1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

32 Bit Memory Limits - Help

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by BazookaJoe, Jun 14, 2010.

  1. BazookaJoe

    BazookaJoe

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    869 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    235
    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (3.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Nice screenshot. :D
  3. BazookaJoe

    BazookaJoe

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    869 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    235
    Right - Here's the error I get :

    NVIDIA Firmware Update Utility (Version 5.91)

    Checking for matches between display adapter(s) and image(s)...

    Adapter: GeForce 9400 GT (10DE,0641,1682,236E) H:--:NRM B:05,PCI,D:00,F:00

    WARNING: None of the firmware image compatible PCI Device ID's
    match the PCI Device ID of the adapter.
    Adapter PCI Device ID: 0641
    Firmware image PCI Device ID: 065B
    WARNING: Firmware image PCI Subsystem ID (1682.243A)
    does not match adapter PCI Subsystem ID (1682.236E).
    WARNING: Firmware image Board ID (9620) does not match adapter Board ID (962D).

    ERROR: GPU mismatch


    Now - Is this TOO MUCH of a mismatch? - Or does it look like there's half a chance it might work anyway (Half a chance is good enough for me) - and if so please what switch do I use to get it to write anyway, since I cant seem to figure it out :\
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,569 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,439
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I beleive the command at the Dos prompt is......
    nvflash -p -u -f newBios.rom or whatever the BIOS file name is you will use.

    I have not done it for a while as my last 3 cards have been Ati but I googled for 2010 info, you might like to double check by googling something like "NVFlash commands for NV Flash version ....." whichever version of NVFlash you will use.

    I think the "GPU Mismatch" is because the vendor ID's are different as you are considering flashing a different manufacturers BIOS, the vendor ID is the first thing the process looks for to ensure it's the same cards BIOS, it's not too difficult to check memory timings, memory type and rated speeds for example using Nibitor for Peace of Mind...... like I said, "at your own risk". You know the risk, especially because you are flashing a 512MB BIOS onto a Physical 1024MB card.
    BazookaJoe says thanks.
  5. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,581 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,977
    at qubit,

    1/∞ = 0!!
    1/0 = ∞
    beware of that...
    qubit says thanks.
  6. BazookaJoe

    BazookaJoe

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    869 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    235
    After some digging, the correct switches where "-4 -5 -6" and guess what?

    IT WORKED ALMOST PERFECTLY!!!
    [​IMG]

    The BIOS flash DID change the memory amount just as any intelligent person would think it would, as the BIOS alone tells the processor how it's board is configured, NOT the other way around.

    On top of that I GOT MY EXTRA GIG IF RAM BACK IN WINDOWS - proving my point again, that it is perfectly possible to FIX a problem rather than ignorantly running for the hills and hiding from it.

    Thanks a LOT to those who helped.

    BUT - I said ALMOST perfectly? - well yeah - the bios'es ARE a minor mismatch and once flashed the board ONLY outputs signal via the s-video port. No more monitor :\

    But that's nothing, that's just because the actual port addressing is mismatched. The card was still perfectly stable in 3Dmark06.

    It PROVED 100% that If I can get my original bios edited to only indicate 512MB, then it will work perfectly!

    I have re-flashed the ORIGINAL bios for now - just to get the monitor back on - But if anyone knows a bios expert - who can possibly help me edit my original bios to only register the first 512 MB I'd be very happy :)

    "The only accomplishments that are truly & absolutely impossible - are the ones that you never make any attempt to achieve" - Some Historical Figure.

    NiBiTor does not seem to have any memory allocation manipulation features.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2010
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,629 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    hmm try to reinstall video card drivers? I have a WXP 32 bit here and i have 4 Gb Ram and 1 Gb Ram video card. when i checked my settings it shows as 3+(i forgot) Gig of Ram Not 2.

    EDIT:
    oops ive just read this post check here
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=91260
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2010
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,569 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,439
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Well done, pretty much what I thought :)
  9. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (3.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    You got lucky with that, nothing more.

    If you'd had a different card you could have been pissing in the wind until the end of time and got nowhere. I know of other instances where the BIOS simply reads the amount of installed RAM and makes more sense from a BIOS maintenance point of view by the manufacturer, if you think about it. Consider how a PC doesn't need a BIOS flash every time you change the amount of RAM in it...

    Therefore, it's not particularly intelligent to assume that the amount of RAM reported to the PC is reported by a BIOS setting and accuse people of "ignorantly running for the hills and hiding from it". Please don't make disparaging comments about people that tried to help you out. One-upmanship is really not a good attitude to have and isn't welcome on this forum. :slap: I'm speaking for myself and others that helped you out on here.

    If you're in a similar situation in the future and sort out a problem, simply share it with the community and thank everybody for trying to help you. This way, everybody wins.
  10. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    An 64bit OS can do all that with no problems ;) & you still can use your 32bit softwares under Vista/Win7 64bit...

    The best part of it is that you'll get to use all your 4GB of ram that you paid for , why paid more & get less??

    Anyhow it is your hardware break it if you want...:rolleyes:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page