1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2nd GPU Load Problem.

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by DMlimp, May 12, 2009.

  1. DMlimp New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Help,
    I am using GPU-Z to test if both my GPU' are working
    and both video cards show up all taking resourses
    Crossfire is enabled in ATI catalyst, and it reads both
    video cards in several tests. but only the first GPU' load
    is at 98% the other is at a constant 0% while playing games.

    I am using
    vista 64
    M3A78-T motherboard
    4670 x 2 crossfire
    4 gigs 800 memory
    phenom 9650

    Is my second GPU suppose to give GPU load, or have i dont something wrong?
     
  2. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    You could try running a benchmark any 3dmark will do. Then remove one gpu & run that bench mark again. If you get a big drop with the single gpu then the second card was working fine. Just a case of putting it back in then.
     
    DMlimp says thanks.
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,560 (3.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,108
    turn crossfire off, run benchmark, turn cf on, run benchmark again, if the score is the same something is wrong with your cf setup
     
    DMlimp says thanks.
  4. DMlimp New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    here are my results, I hope that you guys can help me as I am now a noob :(

    This is with both video cards and CF on in catalyst

    3Dmark Vantage Reads as linked true
    P2363
    GPU 1923
    CPU 7561

    3Dmark06 Reads as linked false
    5773
    SM2 1962
    HDR 2446
    CPU 3164

    This is with both video cards and CF off in catalyst

    3Dmark vantage reads linked as false

    P2893
    GPU 2399
    CPU 7577

    3Dmark06 reads linked as false
    5819
    SM2 1975
    HDR 2464
    CPU 3215

    ;_; Please help, should I continue the test Sir Real suggested? or is there any other information I could give you?
     
  5. DMlimp New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I know im a noob so I didnt mess with some of the features of my motherboard this may shed some light on the situation,

    I disabled Integrated graphics , but there are 2 other options in that field. FB localization under 4G and over 4G , Under 4G is selected. There is also the option NB Azalia set to ON.

    There are several options on PCI-E these are,

    GPP Slots power limit, W [25]
    -this can be changed from 0-255

    Then the first video card reads

    Gen2 High Speed Mode <disabled>
    -may be enabled.
    Link ASPM <disabled>
    -has 3 other choices, L0s , L1 , L0s & L1
    -im guessing this refers to video card 1 as L0s and video card 2 as L1
    Link Width <auto>
    -may be changed to 1x,2x,4x,8x,16x
    Slot power limit, W <75>
    -may be changed from 0-255

    The only difference between this video card and the second is that the second reads
    Link width <auto>
    -can be changed to 1x,2x,4x,8x

    There is also a NB-SB
    NB-SB link ASPM <disabled>
    -can be enabled.
    NP NB-SB VC-1 Traffic Support <Disabled>
    -can be enabled.
    Link Width <auto>
    -may be changed to 1x,2x,4x

    Hope this shed some light and you may help me :(
     
  6. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Do you have the tab on "Continue refreshing this screen while GPU-Z is in the background"?
     
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,691 (12.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,543
    Gen2 highspeed mode = enabled

    Link width = x16

    and you want L0 & L1 selected.
     
    DMlimp says thanks.
  8. DMlimp New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Should this be done on both video cards?
     
  9. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,474 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    901
    Location:
    London, UK
    yes i believe so...
     
    DMlimp says thanks.
  10. DMlimp New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nothing changed after setting both video cards to L0s & L1, upping the link width and Gen 2, yes i have both on continue while in background
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,691 (12.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,543
    DMlimp says thanks.
  12. DMlimp New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am about to restart after running Driver Sweeper, im guessing you only wanted me to clean the ATI drivers and not the other physx or chipset drivers,

    Also I only have 1 bridge cable in the post it says to have both bridge cables connected.

    Also when I searched non-indexed folders alot of folders poped up and I didnt know wich ones to delete some said AMD others said windows system folders.

    Aside from that I hope this works. Here I go.
     
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,691 (12.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,543
    Are you coming from using a Nvidia card? What motherboard are you using? You should definitely be using two bridges as it is now required. You are supposed to be searching for ATi folders during the search.
     
  14. DMlimp New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No this is the only video cards ever installed on this mobo,
    I am using M3A78-T
    I believe some of that physx stuff was installed by UT3

    Should I install Catalyst or just the drivers?
    Or should I go purchase a second bridge and try then.

    found no ati folders during the search.
     
  15. DMlimp New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well no one around my area sells crossfire cables they insist they dont want to break my computer
    I called 6 different PC stores and finally I gave up and decided to try erocker' method again.

    Success!
    Here are my results thank you for your patience and help :D

    ran 2 tests each on 3 games I had Anisotropic HD on, Catalyst A.I. on Advanced, MipMap on max, vertical sync on, Adaptive AA on, and tripple filtering Off. Fortunatly these are the 3 games I own.

    Left 4 Dead:
    16x AA (Wide-tent 32 samples)
    both GPU at 90-99%
    if alt-tab becomes 8x AA (box 8 samples) (first GPU 90-98% second 65-69%)
    Left 4 dead:
    8x AA (Edge-detect 24 samples)
    both gpu at 90-99%

    Unreal Tournament 3:
    16xAA (W=T 32 samples)
    only the first GPU works (99%).
    Unreal Tournament 3:
    8x AA (E-D 24 samples)
    both GPU work (90-99%)

    ES4:Oblivion:
    16xAA 32 samples
    only 1 GPU works 90-99%
    ES4:eek:blivion:
    8xAA 24 samples
    both GPU 50-70%

    I am looking forward to buying crysis:warhead and GTA4.

    My games looked and ran better without ATI catalyst using the driver only version.

    Would you still recommend purchasing a second Crossfire cable?

    Also 3Dmark06 still doesent read the second GPU as linked, And 3Dmark Vantage is destroyed from removing some libraries. gonna try reinstalling But who cares now GPU-Z proves my GPUs are both running :D

    Thanks Again :D
     
  16. DMlimp New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    score trippled on 3DMark Vantage after erockers method.

    I went to exchange the cards for a HD4890, guess i wont be needing those cables.

    Thanks for all the help
     
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,691 (12.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,543
    Good to hear things are working! ATi wants both bridges on, but it's been shown in testing that two bridges are only necessary if you are using 1920x1200 and above. :toast:
     
    DMlimp says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page