1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2x7950 + 6570 =cant change voltage in Afterburner

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Shumiha, Mar 18, 2013.

  1. Shumiha New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello!
    I used 2x7950 and Afterburner let me control voltage without problem. But after I plugged in another 6450, then replaced it with 6570 and connected my monitor to it, Afterburner wouldn't let me change voltage, (any changes in the configuration of AB does not change anything) I can only change core and mem frequency of these 3 cards, but no voltage. If I remove 6570 and connect monitor to 7950 the voltage can be modified again. I tried installing Asus Tweak, but it sees only 6570. As 7xxx's BIOS can be modified I'm looking for a way to change voltage. I'll be happy if you help me find a solution how to be able to change voltage on 7950 while keeping my monitor connected to 6570. Thanks in advance!

    P.S.
    I tried AB 2.2.0, the latest and some another version
    Catalyst 12.6 and 12.8
    I'm using win7 x64

    p.s.s no affect with riva tuner and att

    It's what I spotted in the AB window about video hardware information--

    GPU1
    ________________________________________________________________________________
    Display device : AMD Radeon HD 6570
    Display driver : Catalyst 12.8
    BIOS : 013.012.000.041
    GUID : VEN_1002&DEV_6759&SUBSYS_E193174B&REV_00&BUS_1&DEV_0&FN_0

    GPU2
    ________________________________________________________________________________
    Display device : AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
    Display driver : Catalyst 12.8
    BIOS : 015.013.000.010
    GUID : VEN_1002&DEV_679A&SUBSYS_04241043&REV_00&BUS_4&DEV_0&FN_0
    Multi-GPU role : master

    GPU3
    ________________________________________________________________________________
    Display device : AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
    Display driver : Catalyst 12.8
    BIOS : 015.013.000.010
    GUID : VEN_1002&DEV_679A&SUBSYS_04281043&REV_00&BUS_5&DEV_0&FN_0
    Multi-GPU role : synchronized with master
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2013
  2. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,174 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,048
    Why are you trying to run a 6570 with a pair of 7950 cards?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Shumiha New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    mining
     
  4. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,134 (7.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,288
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Trixx should let you change the voltage on all of them. Install and disable ULPS or whatever it's called. Also i presume you're trying to lower the voltage if you're mining?
     
    Shumiha says thanks.
  5. Shumiha New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :toast:

    already install trixx and i see VDDC :)

    but inresting why AB not want give me voltage control 7950 :confused:

    "Also i presume you're trying to lower the voltage if you're mining?" what you mean ?
     
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,609 (10.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,102
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    To save power
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Shumiha New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes,too hot,too much money.
     
  8. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,134 (7.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,288
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    I run afterburner to monitor temps, as it does not allow me to voltage control my 7950's, but i have a rainmeter plugin that uses AB. Then i use Trixx to overclock and take boot priority over AB. No idea what the deal is.
     
  9. Shumiha New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my english is not godd,but i hope you understand me :)

    i open AB,then Trixx and ab is main because i can change for example gpu clock in Trixx but nothing happen,and i not see change. now i open only trixx.

    You take(swith on) rainmeter plugin that uses AB ( ab is open? ab is in "task manager Windows"? ),and then open Trixx and trixx have main priority(all clock and voltage changes become effective) ?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page