1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3.5ghz oc q8300!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by KapiteinKoek007, Jan 6, 2011.

  1. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    the day before yesterday i achieved 3,5ghz on the q8300 with an fsb 470.
    Temps are perfect idle & load, maximum recorded was 61 degrees, on the first core under heavy load (linpack 4.5 hours & prime95 'overnighter' (12 hours) all perfectly stable
    Now i think my mem is my bottleneck here cuz anything past 470 fsb and it will not boot. it does post though, but when its trying to load win7 it bsods or win 7 tries to recover (that aint gonna work it freezes a few seconds later).
    my mem are 2x A-Data ddr2 800 standerd timmings; 6-6-6-18-2 wich is pretty high for ddr2 i know.
    my timings are currently verry loose but seem to be working, timings: 7-7-7-21-3.
    and the mem runs at 940mhz voltage, set to 2.1v, :)

    my actual question was, is there another way to achieve higher fsb without loosen the timings even more ?

    ps. please excuse me if my english is not that good.
     
  2. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,892 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    hell what to your have for, fsb termination voltage?? also what skew settings do you have?? subsettings like those will help to achieve a higher fsb, can you post a template of your bios settings and what they are set at?? in the overclocking section
     
  3. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    uhmm yeh sure i will, just use my hd2 to take the pictures:cool:.

    Edit, got it to 3588mhz with 478 fsb, the cpu & nb skew are left untouched and the termination voltage is set @ 1.4 my cpu gtl refrence is set @ 0.63x.
     
  4. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
  5. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,892 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    try cpu skew--200 and nb skew -100. also 1.45 nbv and a little more fsb term should get you damn close to 500fsb
     
  6. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,303 (5.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,260
    Location:
    Ohio
    What does GTL do? And the CPU strap to NB?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    ok, gonna try the skew options, but the nb voltage is already maxed out @ 1.4 i can choose between 1.10 1.20 1.30 and 1.40.

    back in a sec :)

    EDIT: my mobo does it in steps of 75 ps, so then it has to be 225 for the cpu & 75 for nb?
     
  8. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    all i know of the gtl options is that the higher the fsb the more u must tweak with that setting.
    currently @ 470 im getting pretty close to high :p
     
  9. blu3flannel

    blu3flannel

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    898 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    NYU
    470? Nice! :toast: I could only get mine up to 360 on my E7400 rig before it crapped out on me. :( It's probably because I didn't mess with all these settings. Best of luck to you. :D
     
  10. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    729 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Very nice man that chip at those speeds will do nicely for a while to come. I love how overclocking can make your $$$ go much further if you know what your doing :).
     
  11. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    indeed, good that u mentioned it, IF u know what u doing whehe :)
    And that's why i love ocing cuz u get more for ur money.
    and all those hours sweating like a pig in the bios, is all worth it when playing games with 10/20 fps more :).
     
  12. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    729 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Aye if don't know what you are doing it will have the opposite effect on your wallet. But yeah a Q8300 at 3.6GHz should run damn near anything perfectly, clock-speed was one their main drawbacks for most games but you have fixed that, now it's a beast!
     
  13. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Yeh, i play battlefield bad company 2 online, and on 2.5 ghz it drawes an average of 34 fps but sometimes it dropes al the way to 22/23 and thats pretty annoying with an fps game :p.
    now when i oced it to 3.6 the average fps is 45-50 and it does not come even near the 30 fps so thats an amazing improvement. seeing this, im pretty curious what this cpu will do for future games and applications.!
     
  14. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    I tried to use the cpu & nb skew but even on te lowest setting *75ps* it will POST, but not boot (bsods or win 7 massive fail to recover :p )
     
  15. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    393 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    It could be end the of your CPU capabilities. Most of Q8xxx didn't go far beyond FSB 450.
     
  16. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    nope its def not the max of the cpu, i had it running on 3.8 ghz (Stable), couple of weeks ago.
    but unfortunately i cant remember the exact settings :(, i know the fsb ran over 500, with some skew & gtl ref options tuned.
    But i have a THC mind and some things just slip out!:laugh:
     
  17. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    OKay i tuned it back a bit to 3.51 why u ask, cuz everytime i startup a game or do some intensive loads, the gpu crashes and recovers ( no gpu oc atm cuz of the cpu ocing, just keeping it real:p ) and still @ 3.51 ghz the gpu is crashing, sometimes in internet usage, (thats almost nothing acoording to gpushark in win 7 with stripped looks, only uses 27 mb of ram *896mb vram* i tried cpu voltages ranging from 1.4v to even 1.5v (bios) thats 1.48v idle 1.43v load, and now my cpu v is set to 1.3000 bios, so 1.20 load in win. thats amazingly low for q8300 on 3.51.

    if anyone ever had the same expierence with gpu driver crashing, while ocing ur cpu id like to know about it. how u fixed it or some tips r always welcome, bios screens are above, the only thing thats changed is the fsb from 478 to 468 and the cpu voltage is set to 1.3000 now. everything else is the same.
     
  18. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,303 (5.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,260
    Location:
    Ohio
    Hmm... perhaps the bus itself is unstable at that point. Something a stress test might not pick up, but something like game that loads the whole system would suffer from. Did you change any other voltages at all? FSB voltage, NB?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,090 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    593
    Location:
    Vietnam
    Sounds like your ram is maxing out. you could try setting it to lower than 1:1 if possible. or overvolting the ram slightly and putting some active cooling on there.
     
  20. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    i was planning to upgrade ram anyways, something like ocz or kingston hyperX. & 2 mem cooling units r not that... expensive..:)
    but my mobo is an not exactly a first rate in ocing so, if u look at the bios u see its @ 2.1 already and the standard voltages for 6-6-6-18-6-52-6-3 is 1.8v and currently its set to 7-7-7-27-4-60-7-4 @2.1v. i really dont want to go higher..
    granted; the temps of the mobo r perfectly stable around 20-25°c idle and load 25-37°c for dont want to fry 4 gb or an mobo, just a few clocks :p.
    and further more, i cant seem to set the ratio, the only thing that kinda works as a ratio is the fsb strap it lets me set a minimum of 200-266-333-400. the only fsb that will work is the 333 and the 400, why ?,cuz my mem goes crazy after the magical 950mhz barrier, also im limited by the multiplier. but thats on me cuz i knew when i bought it:banghead:
     
  21. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    no mate, i only changed the cpu voltage to 1.3000 in the bios, and the fsb to 468mhz.
    nothing else has changed even the timings are the same. *thanks to OC Profile +1 asus:p:cool:
    weird thing is it boots up perfectly fine and no errors in prime95 with 1.3v thats actual 1.20v in load!!! (checked with speedfan & CPU-Z. i know the q8300 is a bit of a powersaver, but come on....
    speaking of the powersaving options, i turned them all off, the ones like c1e speedstep bullS*** also set the mp at his "highest" of 7.5 & locked it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2011
  22. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,090 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    593
    Location:
    Vietnam
    You should be able to squeeze a little more out of it with 1066mhz ram, but i don't know whether it would be worth the cost. Your NB should be able to handle 500mhz fine, you might wanna buy a little fan to stick on there tho to be extra careful and get some heatsinks for your mobo VRMs if you are scared of frying your mobo.

    I'm not sure what your max CPU voltage should be, i remember for the wolfdales it was like 1.45v, so you should be ok to put 1.35v thru your chip so long as you have adequate cooling on there.
     
  23. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    yeh loved the wolfdale series, i had an e8400 for 3 years @ 3.6/3.8ghz amazing perf for 2 cores.
    but i dont know about the 1066 ram cuz it wont boot up anything past 950mhz mem.
    and i know the q8300 max vcore: 1.3625v. so i got a little breathing room here but not much.
    and i got 2 reapers (thats the brandname) that spin both 4000rpm on the north and southbridge custom heatsink. so im not THAT worried but still. if there is a chance of destroying my system i would like to rule that out!
     
  24. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,090 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    593
    Location:
    Vietnam
    well, as long as you don't pump too much voltage through the north bridge, you should be fine. The mobo VRMs would be fine with the volts you are working at.
    My bet is it's the ram that's limiting you. when i go for higher than 1100mhz on mine they refuse to work at any latency.
    You could also try putting 1.35v through your cpu if that's what the max rated it. I've had 1.6v through my wolfdale for short periods to no ill effects, which is 0.15v over max rated. i used to run at 1.45v constantly, but now turned it down to just 1.35v as i don;t game as much.
     
  25. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,090 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    593
    Location:
    Vietnam
    Further validation that even with a shi**y chipset you can go above 500mhz FSB. It's just a pity i has SpeedStep enabled in this old screeny :(


    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page