1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2nd Monitor has graphics glitches..?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by mikel33, Jan 9, 2008.

  1. mikel33 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    96 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi,

    I have 2 monitors hooked up to an X850XT. My primary monitor is a 19" LCD and the other is a 17" CRT.

    When I try to maximize some programs on the second monitor, the graphics looked corrupted. Maximizing is fine on the LCD (Primary).

    Any ideas on how I can fix this?

    Athlon 3400+
    Asus A8VDeluxe
    2 GB Ram
    X850XT
  2. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,610
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Can you be a little more specific on the "look corrupted" part" ?
  3. mikel33 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    96 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Actually, It's not just when I maximize..

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 9, 2008
  4. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,610
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Are both monitors set at the same resolution? If not, try that. I had some issues using two monitors that were at different resolutions.

    If they are, then try switching the monitors and see if the same thing happens with the 17 inch as the primary.
  5. mikel33 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    96 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Nah, It doesn't fix the issue...
  6. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Mixing a LCD and CRT might not mix.. thats what im thinkin
  7. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,610
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Try setting the monitors at the same reolution AND the same refresh rate.
    Don't know if it will work, but it is something to try.
  8. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Running a second desktop pushes your GPU harder. Sometimes driver bugs are not reported on 2nd GPU so often... so they dont get fixed

    1. Are you stock or overclocked?

    2. What drivers are you using. UPgrade, or downgrade to 6.11
  9. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    That crt is not going to keep up with that lcd ever, for 2d work I still think crt is better

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page