1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2GB DDR2 Dual Channel or 4GB Single Channel

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Edito, Apr 4, 2008.

  1. Edito

    Edito

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    346 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Maputo-Mozambique
    Hi ppl hope everthings good, i need ur advice once again i just want to know what will be better for my sistem between 2GB DDR2 667 in dual Channel or 4GB in single channel... i used to play games like UT3, Crysis, Half Life 2 Episode 2 and work with photoshop and corel draw.


    Thanx
  2. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
  3. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Why exactly are you forced to go single channel with 4GB?
  4. Edito

    Edito

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    346 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Maputo-Mozambique
    Cause actually im using vista with 4GB single channel and i feel a solid performance what im going to do next is to find a compatible ram to make quad channel cause i notice that one of my modules has a diferent frequencies...

    Thanx man...
  5. Edito

    Edito

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    346 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Maputo-Mozambique
    I don't wanted to say diferent frequencies but diferent timings have a look at this maybe can help. Have a look at the last module the first 3 are running @ 5.5.5.15 but the latest one are running @ 5.5.5.13 how can i fix this one? see my system specs maybe will help.

    Thanx

    Attached Files:

  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    It's not running at 5-5-5-13. It is running at 5-5-5-15. It's rated for 5-5-5-13.

    If you want to see if you are running in dual channel, run cpu-z, and click on the memory tab. It will tell you.

    [​IMG]
  7. Edito

    Edito

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    346 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Maputo-Mozambique
    The CPU-Z says Single Channel, sou how can i fix the rate 5.5.5.13???
  8. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    Bios.
  9. Edito

    Edito

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    346 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Maputo-Mozambique
    im using bios version 0302 do u recomend me to upgade it???
  10. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    You are using 3 brands of memory? LMAO :D
  11. Edito

    Edito

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    346 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Maputo-Mozambique
    two of them are Hynix one is Samsung the one with diferent timing 5.5.5.13 and the other Micron but they all have the same frequencies DDR2 667 and i can make a dual channel with the Hynixs the problems its the samsung rated at 5.5.5.13

    :) i just need to know how to fix this rate 5.5.5.13
  12. Shyska New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    So you have 3 memory modules? Take one out and leave 2 identical size modules in the first channel (slots can be arranged like this- |A| |B| |A| |B|, or this - |A| |A| |B| |B|, cunsult your motherboard manual for that, it's one of the first things described in it).

    And let bios take care of the rest, if modules are paired with identical size, bios usually will make their timings and frequencies identical (tune down where it is necessary).
  13. Edito

    Edito

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    346 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Maputo-Mozambique
    Ok Shyska ill do that ill try to re arrange the modules cause now my computer are working like this |A| |B| |A| |B| the A A modules are compatible the problem is the second B module which is rated at 5.5.5.13 instead of 5.5.5.15 like the other 3 modules...
  14. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    That module being rated 5-5-5-13 isn't the issue here. It's rated 5-5-5-13, but the mobo automatically downclocks it to 5-5-5-15 to match the other sticks. You just have a set of sticks that don't get along. try shuffling them around in different pairs to see if they'll go dual channel.

    If they won't go dual channel, don't worry about it. It doesn't make a huge difference these days.
  15. Edito

    Edito

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    346 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Maputo-Mozambique
    ok ok ill shuffle the sticks if they don't go Dual Channel ill use it like this... ill let u know soon..

    Thanx :)
  16. Shyska New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Just to make sure you understood - can't expect 3 modules to work in dual channel mode.

    Modules must be identical size per channel, like:

    if your channels are distributed like this: |A| |B| |A| |B|

    then this will work: |512MB| |1024MB| |512MB| |1024MB|
    and this will work: |512MB| |512MB| |512MB| |512MB|
    and this will work: |512MB| |0MB| |512MB| |0MB|

    but won't work: |512MB| |1024MB| |512MB| |0MB|
    neither will this: |512MB| |512MB| |512MB| |0MB|
  17. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    quad channel doest exist atm for DDR-ram only for FB-dimm
    if you want to use trichannel wait for bloomfield..
    4 slots = 2x dual channel not quad

    Single channel = 64bit
    Dual channel = 128bit
    Trichannel = 192bit
    Quad channel = 256bit
  18. Edito

    Edito

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    346 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Maputo-Mozambique
    ohh i understood thanx for the explanations everyone ill use it like this i mean 4GB at single channel and ill buy another kit of ram a 2 sticks of 2GB i think it will be better than 4x1GB... Thanx :)
  19. Shyska New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Your operating system (Vista) is 32bit, so you can only use 4GB (not even fully) of RAM.
  20. Edito

    Edito

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    346 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Maputo-Mozambique
    yeah i just can't use 4gbGB of ram in 32bit, what im going to do is: buy 2 sticks of 2GB to replace the ones i have now...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page