1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2D mem clock not changing

Discussion in 'RBE' started by tigger, Mar 28, 2010.

  1. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    If i oc the mem on my card to 1000 from 900 using ccc i get flickering on my second display.I edited the bios and changed all mem clock boxes to 1000 but when i have flashed it and get back into windows,ccc still shows it at 900 in desktop 2d mode and i still get flickering on my second display.

    Do i only need to change the mem speed in some of the boxes or is it a bug with ccc/driver?

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2010
  2. 1keith1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Make sure you don't have any profiles set in CCC or Afterburner if you are using it.

    You should probably reinstall them both and also make sure to use driver sweeper after uninstalling to make sure its all gone.


    Are you getting this with your 4870?? I thought only 5xxx series had that issue! :confused:
     
  3. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Yes its a 4870 512mb asus dark knight.It will run at 840/1100 fine but i just run it at 800/1000 to be safe.I have to run it at 800/900 though or my second display flickers.

    I dont use profiles in ccc at all or use afterburner.

    Do you reckon it might work then if i uninstall/reinstall the driver?
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,149 (11.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,419
    its a problem with 4K cards, you need 2D and 3D clocks set the same, i beleive (for ram).
     
  5. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    If i set all the boxes in rbe for mem to 1000,does that not mean 2d and 3d would be the same though? So basically the mem is running at 1000 all the time.
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,149 (11.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,419
    it should, i'm just repeating stuff i've read. i had a friend who's card did this at stock, and he had to mess around with clocks to make it work.
     
  7. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Thanks mussels.

    My idea was to set all mem speed boxes in rbe to 1000 so its the same on 2d/3d,i figured this would stop it from flickering.It just does not seem to work as it still reports 900 in ccc.

    Do you think reinstalling the driver would fix it?
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,149 (11.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,419
    its probably the driver capping the clocks, see what happens if you set it lower
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page