1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

32 bit vs 64 bit: How it relates to video cards

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Mussels, Apr 15, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rampage

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia
    ohh how i love having 8 gig of ram, especially if i decide to go sli

    as mussels has told me over the phone this brings into question a lot of reviews, whether it be gfx of software reviews, and even benchmarks..

    for example .... today we are going to test tri sli with gtx280's on out windows Xp 32 bit PC with 2 gig of ram (even 4 gig will suffer) :wtf::shadedshu:nutkick:
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2009
  2. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,340 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,560
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Lastly, you have to do a complete install, as 64bit uses 64 bit drivers and such.

    (Save all your stuff you want to keep, then install or install on a new partition - transfer your data and info - dual boot)

    I don't believe you can use the premium key with ultimate. Someone correct, if I am wrong.
  3. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I will need to think about this as i am not sure if it will be worth it for 1 gig of ram extra ?

    Or will i just wait for windows 7 ? :rolleyes:
  4. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,914 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    may as well... it's just around the corner
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,150 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,473
    aptops have the OEM version and i beleive MS only ships disks to retail users.

    You can still get an x64 disk from somewhere and install with your key on it, just that MS wont send you one.

    2GB of ram + 512MB video card means 512MB (at most) is taken by your video card leaving you 1.5GB of ram available for whatever you're doing. as to whether or not thats a problem, entirely depends on how much ram your games need.

    Is it that hard to figure it out yourself, based on the provided examples?
  6. FryingWeesel

    FryingWeesel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    132 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    with a laptop i assume you got one from a major OEM, run over to mydigitallife forums, they got the info you need to setup you OEM system with vista64.
  7. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Blergh, I forgot about it mirroring into the RAM, sorry.
  8. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    thanks for the info
  9. Alv

    Alv

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    The RAM mirroring issue in dx9 only happens when gaming, right?
  10. FryingWeesel

    FryingWeesel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    132 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    yes, or apps that use dx9c like some 3d modeling apps, anything using dx is going to mirror to ram.

    As I understand it with sp2's updates and updates to dx9L(the vista version of dx9) this may nolonger be an issue under vista/server 2008/win7, BUT theres no guarntees, i know ms is moving to run the desktop on dx10 insted of dx9 when possible so it has even less performance impact.
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,150 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,473
    It is still an issue. What was changed was changed in vista SP1, and that only made content in use mirrored.

    For example if you have a 1GB video card, prior to this update 1GB was mirrored and unavailable, even if you were only using 512MB. Now it only mirrors what is actually in use, on the card. (This was a bug - it didnt occur under XP, and hasnt in vista for some time)

    As was said above, its anything that uses system ram. For example aero might well take up 10-20MB of your ram, for its transparency effect.
    Alv says thanks.
  12. iBeer&Knife

    iBeer&Knife New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    59 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    iEarth
    so for my config i should better get the x32 vista right ? :)
  13. FryingWeesel

    FryingWeesel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    132 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    not if ur planing to run more then 3gb of system ram any time b4 you do a full reinstall, x64 is just the better choice.
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,150 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,473
    x64 is still a better choice. The thing is you dont gain *ANYTHING* going back to x86. there is ZERO benefit to it, while at least going x64 you dont have to worry about formatting again when you finally get more ram.
  15. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    very nice thread mussels , that's decrease duplicate posts and questions
    wow i don't know about dx technology how dx9.0 waste the memory , so at this state win xp32 + 2G ram + 1G video card = complete waste performance
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,150 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,473
    XP with 2GB of ram and a 1GB video card is the same as vista with 2GB of ram and a 1GB video card. THe system ram is eaten up by the video cards higher settings, so you get stuttering.

    Remember that it only mirrors whats in USE, so if you're using an older game designed for 256MB cards, its only going to use 256MB of the video cards ram (and therefore 256MB of system ram)

    Its a loose rule, but one i've always followed is to have at least 3 times as much system ram as you do video card ram.
  17. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    so i should be more clear by changing the word "xp" to "dx9" depending as vista use dx10 and sure it is depending on video card series
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,150 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,473
    yes. DX9 and DX10 is the difference, not vista and XP.
  19. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I decided to put Vista 64 bit in and dual boot with Vista 32 bit and i must say it does feel better and faster with my set up & so far i am glad i did it (but only after reading this thread from you guys ):toast:
  20. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,598 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    367
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    um....is this something that is not seen with usuable ram? i have a vista sidebar application that show's my ram and how much is being used(system monitor) and when i had my 8800GT it only showed 2.8gb/4gb and now with my 7800GTX 256mb it shows the same, 2.8gb/4gb. If this holds true i would think i'd have gained 256mb or 512mb of usuaable ram? am i wrong
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,150 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,473
    remember that the ram decreases only as its used. If you run a game that only uses 128MB of ram, you're only losing 128MB of ram. Its realtime, it goes up and down.

    There is also no rule that says that the video card has priority - in the example of a 2GB system with a 1GB video card, you could end up with 1GB of usable ram and 1GB used by the card - or you could have 1.9GB of usable ram, and 128MB used on the video card.
  22. ricoh

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Rostock, Germany
    32bit apps running under a 32bit OS can only use up to 2 GB at all (unstable PAE-Hacks not included).
    32bit apps running under a 64bit OS can also only use up to 2 GB at all.
    32bit apps running under a 64bit OS can access up to 4 GB if they are flagged with the /LargeAdressAware (LAA for short) flag. Use your favourite search engine for more information.

    And the video card's RAM is mirrored into the system RAM with an address window size of 256 MB, no matter how large the VRAM actually is.

    Btw, the 3.25 GB limit in XP 32bit is artificially set by MS to ensure stability even with poorly written drivers.

    2 GB RAM usable. The VRAM is mapped above the 4 GB wall when using a 64bit OS.


    Quite a nice guide you've written, but quite buggy too.
    Last edited: May 13, 2009
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,150 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,473
    not sure what you're saying i've missed there.

    This was only relative to video cards, so the 2GB per app limit doesnt really matter (but i might add it anyway).

    "And the video card's RAM is mirrored into the system RAM with an address window size of 256 MB, no matter how large the VRAM actually is."
    Thats wrong. MS released a patch for vista when it was new to set that as the minimum instead of Vrams size, due to crashing bugs.
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940105

    If it was locked at 256MB, they'd hardly have needed to release something like this now would they.

    Note the "in-memory copy of their resources" and how they say a 512MB or greater card can use all the address space (which is 2GB) - if it was capped at 256MB, this would not apply.
  24. Hap New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  25. GSG-9

    GSG-9

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,681 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Mn
    Thanks for this post Mussels. I knew video memory was duplicated but I did not know the circumstances or details.
    Last edited: May 18, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page