1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2gb 1066mhz or 4gb 800mhz?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by smartali89, Jul 9, 2008.

  1. smartali89

    smartali89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    525 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Karachi, Pakistan
    Which to buy

    A 2GB 1066MHZ Dominator DDRII

    Or

    A 4GB 800MHZ Dominator DDRII
     
  2. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,240 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Get the 4GB 800 MHz with CL4: they will end up being faster then the 1066 CL5 and, with 2 times as much RAM.
     
  3. smartali89

    smartali89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    525 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Karachi, Pakistan
    both are CL5
     
  4. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I'd give this a read it'll answer your question and then some...
     
    smartali89 says thanks.
  5. smartali89

    smartali89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    525 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Karachi, Pakistan
    So the answer is 4GB 800MHZ
     
  6. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    ^^
     
  7. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,927 (4.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,686
    Location:
    US
    4GB no question about it. i use 4GB while playing a lot of my games.
     
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ok, now if you would have asked 4GB of 667mhz. I would have said to take the 2GB of 1066. ;)
     
  9. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I would get 2gb of 1066mhz if you ever plan on OCing a Core2Duo.
     
  10. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    If your os is 32 bit version you will only be using about 3 gb of the the 4 gb kit
    I'd go for the 2 gb kit, have not seen any games that use upto 4 gb .... let alone 2 gb
     
  11. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,240 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    I guessed as much.

    However, if you get the CL4 version (it's more expensive), you'll be able to OC it to 1066, as shown here.

    IF you can afford it, by all means, choose these! If you can not afford it, i would recommend the 4 GB @ 800 CL5: even though they are slower then the 1066 ones, Windows works better with more RAM.
    If you do choose the 4 GB kit, you'll need either XP 64 or Vista 64 to enjoy the full 4 GB.


    I just bought 2 pairs of these myself and i should be getting them tomorrow morning: going from 2 GB of CL4 @ 800 to 8 GB of CL4 @ 800, all Corsair DHX dominators.
     
  12. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
  13. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,240 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Currently, i have 1 kit of these:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145177

    I had 2 kits but i RMAed 1 of them and they (the store) send it back saying all tests on the kit were OK, with zero errors but, yesterday, one of the RMAed sticks passed 12 times MemTest but the other wouldn't even boot :shadedshu

    Yesterday, i bought 2 of these (different store) @ 102 euros each kit (look @ how much it costs @ NewEgg ...):

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145194

    They should arrive in about 8 to 9 hours or so ... :rockout:

    EDIT

    With 2 kits of 2*1 GB (when all 4 were still working), the best i got was 940 @ 4-4-4-10:

    [​IMG]
    Corsair Dominator DHX CL4 6400 @ 940 MHz
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2008
  14. smartali89

    smartali89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    525 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Karachi, Pakistan
    Does 32bit softwares work on 64bit???

    If so then I can buy 4gb otherwise I will get 2gb....
     
  15. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Yes 32Bit software will run on 64Big OS but that depends on the program itself. Check around before you order just in case you really need a certain program.

    As for ram everyone definately told you right, I'm using 2Gigs of Patriot Extreme (PC9200) and 2Gigs of GeIL Black Dragon (PC6400) and I'm running them in 800Mhz mode with cas4 timings. I plan on getting another set of the Patriot Extreme's though as I can run those alone at cas3 up to 840Mhz on CL1 timings which is ridiculously fast! I've been thinking though I may buy the Patriot 1066 Kit (4Gigs) and use that with my Extreme's at 800Mhz on whatever the lowest cas I can get...I doubt the 1066 will do cas3 but it'd be really really nice!

    Oh yea, if you're interested the Patriots can also do cas4 up to 1141Mhz with no problems on stock voltage nice and cool to the touch. :)
    Good luck either way :)

    K
     
  16. smartali89

    smartali89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    525 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Karachi, Pakistan
    ok thanks,, so i'll be hitting the 4gb if I could get x64 otherwise 2gb (800mhz) will be engough....
     
  17. quasar923 Guest


    how do you find out if you have 64 or 32 windows XP? I have windows XP Pro 2002 version. if i have 64 XP can i run full 4 gigs?
     
  18. Cybrnook2002

    Cybrnook2002

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    869 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    It should say right on top of the disc. If it doesn't, then its prob 32. XP was never really big in 64 bit. Chances are you have 32 if your not even sure what it is.
     
  19. quasar923 Guest

    its just an reinstalation disk that came with my dads expensive dell a few years ago.
     
  20. Cybrnook2002

    Cybrnook2002

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    869 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    32 BIT. I dont think dell shipped 64 bit xp that much if at all. I would bet 1,000000000 its 32 bit
     
  21. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,927 (4.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,686
    Location:
    US
    Right click my computer and select properties it should tell you there. Most likley it is 32bit though as Cybrnook said.
     
  22. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,217 (5.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,571
    Location:
    Florida
    I know were your coming from i use 2x 2GB sticks and it was hard to oc because denser sticks sometimes cant OC worth of crap but if you unlink them you can push the processor wicked far and you can independently oc the ram to its limit best of both worlds imo. i have 4GB and i will never go back
     
  23. lukesky New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
  24. lukesky New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    What about 4X1 GB? Some people said lower OC. But I saw the same results with 2X1 GB and 4X1 GB with Corsair 6400C4 and Ballisitx 8500 on a P35 board.
     
  25. Ub3RUniT New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    but look at those pages:
    http://www.corsair.com/_datasheets/TWIN2X4096-6400C4DHX.pdf
    http://www.corsair.com/_datasheets/TWIN2X4096-6400C5DHX.pdf

    the CL4 looks better but if you look at that JEDEC standart you will see that CL4 is a CL 5.. and you need Overlock it by yourself... so what's the point buying a CL4 sticks if you don't overlock them..
    btw theres not Dominator on 800mhz... only on 1066 or DDr3
    so i am buying a new pc.. and i don't understand.. CL4 or CL5 because CL4 and CL5 are the SAME FFS and i am not overcloking so what would be better??? CL4 or CL5 cuz' they have the same latency....
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page