1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2GB 5800 series - when?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by 1Kurgan1, Jan 13, 2010.

  1. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Wondering if anyone has seen some slides or heard any info about when anything greater than 1GB cards will be hitting the market, I was really hoping for them soon.
     
    skylamer says thanks.
  2. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,360 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,216
    So am I.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,354 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    same. I'm waiting for a 2GB 5830/5850 to upgrade.

    (Ofc, this may take a while - 2GB Vram = issues in 32 bit games that arent large address aware)
     
  4. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,360 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,216
    I want a 5870 or something close with 2GB. Dammit I want a card to purchase. I have newegg paid way down after purchasing a couple new builds and my camera and I need to spend money to write off for next year.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,914 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,607
    Most Likely its going to be a Vapor-X version from Sapphire.
     
  6. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I guess that is a possibility, but almost anyone after the 5800's is going to run a 64bit OS. I'm sitting here thinking the next top end 5800 will have it, like the 5890, be a good response to NV to announce a more powerful card and 2GB RAM.

    Well they did it with the 4800's, but I have a feeling ATI will be sending out 2GB cards on this gen either way. I'm just surprised there isn't one yet.
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,354 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    they always double what the cards start with, for the special editions.


    Hell, maybe the high density chips arent out yet - its not like they can just double the chips (with DDR5, that would require a 512 bit bus, aka a new card) - so we need to wait for double density DDR5 modules to exist, and at high enough clock speeds.
     
  8. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,149 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    582
    BSN.com

     
  9. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Well aren't the memory modules just one one side of the card? I thought they were, and the 5800's have backplates, so they could just put them on both sides.

    The eyefinity cards aren't 2GB cards as far as I know.
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,354 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    i thought i covered that. you cant add more modules without increasing the size of the memory controller
     
  11. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    My bad you did, I just didn't think about it, but there was a 4870 2gb card out there before.
     
    Mussels says thanks.
  12. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,149 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    582
    Right, that's why he says Eyefinity6. The ones with the 6 mini DPs. These are the 2GB boards.
     
    Mussels says thanks.
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,354 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    that makes perfect sense. 2GB cards would cost a fair bit more to produce, so you might as well team it where its needed most, with 6 display eyefinity
     
  14. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I agree a 6 monitor setup will be the most strain, but honestly, I've ran across a few titles now that at just 1920x1200 on a single monitor I run out of video memory. 1920x1080 on 3 monitors is easily enough with a lot of titles to run out of video memory on. But I still can't find anywhere that offically says the Eyefinity6 cards will have 2GB VRAM.
     
  15. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,149 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    582
    If your running out of video memory it is because there is a memory leak in the game. GTA 4 had this problem on ATI cards when it came out. No game out there today is using more than 1gb on a single display. Also, guess from lack of complaints, 1gb is enough for three 30" monitors at 2560x1600.

    What? All the reviews that I read, when the 5870 launched, that mentioned the 6 display version said that it would have 2gb of memory.

    http://news.softpedia.com/news/Radeon-HD-5870-Eyefinity-6-in-Single-Display-Scenarios-126442.shtml
    http://www.overclockersclub.com/news/25798/
     
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  16. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,581 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    I dunno if I'm saying something stupid but isn't the 5970 2GB? Or you are meaning single GPU cards with 2GB vram?
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,354 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    ram doesnt add in crossfire or SLI. so it has 2GB of ram, but only 1GB usable.
     
  18. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,581 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Yup I knew that but I can't help wondering why they put 2GB in the first place. I guess it's not possible to have half the RAM ie 1GB on one pcb? It'd have lowered the price if this were possible....
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,354 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    the ram must be duplicated between the cards. If they put half the ram, you'd only have a 512MB card once crossfire was enabled..
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  20. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,543 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    I have a feeling a refreshed card would sport 2gb of memory and higher clocks, a 5890 or 5990 persay.

    I was really hoping the MSI lightning 5870 would but that still seems to have 1gb :(
     
  21. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    The reference 5770 do have 8 memory modules on a 128-bit bus. :p
    There are indeed spots on the back of the 5870 for another 8 memory modules.
    You can double the number of memory modules with out increasing bus width, but only double.
     
  22. bobzilla2009 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    455 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Tbh dx9 games will screw up most systems with 2GB vram, as it has to make a copy in system ram, which will leave (after windows) around 1.5GB of ram maximum for the actual game for a standard 4GB computer. Dx11 fixes that of course, but while the console ports keep on coming, we may as well be living in 2002.
     
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,354 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    gah, i cant wait for the 5 million "eyefinity makes my games crash" posts we'll inevitably get from 32 bit/XP users
     
    crazyeyesreaper says thanks.
  24. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,160 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,802
    Location:
    04578
    and at that point we can tell them Get the F over it XP = 10 years old roughly case in point XP is a refresh of 2000 so yea 10 years get over it even the console crowd can get over it since they tend to be on a 5 year life cycle time for ppl to move on if your having slow down on vista or win 7 that makes games unplayable it means your rig is crap get a new one :roll:

    on a side not i forgot a disabled catalyst AI when running GTA IV which halved my frame rates funny tho i never noticed it till after i turned it back on :roll:

    and i suspect you will see 2gb cards when nvidia releases fermi the tada we have something up are sleeve bs AMD has been bandering about
     
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,354 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    "but i have windows 7 32 bit, why even release this shit if it doesnt work on all games on every OS?"

    its sad when you can predict the future like this, lol.

    thats because disabling cat AI turns off crossfire.

    its quite possible the 6 display eyefinity models with 2GB of ram are AMD's secret weapon, i agree.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page