1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[WTB][US] 2GB DDR2 RAM | HD4670+ 1GB | Socket 939 4800+

Discussion in 'Buy/Sell/Trade/Giveaway Forum' started by Bokteelo, Mar 31, 2009.

  1. Bokteelo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    479 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Looking to buy 2GB of DDR2 RAM, used or new I don't care, but it has to be fully functional. Also want an HD4670 1GB card or better at a low-decent price tag, and possibly an upgrade from my current 4200+. Note that I'm using socket 939 and not AM2.

    RAM/GPU are the two most important things right now, I want some hands on experience before building my i7 rig. I'm going to give this computer to someone after I finish building my rig, so it'd be nice to polish it up a bit. Since I'm giving it away, I'd like to spend the little as possible on the upgrading.

    Edit: This is a store bought PC. I just realized that I'm going to have to upgrade the PSU to at least a 550w.
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2009
  2. Shadowdust

    Shadowdust

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    341 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Martinez, CA
    Socket 939 supports DDR1 memory, not DDR2. I happen to have 2x1 GB of DDR 500 memory that I don't know what to do with. I could let it go for $60 shipped if you want them. If you are interested, send me a pm. :)
  3. Bokteelo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    479 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2009
  4. DaJMasta

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    479 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Silver Spring, MD

    He's not mistaken, that information page is. Either it's an AM2 board with DDR2 memory (judging from the memory speed and the X2 availability on AM2 I wouldn't be surprised), or they got the memory section all wrong.

    So download CPUz and find out what's what or open your case and start looking up part numbers for the motherboard. Since they don't have correct information online (S939 chips can never support DDR2 memory because of the integrated memory controller), I wouldn't rely on HP for your answer.
  5. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
  6. Bokteelo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    479 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    alexp999: I'm quite interested in your RAM, though I can't make any decisions now. Since you're in the UK, I basically have to use Paypal. I'd have to get my sister to send you the money, and it'd be quite hard to do since she's away for college.

    I'll talk it out with her tomorrow and see how things go. (I won't need the 675MHz anyway, since 533 is probably all my mobo supports.)

    @DajMasta:
    [​IMG]

    Holy crap are you kidding me? Am I seriously running an AM2 socket... if that's the case I can also get myself a nice quad core! I don't see how that's possible... the HP Pavilion a1540n Media Edition PC is definitely 939.
  7. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Okay let me know.

    You could always start your own account couldnt you?
  8. Bokteelo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    479 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    My sister created the account on my dad's credit card. I was given the credit card a month or two ago to buy my new PC parts, and realized that this was the same card my sister used to start a Paypal account. I'm under aged.
  9. DaJMasta

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    479 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Silver Spring, MD
    The link alexp999 gave for the motherboard seems accurate, you've got a bonafide AM2 board. Not the greatest of chipsets, but I've got a couple which are fully AM2+ compatible with a proper bios flash, so enjoy your new found upgradability :)
  10. Bokteelo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    479 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    So I'm officially running an AM2 board? AWESOME!

    (Do I need to flash anything?)

    Holy **** I suddenly want to buy a new motherboard just to overclock! Edit: Okay, I'm calm now. I don't really need to OC this computer, I'm already pouring $200 into it, that's basically my limit.

    Gah, can I possibly flash my board to use the AM2+ socket CPUs? I really want one a Kuma!
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2009
  11. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,047 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    788
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Mostly it will be hit or miss. Even tho the board is built by Asus its built for HP and they do all sorts of crappy things so you only buy parts from HP for shit load of money which really can be bought for dirt cheap outside.

    Anyway, I wouldn't just go and flash the board to see if it will support AM2+. See if the board will support a X2 6000 or something in that range. Buy a better cooler along with the CPU and you are good for games along with that 4830 and extra ram. As such that 4200 will play fine.

    And before you do all these things, post a photo of the PSU and PSU specs. Mostly it will be a basic one which 90% cannot handle the additional load. If its a crappy PSU, when it dies it will make it will kill all its neighbours too (i meant all parts that it powers). I did the same thing when I was pretty newbie, I put a 9800 pro video card to my machine that was running a basic 300W PSU. 5 minutes it was fun, games smooth, then boom, whole machine died. Only Mobo + CPU + Ram survived. 2 HDDs + 2 Opticals all fried because of the load from the 9800 pro.

    So just don't jump into buying a video card, higher wattage cpu etc. Post the PSU and we can help you from there.

    Hope it makes sense.

    :toast:
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  13. department76

    department76 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    519 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    U of WY, USA
    i am selling 2gb of mushkin enhanced for pretty cheap

    my FS thread: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=87776

    i also know a friend with an am2 X2 4600+ sitting around, you're probably not interested, but i'd sell that for practically pocket change.
  14. Bokteelo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    479 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    The Kingston ValueRAM I'm getting is 25 shipped. It's a lower speed but my computer won't go past 533MHz anyway so there really is no point of getting faster RAM.

    @suraswami: I'm actually getting a 500w CPU cooler. The recommended wattage is 450 for a 4830 I believe. Honestly, I'd get a 550w but after rebate, my 500w is 20 bucks.
  15. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    My Ram would have only been about $20 shipped. :(

    And its much better than Kinston Value RAM

    4-4-4-12 timings! :D
  16. Bokteelo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    479 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    alexp999, I think I'll take you up on your offer.

    I just need to have a talk with my sis sometime today. PM you when I get a hold of her.
    alexp999 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page