was 17646. Durring this run I saw vram temps reach 105c (approx since it went off of the chart) This was at Core = 875MHz and Vram = 1075. I got lower scores when I went higher than that. I feel this was a lucky run since many test I ran around the same settings crashed.

    As for voltage, 1.15 was too low, so most ran at 1.20 - 1.25.

    Core temps were ok durring all the test. I was so concerned about the vram temps that I didn't really pay too much attention to them.

    Unless you are running your comp in the freezer this isn't an easy overclock.

    This was almost too embarassing to mention: Earlier I was getting very low scores both defalt and overclocked. Well it was because I forgot to plug in the 6 pin power cables into the video cards. :ohwell:
     
  4. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Focus on the core speeds. The biggest gains come from it. Memory doesn't have a huge effect on scores. Shamino's ram was @ 900MHz on his 512MB cards for his record runs, iirc.
     
    Nezacant says thanks.
  5. mk033 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Heho...

    I have the same blank@start problem after changing the original BIOS. (Sapphire 2900PRO) I cant alter any value, no matter clock or vid, the result is the same - blank.
    But my mainboard is from MSI (K8N Neo4). My original BIOS appers to be much more newer than every mod bios i've ever seen. (08/09/07 19:40 B00605-100 ATOMBIOSBK-ATI VER010.060.000.000.026210)


    @cepoi
    Do yoe have any working modded bios?


    Greetings from Berlin,

    mk033
     
  6. Nezacant New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore Maryland, USA
    Thanks! I'll do that.
     
  7. cepoi

    cepoi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    122 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i have working modded bios...take from http://www.quantum-force.net/ made by shamino..all bios are .sg format. but all core n mem clock are extremely high and recommended for aftermarket cooling..not stock. the lowest clock available there is 880core 950 mem. with this modded bios i have no problem about that blank screen during boot..but unstable. always hang during 3d application..
     
  8. mk033 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Heho...

    Can one of this be re-modded, means altered with lower values without getting the blank effect? (and wath means sp-format?)


    Gruß mk033
     
  9. EXPANDER

    EXPANDER New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  10. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Hold up, slow down a bit, that voltage adjustment looks like for 2D clock not 3D clock. How do you set 3D clock?
    Also, wouldn't it be better to use atiflash -f -p 0 -newbios xxxxbios.rom
    instead of
    atiflash -p 0 -newbios xxxxbios.rom -f
    Or does it matter :confused:
     
  11. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    And to those having blank screen problems:
    Are you using both 4pin and 6 pin connectors?

    Looks like 1.25V is needed for 880/GPU (XT)
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2007
  12. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    nope.. thats 3d voltage, and i have confirmed it. It does also clearly state

    "clock state 2 (3D VID)"
     
  13. cepoi

    cepoi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    122 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2007
  14. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Unfortunately, @ 1.35Vcore, still only get 818Mhz (damn)

    Its not too hot though, loads to 80-83C, could probably manage 1.40V...

    Has anyone figured out a way to get more than 1.35V Vcore?

    :toast:
     
  15. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
  16. cepoi

    cepoi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    122 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  17. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    still investigating, im puzzled tho, even with the new atitool (doesnt recognise clock speeds, shows both up as 2k +) I can alter the voltages, but using rivatuner to detect core voltage, it still just shows a max of 1.35?? even tho i set it to 1.45, this may just be resetting the voltages tho so ill try real time once i get into 3dmode

    im not giving up and WILL find way to hex to 1.4+ volts :rockout:
     
  18. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Apparently, with Abit motherboards, the checksum matters.

    When you change the checksum, the board doesn't initially recognize it (hence the blank screen during POST/boot)

    The user ZenEffect changed some 'un-important' values in his BIOS (apparently the 'AUX power isn't connected' section) until his checksum matched what it was prior to the flash.

    When the checksum's matched, the card POST'd and booted


    :toast:
     
    cepoi says thanks.
  19. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida


    On the above image where you changed the clock state of the GPU and the RAM, after you put the voltage, do you have to set it by there, or can you just set the voltage and then use for example riva tuner to overclock the card???

    I flashed it and I can only go to 831, and about 1050 of memory. Did I do something wrong or does this sound about right. I got the same card as you but the 512 version.
     
  20. cepoi

    cepoi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    122 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    can u show me step by step on how to make this done?..im still confuse :confused: :confused:
     
  21. cepoi

    cepoi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    122 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    ok2...im understand now..tried it and it works...now no blank screen anymore while booting.. :)
     
  22. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    I have yet to find any success stories playing games and using 3d06 yet. What's the deal this thread needs gaming/3d96 pics for reassurance.
     
  23. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    huh... my new 3dmark score... proof..

    that was ran a while ago at 935 core on a lower clocked cpu, = higher score :)

    taken the core higher and its stable @ 940+core but the score dont raise much higher due to the cpu

    [​IMG]
     
  24. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Um, something is not right with that score.
    Here is mine right here

    914.63/891 VDDC 1.263/MVDDC 2.250/MVVDQ 1.892 Cat 7.11
    3DMark Score 13169 3DMarks
    SM 2.0 Score 5599 Marks
    SM 3.0 Score 6266 Marks

    CPU Score 3221 Marks

    Using ATI Tool with a XT using XP (none modded bios). Even though we are not using the exact same specs the score doesn't look right based on your OC. Can I suggest that you try again after a cold boot?
     
  25. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Your cpu is clocked way higher than his. The cpu even effects the SM scores. Run your cpu and ram at the same settings as his, and watch your score plummet.

    Altho his does seem a little low, he's on Vista, and his cpu is a bottleneck right now.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page