1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2x 36gb Raptors arrived...

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Franklinwallbrown, Jun 14, 2008.

  1. Franklinwallbrown

    Franklinwallbrown New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,228 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    If I game should I put them in raid0? I want to put my OS on a/the raptor/s, but I already have it on my wd250. Can I just transfer the OS to the Raptor/s or do I have to wipe, then reinstall?
  2. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,016 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    im sure you can i think you can use windows easy transfer or windows transfer as it is on xp
  3. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,442
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    you can ghost hdd's or reinstall and copy over settings, etc.

    and i would go for the raid0
  5. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,411 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    I'd do RAID-0 as well. Not so much for the performance increase (which can be argued as "marginal"), but for the combined space.
  6. Franklinwallbrown

    Franklinwallbrown New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,228 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Okay, anyone else for the http://gparted.sourceforge.net/, because I found Files and Settings Transfer Wizard? I'll try to put them in RAID0. How do you do that? Plug all of them in w/ the them set on cable select or master & slave?
  7. Jarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Wrexham UK
    i would ditch them both and get a samsung F1
  8. Franklinwallbrown

    Franklinwallbrown New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,228 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I can't do that.
  9. Jarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Wrexham UK
    ebay them lol...a 1tb samsung F1 will beat them both in raid0.
  10. Ripper3

    Ripper3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    London, England
    Just an off-topic suggestion, if you sell them, you might be able to sell the CPU at the same time, and get an upgrade to an X2, since the difference between RAID 0 with two Raptors, and just a single 250Gig might not be noticed with a CPU that ends up taking longer to load things.

    Anyhow, back on topic, if you're using the 250Gig with one large partition, you wouldn't be able to just ghost the partition over to the RAID 0 array of Raptors, because they won't have enough space unless you shrink the partition.
    I would just do a full re-install, especially as you'll need to install the RAID drivers, and configure the drives properly. Plus, you can then take that as an advantage, and copy over all your documents from your 250Gig, format that, and copy them back, and have a nice organised, clean Documents drive.
  11. Franklinwallbrown

    Franklinwallbrown New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,228 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Hmmm...so, your saying I got gipped?

    So, what are you suggesting I do?

    So, I can't move my OS from the 250 to the raided raptors?
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2008
  12. Ripper3

    Ripper3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    London, England
    You can't make an exact copy of it and stick it onto the RAID 0 array of Raptors, no.
    Best bet is just to install onto the Raptors a fresh OS, and copy things over later.

    I just found, if you make a checklist of everything before you reinstall, it saves you an awful lot of time, since you don't need to keep remembering this or that. Just put all your drivers onto a USB drive, put the RAID drivers on floppy, make a checklist, and get prepared for the install.
  13. Franklinwallbrown

    Franklinwallbrown New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,228 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Well, I just reinstalled Windows on this HDD a few days ago, so...

    How do I put my (useless) Raptors into RAID0? (I'm trying to find something on the web to help me, but nothing yet...)
  14. Ripper3

    Ripper3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    London, England
    Ah, well, if the install is still clean-ish, get a partitioning tool, and shrink teh size of your partition down to under 72GB, so it can fit on the RAID set, and make sure you install RAID drivers on the OS first. Don't delete the partition right away on the 250Gig, try it out first, booting from the Raptors, as it might not work.
    Since the install is almost new, then I'd guess it should fit fine in 72GB. If it doesn't, shrink the partition, and make a new partition in the free space, copy all documents you can fit onto there, then shrink the partition, increase the size of the other partition, copy documents, etc. until your OS partition is under 72GB, then use ghost, or another utility to make a bootable copy of the partition, and place it on the Raptors.
    You still have to install RAID drivers, of course.
    Hope that big block of text is understandable.
  15. Franklinwallbrown

    Franklinwallbrown New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,228 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I'm only using 20.5GBs...
    So, I put the HDDs in first, right? Do you have to set the jumpers any certain way?
  16. Ripper3

    Ripper3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    London, England
    I'm not sure about that, but with SATA, there's no need to adjust jumpers and such. You should connect Raptors to SATA ports 1 & 2, and enable SATA RAID for those two. You should then see some form of screen to setup the RAID (I wouldn't know about this, never setup a RAID), and from there, I'm not the person to ask.
  17. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,016 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    windows easy transfer

    start-accessories-systemtools-windows easy transfere

    do a fresh install and transfere all the good stuff like user accounts files using that, leaving only programs to be installed and then you can move saves for games over then format the old disk
  18. Franklinwallbrown

    Franklinwallbrown New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,228 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I still don't know how to put the HDDs in RAID0. So, in all honesty, was my purchase of the 2xRaptors worth it for $70 or should I (try to) sell them and buy a better HD? I was thinking about buying a new MB and CPU and RAM.
  19. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    For $70 thats a good deal, besides not that many HD can compare to 2 Raptors in Raid 0 anyway.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page