1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2GB 5800 series - when?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by 1Kurgan1, Jan 13, 2010.

  1. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,674
    Location:
    04578
    i know what disabling cat ai does thats why i said i FORGOT i played for like 4 hours my phenom II and single 5850 doing fine an dandy till i started blowing stuff up got bored quit checked catalyst to restore my 2nd monitor ( have to disable it because it causes artifacting in games with dual monitor except for sup com) anyway yea i forgot and when i noticed my error i felt like an idiot

    and well all i can say to the 32bit users is maybe you shouldnt have been a dipstick and went 64bit like everyone told you to but you didnt :roll:

    and thats what my thoughts are to be honest a 2gb eyefinity cards and maybe a super deluxe higher clocked version labeled the 2gb 5890 eyefinity 6 deluxe super fantastical special or something like that and 3 months later we get the 4gb 5990 super fantasmal stupendous eyefinity 6 card or something i dont really care ill be using regular 5850s for a long time to come
  2. bobzilla2009 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    455 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    lol, bit of a hefty price tag. AND WILL IT PWAY CWYSIS?!


    actually, does anyone 'play' crysis, or do they just use it as a glorified benchmark? because in the end, the game isn't anything particularly amazing apart from visually compared to new games ^^
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2010
  3. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,535 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,893
    Weeelll, this has got 2GB of memory... :D
  4. bobzilla2009 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    455 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    lol, bit of a hefty price tag. AND WILL IT PWAY CWYSIS?!


    actually, does anyone 'play' crysis, or do they just use it as a glorified benchmark? because in the end, the game isn't anything particularly amazing apart from visually ^^ (even then, textures ect. are a bit bleh now anyway, only the post processing and water really holds it's own).
  5. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,957 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    It's a workstation card, which is not meant for games.
  6. bobzilla2009 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    455 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    I'm assuming they put it as a joke ^^
    Black Panther says thanks.
  7. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,535 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,893
    Lol realise that I was jk?
  8. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,957 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    Yeah I figured as much. But to those random readers that wouldn't know the difference...
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,698 (11.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,221
    its also got DDR3, which makes me beleive my guess was right - they cant get high enough density ram, at the clocks they want.
  10. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  11. Exavier

    Exavier New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    982 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Bath, UK
    makes my rig look insignificant
    well, not literally..it's still one of the biggest cases I've ever seen..but gfx-wise. :( haha

    ES already springing up on ebay? O: good lord look at that price..
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,155 (13.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    I don't think this particular card is going to make it to market. I'm hoping for 2gb's of ram and some memory bus mojo with the 5890. 1ghz stock core wouldn't be too shabby either. :)
  13. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,476 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    See, that's what I think the 5890 will be, apart from the 512bit bus. A faster cored 5870.
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,155 (13.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    You really think it will be a 512 bit bus? Wouldn't the GPU have to be different from the RV870? Either way I'd love to see it! :D
  15. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,476 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    Maybe I didn't word my sentence very well. I said apart from the 512bit bus meaning it'll only have a high core clock. I'd LOVE to see a 512bit HD5 card, ATi haven't used 512bit since the 2900XT.
  16. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    What makes you say that?

    Samsung unveiled a 6 display setup with their "thin" bezel monitors at CES. Everything I can find about the 6 mini DP 5870 was written back at the end of November and they all say February. The THG article about the Samsung displays mentioned that a 6 DP 5870 is coming in Feburary.
  17. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,289 (5.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,363
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    GTA4 won't even allow you to max out the game with a 1GB card, I didn't find any memory leaks in it when I played on PC, but it wouldn't let me max it out. And Champions Online (which I didn't have mem leaks in either) in the main city would crash from running out of video memory. The view distance was so large in that game you could literally see the entire MASSIVE city at one time, so if you were flying over it, it would just rock your VRAM. And like I said, thats just running at 1920x1200, I mean Crysis or a few other games when running at. 1920x3240 should be enough to drop any 1GB card to it's knees and cause a crash from not enough VRAM.

    That is quiet sexy, so pricey, but nice to see they have an ES of a 2GB card, they have had time, I really hope to see one soon.
  18. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Even if a game did use an entire 1gb of vram (which I very highly doubt it happening even in GTA 4) using more should not cause the game to crash since it will then start to memory swap with system ram. If the game is crashing it is because of bad programming not because the game "ran out" of vram.
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,698 (11.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,221
    CoD MW2 uses 900MB+ at 1200p with high AA.

    What you're missing, is that page file is part of the address space. They cant swap - when they hit the limit, they crash.

    High VRAM usage isnt the cause, using all 2GB of address space is. Vram, system ram, page file - they all count towards it.
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  20. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    7,990 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,084
    GTA does, and that is without AA. I have seen some use more advanced settings, and I have forced it a few times, and the missing textures, random grey plain appears, other graphics corruption occurs, but it looks beautiful untill that happens. It just needs more vmem to hold all the texture data. Understand a large open space game like GTA swaps data in and out continuously, to have a draw distance of 100, or infinate you would have to load all the game data, and to be able to set it up, Z, AF, rasterize it, and display it requires huge memory amounts of local fast memory. Not slow already burdened system memory. That creates hard faults, and performance penalties.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  21. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Crap, I wasn't aware that MS capped 32bit programs in 64bit Windows to 2GB of address space. I had thought that it was limited to 4GB. Then, GTA 4 must be large address aware since I see system memory usage go to just over 3GB when playing the game. Still though, if it is reaching that 2GB of address space and therefore crashing, the game wasn't programmed very well as it should never be allowed to get to that situation.

    Also, are you saying that MW2 uses 900MB+ of that 2GB address space or just vram? If vram, how is that monitored in other than XP? I know Wizz got video memory useage on nVidia cards with the recent GPU-Z, but I was under the impression that in Vista/7 that wasn't possible which surprised me when someone mentioned it with GPU-Z.
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,698 (11.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,221
    even if a game large address aware, you say you've seen it hit 3GB. 3GB + 1GB video ram = 4GB, so the problem comes back again.


    The thing is, these lazy devs import the games over from consoles, slap higher res textures in, higher screen resolutions and barely test it. They dont test with high end video cards and 8xAA, they test at 1280x1024 with 2xAA, or 1920x1080 with medium textures and no AA - what 'average joe' uses.

    bad programming? definitely. Its why its such a common issue, especially on 32 bit OS's where they get half the address space
  23. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    BF3 should be very interesting then since it is suppose to be a 64 bit program.
  24. bobzilla2009 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    455 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Indeed, it should also be pc exclusive and build on the dx11 frostbite 2.0 engine. But that's about all we know about bf3 :) [which is enough to say it'll probably rock].
  25. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,289 (5.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,363
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Where have you guys seen this info, hate to go off topic in my own topic, but anything I have heard about BF3 is complete rumors.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page