1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

32 Bit Memory Limits - Help

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by BazookaJoe, Jun 14, 2010.

  1. Dark_Webster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    393 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Portugal
    With the specs in my system, I have 3GB available with a 512mb card and 3GB with a 1GB card.

    It all depends on your system, and the only way I see for you to reduce the graphics card RAM is to have a card with less memory. Simple as that.
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,382 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,686
    it varies between systems. I think its controlled by the mobo, but i'm not 100% on that.

    Sometimes the video memory is locked into the address space (you lose the amount of video ram you have from teh address space, thus eating into your 4GB of available ram) and other times it eats a smaller amount (256MB/512MB)

    he SHOULD be limited to 3GB and not 2GB... IMO, one of the memory sticks may have died or something. But he didnt ask about that, he asked about OS stuff so people have stuck to discussing that.

    Does all 4GB show in the BIOS? is memory hole remapping enabled?
     
    BazookaJoe says thanks.
  3. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    Exactly my point. :)
     
  4. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    No, if he only had 3GB available to begin with, he would definitely be in the 2's. He added 704MB to his video ram.

    But, that doesn't even always matter, different boards handle the address spaces differently. Some take off more than you add, some less. It's a total crap shoot.

    Unless you have the same setup, yours cannot apply.
     
    BazookaJoe says thanks.
  5. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...




    I'm still not seeing why he only has 2GB available to him with a single 1GB card installed when before he had 3GB usable and a 320MB card....at the very least it should be 2.25GB available.

    Maybe the OP can clarify whats going on and not rage about how much he doesnt want to use 64-bit???
     
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Perhaps he was over simplifying?

    Yeah. OP needs to clarify.
     
  7. BazookaJoe

    BazookaJoe

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    869 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    235
    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,382 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,686
    hence my idea about one stick of ram being bad/loose/not detected.
     
  9. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,610 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    yep i agree,

    definetly check its pluged in correctly and run a Mem test.




    maybe open up CPU-Z and check how much ram that says is installed?
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,382 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,686
    thats not a bad idea. CPU-Z will show each memory slot and whats in it.

    not only can he tell how much is detected, he can find out which slot it is as well.
    [​IMG]
     
  11. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,834 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,486
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    +1 Mussels.

    @BazookaJoe

    There's no way to BIOS flash the card to see a smaller amount of RAM: the BIOS simply reads the quantity from the hardware. And don't go breaking any RAM modules off like that dumb suggestion above (it was a joke, right?). That's the fast way to destroy your card and turn it into a bad paperweight.

    The situation is as Mussels said, unfortunately.
     
  12. BazookaJoe

    BazookaJoe

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    869 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    235
    OK it has 4 X 1GB Super talent RAM clips installed - these are permanent fixtures.

    It HAD an 8800GTS Installed (320MB) During this time Windows had ~3GB available system memory INSIDE the active OS. All 4 Super talent chips where physically Installed.

    Then the 8800GTS Died - and I had a scrap 9400GT (1GB) lying around so I Installed that, and ever since then the OS reports only 2GB ram available to the system (ALL 4 Super talent Chips Still Installed)

    EDIT : The 8800 Is very faulty - but it can boot to desktop - if I remove the 9400 - put the 8800 back and boot I have 3GB available again, and if I return to the 9400 I only have 2GB available again - why not leave the 8800 IN the PC? because its very unstable - it had a little bit of a thermal meltdown when it's fan failed - and now although it SOMETIMES boots successfully its very unstable and crashes after a few minutes - or if ANY 3D type graphics attempt to happen.

    Bios reports full 4 GB installed and dual channel working perfectly. All ram chips test OK individually.

    The machine has some hardware in it with no proper 64Bit drivers, so I would prefer NOT to use 64Bit OS.

    I don't have a problem with 64Bit OS but I'm presently looking to FIX the problem rather than running away from it. Hence my question remains "Does anyone know of a way of TWEAKING 32BIT WinXP to fix this problem", and NOT "how do I install a different OS".

    I already know how to install a different OS, but I am specifically trying to address the issue WITHOUT doing that. If this is still confusing to some people, then lets just say it's a personal challenge to discover something new. An intentional attempt to do something the hard way in order to try and broaden my understanding of how things work, and how to work with them.

    I don't want to simply make the problem evaporate by changing OS, I want to try to reach a level of understanding with regards to the problem and the nature of its cause, so great that I can actually bend the situation to my own will.

    To put it figuratively, if I am asking "How do I climb the mountain" - Answers such as "Rent a helicopter and get them to fly you to the top" are of no use, as I did not ask how to rent helicopters. I asked how to climb mountains, because I want to learn to climb.

    What I WOULD like to do is look at ways of simply causing windows to NOT ALLOCATE 1GB to the video card, either by registry tweak, driver setting, or possibly Flashing the Bios of the card to not register all of its own memory at boot.

    The more I look at the 465 - 470 Bios Fix, that unlocks a 465 - to the same stats of a 470 on certain boards, including unlocking physically installed but not previously available Vram, the more I realize that this IS perfectly possible to edit a bios to only register a certain amount of ram, however I lack the experience in video card bios tweaking to successfully do this.
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2010
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,382 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,686
    the only way to make windows allocate less ram to the card is to have less ram on the card. since you cant just remove the memory, you cant do that.

    the 465/470 mod is a unique one off example of how it works on ONE cards architecture. you don't have one of those cards, so it doesn't apply here.
    Yeah you could just find another 9400GT's BIOS with 512MB of ram and flash that onto it, but unless both cards have the same clocks, timings and voltages (and same brand of memory) its simply not going to happen.


    you are asking for the impossible.
     
  14. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Did you try nibitor to cripple the card, for shits and giggles? Post a BIOS and I'll see if Nibitor has any options like that.

    And crippling it that manner, if possible, will likely also cripple your gpu, as it has to shut down a part of the gpu itself to lock the mem out. Kinda like the way the 465 bios unlocks a part of the gpu that accesses that other ram. It still has to do with the gpu, not the mem.
     
  15. BazookaJoe

    BazookaJoe

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    869 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    235
    Worth a try - this 9400 is purely a desktop rendering device, as long as it can do that I'm happy...

    Er.. how to post the file?
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2010
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,610 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    well if he broke the card he would have to buy a new one, thus resolving this problem :D
     
  17. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,969 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,787
    the three ranges are sized:
    16 mb
    512 mb
    32 mb

    so it doesnt seem to be your vga card taking all the memory
     
    BazookaJoe and Mussels say thanks.
  18. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,748 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,544
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Agreed, it does not seem to be just the video card eating it up, the BIOS Flash might work though, I seem to remember doing one a long long time ago with some success, I kind of thought that it was the Video BIOS that told the driver where things were at, the driver told the OS?..... not sure on that one.....obviously notwithstanding Memory timings/voltage settings within the Bios, here is a 512MB 9400GT that could be tried, obviously risk remains!

    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/36701/XFX.9400GT.512.081120.html
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2010
  19. BazookaJoe

    BazookaJoe

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    869 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    235
    Tried It just for fun - did a rough comparison between that bios and mine, and they where very similar, but NvFlash said GPU mismatch and wouldn't write - Oh well - I suppose I'm just out of luck.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,748 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,544
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    You used the force command?
     
  21. BazookaJoe

    BazookaJoe

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    869 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    235
    No.. started getting cold feet when it said GPU mismatch... Do you think its worth a try anyway? (Understanding that it may well brick the thing and if it does, it's really my own fault)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,748 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,544
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    The risk is yours to decide, it will always say a mismatch when checking vendor ID's when you try to flash another vendors BIOS, that is what the force command is for, however the risk is yours to take, it works with many, I am sure there is some that it don't, only you can decide if it's worth taking that risk.... good luck if you do! Even if it does work, there is no guarantee that it will give you back 512MB worth of system memory...... although it might.
     
  23. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,052 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,211
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    have you tried re-installing your OS?

    Did you remove the nV driver before pulling the 8-series card, or just pull it and put in the new one? Maybe the OS is stil lreserving mem for the 8-series card that isn't present.

    I think W1zz is kinda hinting at the problem...something is reserving the address range, the question is what.

    Hence my question about the OS install...
     
  24. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,969 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,787
    device manager -> menu view -> resources by type
     
  25. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,747 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Norway
    install to 64-bit windows and you wont have a issue related to to little memory ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page