1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3.00 GB but only can see 1.50 GB in WinXP Home

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by foolish1193, Jun 21, 2007.

  1. foolish1193 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have an MSI KT3 Ultra2 6380E motherboard (max of 3.00 GB) with an AMD Athlon XP 1.05 GHz processor recently loaded with 3.00 GB of RAM. WinXP Home is telling me that I have only 1.50 GB of RAM but CPU-Z sees all 3.00 GB. How can I get the at least up to 2.25 GB (3.00 would be nice) on my computer?

    Would upgrading to WinXP Pro help?

    :confused:
  2. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    I think XP 32-bit can only use 2GB, but maybe it's 4GB. What's your DIMM config? 3x1GB? Or maybe a stick is bad?
  3. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    What Operating System are you currently using?
    If XP do you have Service Pack 2 installed?
  4. foolish1193 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    To GJS Neptune: For WinXP 32-bit, the RAM limit is 4 GB but for my motherboard, the limit is 3 GB. The DIMM specs are 3X1GB.

    To bruins004: Windows XP Home Edition 32-bit SP2.
  5. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    I beleive one of your sticks is dead. Try doing one-by-one checking

    BTW the limit for WinXP Home is 3GB and PRO is 4GB
  6. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,865 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    How many RAM slots? If you have 4, try this
    Slot 1: 1GB
    Slot 2: 512MB
    Slot 3: 1GB
    Slot 4: 512MB
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    no
  8. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    He said he has 3*1GB sticks.(on post #4)
    So.....no 512MB
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2007
  9. jocksteeluk

    jocksteeluk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,457 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    The 13th room on the 13th floor of the 13th buildi
    i have 4gig of ram running on my win xp home, check you manual again some mother boards will take the memory but only show so much of it via windows but the full amount on third party software's i know one of my dell systems does exactly that with manual stating it will run 4gig of ram but only show 3.5gig in windows.
  10. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    jocksteeluk -> What version? 64 bit? We were talking about 32 bit Windows XP Home
  11. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    there is no special 32 or 64 bit version of xp home. its simply called "windows xp home edition". xp home will work with all 32 and 64 bit cpus
  12. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    Only Pro comes in a 64-bit flavor.
  13. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    but ppl can still run 64 bit cpus on xp home
  14. jocksteeluk

    jocksteeluk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,457 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    The 13th room on the 13th floor of the 13th buildi
    i am talking about the 32bit version also
  15. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    There's no way windows 32bit flavour be able to detect 4GB of ram. Maximum is 3.
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I wonder, how long has your computer been like this?

    DId you just recently get all 3 * 1GB sticks? If so I have one thing you can check.

    I am assuming all 3 sticks are low density sticks, and some motherboards do not like low density therefore only recognizing one half of the total amount of RAM on each dimm.

    PS: Correct me If I am wrong with the density, HIGH OR LOW!!!
  17. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    it can detect it...it just cant use it lol.

    If your mobo supports it, enable PAE in bios to use up to 3 gigs of ram.
    The OS wont address more than the 3 gigs as per the 32 bit limitation.
  18. jocksteeluk

    jocksteeluk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,457 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    The 13th room on the 13th floor of the 13th buildi
  19. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    it can support over 3gb. i know someone who has a 4 gb ram, on windows xp home.
  20. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    To clarify the ram issue here. Any 32bit operating system can address a Maximum of 4gb of memory. This includes Ram, Pagefile, and Graphics buffer. If you have a 256mb video card and a 768mb pagefile the max ram you can use is 3gb. Also I believe but am not certian about needing PAE in order to run more than 3gb of physical ram.

    No single program can use more than 2gb of memory at any given time in 32bit windows.I am not sure about this in vista.
  21. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    As I was saying in my previous post. 3Gb is the max you can use IF you actually want to USE the ram in 32 bit XP.

    The reason is, when using PAE to enable up to 4 gigs its being split down the middle by the OS. Half of it will goto Kernel and Half to applications. So Your only getting 2gb for applications, your wasting about a gig and a half on kernel.

    The guys here encouraged that I use PAE enabled in Bios, AS WELL as the use of the 3Gb Switch. The 3Gb switch lets you use 3 gigs for applications and 1 gig for kernel, rather than the usual 50/50 split. Im not sure if the 3Gb switch can be used in XP Home though...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page