1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

30fps doubling image in games

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by laimis911, May 8, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,616 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    337
    Location:
    Philippines
    I have an 6870 and using a Panasonic Viera 32" + 2x 19" LCD Monitors. using 60 Hz, None of these happens.

    Games that ran past 60, Most of the time I have to turn on Vsync to remove screen tearing.

    Games that are playing below 60FPS, I don't do anything. and Its fine on 60 Hz

    I didn't understand most of what you're saying but try this.

    1. Plug-in HDTV
    2. set to 60 Hz in the TV and the GPU Settings.
    3. REMOVE ANY FRAME LIMIT
    4. Set Vsync to "application controlled" in the GPU Settings and in the Games' Video Settings, turn vsync off.
    5. Play a game.
    6. If problem still there or if its fixed but you're experiencing some kind of screen tearing Turn Vsync on in the Games' Video Settings
    7. Play a game.
    8. If the image-doubling problem still exists try changing Monitors or Cables
    9. If the problem exists Try using the HDTV on another build. repeating steps 1 to 7, If not its the HDTV/Cables.
    10. If the problem still exists, its the HDTV, If not then its either the GPU doesnt like your HDTV or vice versa.
    Last edited: May 14, 2012
  2. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,561 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    What is the make and model of the TV and how are you connecting your PC to the HDTV? I have a 42" Panasonic Plasma that I've used my own 6870 (before I upgrade,) and I had nothing close to what you're describing. Some images were a little blurry because the Plasma wasn't scaling to 1080p properly (adjust over/underscan fixed that issue for me). If it looks fine on other displays with the same cable then I would have to guess that it is the TV. Have you also tried a different connector? If you're using DVI/HDMI have you tried VGA or an analog signal to see if the same issue exists?
  3. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,819 (4.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,468
    qubit grabs another popcorn and continues to watch the train wreck unfold. :laugh:
    D007, crazyeyesreaper, Law-II and 2 others say thanks.
  4. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,616 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    337
    Location:
    Philippines
    can I have some please :toast:
    qubit says thanks.
  5. laimis911 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    42 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I'm using HDMI cable ,I've tried another HDMI but no difference switching cables . I've tried DVI ,same thing . My video card same as yours ,old or new drivers doesn't matter same doubling . My TV supports 720p 1080p full HD and manufacturers are very little known worldwide ,but has a good reputation in my country . The strange thing about this whole ''doubling''problem is that some people have this problem,some don't ,some even can't see it ,but i swear I never noticed that when i played on same TV with console and my eyes are very sensitive to such things . I will try friends PC monitor ,maybe my TV don't work very well with PC .
  6. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,186 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα

    Really, sounds like you want a magic answer...

    However, you don't want to give any real info.
    You should post your make and model of the displays/TVs you are using and, maybe some specs, like what motherboard, processor, and the like.

    Heck, post some screen shots of the trouble you are experiencing, not someone else's (looks like this) shots.

    All of these members are trying to help you, but you seem to be reluctant to give info, argumentative when an answer is given, and not willing to try the advice given.
    You state repeatedly...
    to, almost, any advice given.

    What gives? Do you just need attention or is there a real problem?
    Post your specs and that of the TVs/Displays.
    Post some pics of the troubles.
    List the apps/games this phenomenon happens in.

    And, maybe, someone can solve the problem for you.
    Instead, this is going on four pages of drama for nada.

    Disclaimer: Just my point view on the matter; sorry, if you don't like it or agree.
    Have a nice day!
    Last edited: May 14, 2012
    Law-II and qubit say thanks.
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,882
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    If the TV is not working, why not just get a real monitor to game on? I have used my 52in for gaming many of times but I still prefer my 22inch wide screen over it due to being able to see better.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,819 (4.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,468
    @95Viper

    Dammit man, that was really nice of you - and I'm not being sarcastic. :toast:
    95Viper says thanks.
  9. laimis911 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    42 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    OK here some Specs
    PC : Processor : Phenom X ll 955BE
    Graphic card: XFX 6870
    Motherboard: MSI 870-C45
    HDD : Samsung HD403LJ 400GB
    Power supply: FSP HEXA Series - HEXA 500 (500watt + 80 efficiency )

    TV : http://www.tauras.lt/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=59&Itemid=81&lang=en

    I will post Images later .
  10. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,844 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,403
    I hope you find a solution because it seems like a very annoying problem...

    If you want to avoid driver/software problems, try to do a reinstall with the newest drivers etc
  11. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,664 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
  12. laimis911 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    42 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    there you go . all pics are taken from my TV screen
    all games are locked at 30fps and this happens with every game at 30fps .
  13. laimis911 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    42 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    every time I'm using driver sweeper to delete all left over files all the time ,I did clean windows install,tried different windows version like XP,Vista,now I'm using Windows7 64 . tried old,new drivers nothing solved my problem ..
  14. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Banstick Dummy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,635 (8.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,244
    Are you using the same connection for your consoles? ie. same HDMI port/cable?
  15. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,664 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Does it have it with the fps lock off? Cause AC2 on my rig drops below 30 fairly often and that has never happened.
  16. laimis911 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    42 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    yes . when I sold my xbox I actually left original HDMI cable for myself and since then I'm using it . I've tried different HDMI cable ,new . My friend gave me to check maybe there is a problem with my cable ,but his HDMI cable showed me same doubling . So this problem is not related to drivers and cable or windows . what else could it be
    P.s I hope my English is understandable
  17. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,819 (4.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,468
    Nice screenies. Note that this is exactly how judder looks if you take a still shot of it...

    This is because the picture only ever moves once every other frame. Do the same screenies with a full 60Hz animation and try to show this "problem" then. ;) You can't, the effect disappears.
  18. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,142 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,592
    qubit says thanks.
  19. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,664 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    So it doesn't seem to be the cable, tv or driver.

    I'm still wondering for two pages now if youve tried it without the limiter. And im still a little bit confused as to why you are wanting to use the limiter.

    @erocker: but the charachter isn't affected. And it looks like it gets worse further away from the forefront. If it was the tv wouldn't it affect everything on the screen the same?
  20. laimis911 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    42 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I see that issue every time when my fps are below 40 , no matter if game is locked or not . at 40frames I see this issue a bit ,at 50fps and 50Hz image is smooth this doubling is very little noticeable same at 60fps and 60hz . This also happens when I'm watching movies or watching youtube . everything below 50-60fps leads me to this problem .
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,142 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,592
    Yep, the scaler in the TV is broken.
    Irony says thanks.
  22. laimis911 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    42 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I'm using limiter in those games where fps jumping to much for example AC . fps jumping from 30-60-30 so this annoys me more than juddering instead of stuttering and lag i choose steady 30fps with judder . Yes it's strange for me too because character usually is clear and not doubled ,only further objects and like @qubit said the faster I rotate camera the more juddering whole screen
  23. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,819 (4.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,468
    Possibly. I think that $100 Monster HDMI cable will be suitable for our OP. What do you think?

    Damn, this popcorn is good! nom nom nom
  24. laimis911 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    42 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    why do you think so? maybe you can give me some info links about this problem
  25. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,819 (4.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,468
    Yup, that's the fix. Don't run it at 30fps, but run it at 60fps (same as monitor rate) like I tells ya the whole time. :rolleyes:

    Seriously though, try that $100 premium Monster HDMI cable. You'll love it.

    Dammit, the popcorn is running low!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page