1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

32 bit vs 64 bit: How it relates to video cards

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Mussels, Apr 15, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,822 (3.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,481
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    You know, I'm curious to know what would happen if you used a graphics card with 4GB RAM on it on a 32-bit OS - that would theoretically grab the whole address space, so would the OS even boot properly?
     
  2. Fishymachine New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    208 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    You can't play 5 games in 32 bit unless there from the "pre-gig" era,and every card (nvidia and ati) newer than the 8800gtx(including your GTS) are at least DirectX 10.0 what you should do is get a 64bit(preferably Win7) and since you want an upgrade now I recommend a HD 5850 or patience until the GTX 360/350
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,220 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,520
    no, the OS would reserve a minimum amount - most likely 2GB


    his question was more that "if i have 8GB of ram, can i run 4 2GB programs at once" - and the answer is yes.

    while many programs are still only capable of addressing 2GB each, x64 lets you run more of them at once - better multitasking.
     
    AlienIsGOD and qubit say thanks.
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,220 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,520
    i've noticed threads get auto locked (and cant be unlocked) if they become a certain age with no posts. this post is just to prevent that happening here.
     
  5. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,822 (3.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,481
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Hey, I'm glad you did - I'd missed your answer and forgotten all about my question. :toast:
     
  6. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,277 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Well I upgraded to 64 bit and ALL my games run so much better at their absolute highest setting and resolution. This has been by far the best upgrade I have done. My old copy and movie software won't work on 64 bit, but I'll just get a burner for my other system and do all that on that one.
    Thanks Mussels !
     
  7. andreeebdg New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    correct me if i am wrong... but i saw something mistakenly typing here here

    in 32 bit system...

    in 64 bit system...

    now, does it looks that there's no duplication in 32 bit? or it should be

    Again, sorry if this has been discussed previously or i'm the one who misread.. and for my poor english too :D..
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,220 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,520
    oh there is likely MANY typos! let me read your post in detail


    I've since learned that only one card is in the address space, i'll go update the first post with the information found throughout the thread.

    What typo are you pointing out, exactly?



    edit: first post has been updated somewhat.
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2009
    andreeebdg says thanks.
  9. andreeebdg New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh no.. the 1st post has changed bit

    here

    or should it be?

    I kinda confused between system ram usable and left at this point.

    If usable 2GB then 1GB left for game as 1GB used for duplication or usable 3GB then 2GB left as 1GB used for duplication, ???

    I see only the second state that is similar to every other combination.....

    Again, i am sorry if i'm wrong.. and my poor english :eek:...
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,220 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,520
    what it means is that while 3GB is usable, only 2GB per application. meaning that 1 of those 3GB could be leftover for the OS or whatever.
     
  11. shdssamir New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    please help

    i have a BFG gtx 285 2GB and 2 GB RAM, how much ram will be used on 32 bit OS ??
    and how much RAM will be used if i have 4 GB RAM on a 64bit OS ???

    thnx
     
  12. GSG-9

    GSG-9

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,681 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Mn
    Please start a new thread and refinance this one as the source of your concern, it keeps everything cleaner. :)

    and Welcome to TechPowerUp!
     
  13. shdssamir New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thnx
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,220 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,520
    You really need a 64 bit OS for that much ram - otherwise you can only really use 512MB or so of video ram.
     
  15. shdssamir New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thnx for your reply
     
  16. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Mussels!
    what if.. you have 2gb RAM and a 1GB video card in 32bit windows 7?
    it doesn't replicate the video RAM does it? :)
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,220 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,520
    if you are running a DX9 game, yes it does.


    The key there is how much Vram the games use - older games - no problems. games like MW2 at 1080P = problem (950MB according to some tests with GPU-Z on an nvidia card with max AA)
     
  18. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    dayumm.. okay.. so if it uses up to 1gb video RAM, that means the game can run only using like 1GB RAM?
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,220 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,520
    since MW2 uses upto 950MB of video ram, that means 950MB of duplicated ram as well - which is why the game crashes so often on 32 bit users and theres reports of the game being "buggy".

    without max AA, but still at high resolutions you could imagine it using 700MB or so - 1400MB of 2048MB being used up, makes sense that the game would crash every half hour or so, as it used more and more ram every few levels.


    32 bit OS's do not cut it for modern games, in DX9. its as simple as that.
     
  20. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    so if i had 2gb RAM and a 64 bit OS, that'd fix it?
    or be just as bad?
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,220 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,520
    same thing.

    2GB in 32 or 64 = pretty much same thing. while you wouldnt run out of address space, you'd still run out of physical ram (and either move to the page file (laggy gameplay, or crash)

    But if you had 4GB of ram, then you'd have 4GB available in the 64 bit OS
     
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  22. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    oh okay that's alright then, i've got a 2GB kit, and i'll switch one of 'em out eventually to get 3GB.
    I'll just stick with a 512mb card till i get 3GB :D
     
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,220 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,520
    this is the part i feel like i dont get across well: just because its a 1GB card, doesnt mean the game uses 1GB of ram.


    If you experience weird lag, or crashes: lower AA, texture details, or resolution and the amount of ram used will drop (as will the system ram duplicate)
     
  24. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    that's because it's confusing! :laugh:
     
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,220 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,520
    cod MW2 uses 950MB at 1920x1080 with 16xaa (thats what the user said/GPU-Z reported)

    if you were to run it at 1280x1024 with no AA, it'd probably use <512MB (and thus, less than 512MB to be duplicated into system ram) - leaving you 1GB+ free for the game to run crash free
     
    El_Mayo says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page